GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       In the event an aggrieved person is entitled to payment from the fund in an amount of one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) or less, the Commission may allow such person to recover from the fund reasonable attorney's fees incurred in effecting such recovery. Reimbursement for attorney's fees shall be limited to those fees incurred in effecting recovery from the fund and shall not include any fee incurred in obtaining judgment against the licensee."

Section 12. G.S. 93A-36(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Before the Commission shall issue a license the applicant shall execute a bond in the sum of five thousand dollars ($5,000), payable to the State of North Carolina, signed by a solvent guaranty company authorized to do business in the State of North Carolina, and conditioned that the principal in said bond will carry out and comply with each and every contract or agreement, written or verbal, made and entered into by the applicant's school acting by and  through its officers and agents with any student who desires to enter  such school and to take any courses offered therein and that said principal will refund to such students all amounts collected in tuition and fees in case of failure on the part of the party obtaining a license from the Commission to open and operate a private real estate school or to provide the instruction agreed to or contracted for. Such bond shall be required for each school or branch thereof for which a license is required and shall be first approved by the Commission and then filed with the clerk of superior court of the county in which the school is located, to be recorded by such clerk in a book provided for that purpose.  A separate bond shall not be required for each branch of a licensed school."

Section 13. G.S. 93A-41(2) reads as rewritten: