GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A copy of the judgment and return of execution shall be attached to the application and filed with the Commission.  The applicant shall serve upon the judgment debtor a copy of the application and shall file with the Commission an affidavit or certificate of such service."

Section 9. G.S. 93A-19(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Whenever the Commission proceeds upon an application as set forth in this Article, counsel for the Commission may defend such action on behalf of the fund and shall have recourse to all appropriate means of defense, including the examination of witnesses.  The judgment debtor may defend such action on his or her own behalf and shall have recourse to all appropriate means of defense, including the examination of witnesses.  Within 30 days after service of the application, counsel Counsel for the Commission and the judgment debtor may file responses thereto to the application, setting forth answers and defenses.  Responses shall be filed with the Commission and copies shall be served upon every party by the filing party.  If at any time it appears there are no triable issues of fact and the application for payment from the fund is without merit, the Commission shall dismiss the application.  A motion to dismiss may be supported by affidavit of any person or persons having knowledge of the facts and may be made on the basis that the application or the judgment referred to therein do not form a basis for meritorious recovery within the purview of G.S. 93A-17, that the applicant has not complied with the provisions of this Article, or that the liability of the fund with regard to the particular licensee or transaction has been exhausted; provided, however, notice of such motion shall be given at least 10 days prior to the time fixed for hearing.  If the applicant or judgment debtor fails to appear at the hearing after receiving notice of the hearing, the applicant or judgment debtor shall waive his or her rights unless the absence is excused by the Commission."

Section 10. G.S. 93A-20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 93A-20.  Order directing payment out of fund; compromise of claims.

Applications for payment from the Real Estate Recovery Fund shall be heard and decided by a majority of the members of the Commission.