GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Subject to Commission approval, a claim based upon the application of an aggrieved person may be compromised; however, the Commission shall not be bound in any way by any compromise or stipulation of the judgment debtor.  If a claim appears to be otherwise meritorious, the Commission may waive procedural defects in the application for payment."

Section 11. G.S. 93A-21 reads as rewritten:

"§ 93A-21. Limitations; pro rata distribution; attorney fees.

(a)       Payments from the Real Estate Recovery Fund shall be subject to the following limitations:

(1)       The right to recovery under this Article shall be forever barred unless application is made within one year after termination of all proceedings including appeals, in connection with the judgment;

(2)       The fund shall not be liable for more than ten twenty-five thousand dollars ($10,000) ($25,000) per transaction regardless of the number of persons aggrieved or parcels of real estate involved in such transaction; and

(3)       The liability of the fund shall not exceed in the aggregate ten twenty-five thousand dollars ($10,000) ($25,000) for any one licensee within a single calendar year, and in no event shall it exceed in the  aggregate twenty fifty thousand dollars ($20,000) ($50,000) for any one licensee.

(4)       The fund shall not be liable for payment of any judgment awards of consequential damages, multiple or punitive damages, civil penalties, incidental damages, special damages, interest, costs of court or action or other similar awards.

(b)       If the maximum liability of the fund is insufficient to pay in full the valid claims of all aggrieved persons whose claims relate to the same transaction or to the same licensee, the amount for which  the fund is liable shall be distributed among the claimants in a ratio that their respective claims bear to the total of such valid claims or in such manner as the Commission Commission, in its discretion, deems equitable. Upon petition of counsel for the Commission, the Commission may require all claimants and prospective claimants to be joined in one proceeding to the end that the respective rights of all such claimants to the Real Estate Recovery Fund may be equitably resolved.  A person who files an application for payment after the maximum liability of the fund for the licensee or transaction has been exhausted shall not be entitled to payment and may not seek judicial review of the Commission's award of payment to any party except upon a showing that the Commission