GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A license shall be obtained from the Commission even if the person, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or business entity is licensed in another state and is affiliated or otherwise associated with a licensed real estate broker or salesperson in this State."

Section 2. G.S. 93A-2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    The term broker-in-charge within the meaning of this Chapter shall mean a real estate broker who has been designated as the broker having responsibility for the supervision of real estate salesperson engaged in real estate brokerage at a particular real estate office and for other administrative and supervisory duties as the Commission shall prescribe by rule."

Section 3. G.S. 93A-2(b) reads as rewritten: