GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 5. G.S. 93A-4A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    In addition to the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, the Commission may require real estate brokers-in-charge to complete a special course of study, not to exceed six classroom hours every three years, in subjects prescribed by the Commission."

Section 6. G.S. 93A-6(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Commission shall have power to take disciplinary action.  Upon its own motion, initiative, or on the verified complaint of any person, the Commission may investigate the actions of any person or entity licensed under this Chapter, or any other person or entity who shall assume to act in such capacity.  If the Commission finds probable cause that a licensee has violated any of the provisions of this Chapter, the Commission may hold a hearing on the allegations of misconduct.

The Commission shall have power to suspend or revoke at any time a license issued under the provisions of this Chapter, or to reprimand or censure any licensee, if, following a hearing, the Commission adjudges the licensee to be guilty of one or more of the following:

(1)       Making any willful or negligent misrepresentation or any willful or negligent omission of material fact; fact.

(2)       Making any false promises of a character likely to influence, persuade, or induce; induce.

(3)       Pursuing a course of misrepresentation or making of false promises through agents, salesmen, salespersons, advertising or otherwise; otherwise.

(4)       Acting for more than one party in a transaction without the knowledge of all parties for whom he or she acts; acts.

(5)       Accepting a commission or valuable consideration as a real estate salesman salesperson for the performance of any of the acts specified in this Article or Article 4 of this Chapter, from any person except his or her broker-in-charge or licensed broker by whom he or she is employed; employed.

(6)       Representing or attempting to represent a real estate broker other than the broker by whom he or she is engaged or associated, without the express knowledge and consent of the broker with whom he or she is associated; associated.

(7)       Failing, within a reasonable time, to account for or to remit any moneys coming into his or her possession which belong to others; others.