GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 3. G.S. 93A-2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The term real estate salesman salesperson within the meaning of this Chapter shall mean and include any person who under the supervision of a real estate broker designated as broker-in-charge of a real estate office, for a compensation or valuable consideration is associated with or engaged by or on behalf of a licensed real estate broker to do, perform or deal in any act, acts or transactions set out or comprehended by the foregoing definition of real estate broker."

Section 4. G.S. 93A-3(d) reads as rewritten: 

"(d)      The Commission may employ an Executive Director and professional and clerical staff as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Chapter and to put into effect the rules and regulations that the Commission may promulgate.  The Commission shall fix salaries and shall require employees to make good and sufficient surety bond for the faithful performance of their duties.  The Commission may, when it deems it necessary or convenient, delegate to the Executive Director, legal counsel for the Commission, or other Commission staff, professional or clerical, the Commission's authority and duties under this Chapter, but the Commission may not delegate its authority to make rules or its duty to act as a hearing panel in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 150B-40(b)."

Section 5. G.S. 93A-4A is amended by adding a new subsection to read: