GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding that exemption, the Commission shall serve, pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4(j) of the N.C. Rules of Civil Procedure or by certified mail to the licensee's last known address, a copy of the subpoena and notice that the subpoena has been served upon the financial institution.  Service of the subpoena and notice on the licensee shall be made within 10 days following service of the subpoena on the financial institution holding the trust account records."

Section 8. G.S. 93A-17(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      An aggrieved person who has suffered a direct monetary loss by reason of the conversion of trust funds by a real estate broker or salesman salesperson licensed under this Chapter shall be eligible to recover, subject to the limitations of this Article, the amount of trust funds converted and which is otherwise unrecoverable provided that:

(1)       The act or acts of conversion which form the basis of the claim for recovery occurred on or after September 1, 1979;

(2)       The aggrieved person has sued the real estate broker or salesman salesperson in a court of competent jurisdiction and has filed with the Commission written notice of such lawsuit within 60 days after its commencement unless the claim against the Real Estate Recovery Fund is for an amount less than one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500)three thousand dollars ($3,000), excluding attorneys fees, in which case the notice may be filed within 60 days after the termination of all judicial proceedings including appeals;

(3)       The aggrieved person has obtained final judgment in a court of competent jurisdiction against the real estate broker or salesman salesperson on grounds of conversion of trust funds arising out of a transaction which occurred when such broker or salesman salesperson was licensed and acting in a capacity for which a license is required; and

(4)       Execution of the judgment has been attempted and has been returned unsatisfied in whole or in part.

Upon the termination of all judicial proceedings including appeals, and for a period of one year thereafter, a person eligible for recovery may file a verified application with the Commission for payment out of the Real Estate Recovery Fund of the amount remaining unpaid upon the judgment which represents the actual and direct loss sustained by reason of conversion of trust funds.  A copy of the judgment and return of execution shall be attached to the application and filed with the Commission.