GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] thousand dollars ($50,000) sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) because
of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and in
the amount of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) twenty-five thousand
dollars ($25,000) because of injury to or destruction of property of others
in any one accident. Nothing contained herein shall prevent an insurer and an
insured from entering into a contract, not affecting third parties, providing
for a deductible as to property damage at a rate approved by the Commissioner
of Insurance."
Section 2. G.S. 20-279.5(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) This section shall not apply under the conditions stated in G.S. 20-279.6 nor:
(1) To such operator or owner if such owner had in effect at the time of such accident an automobile liability policy with respect to the motor vehicle involved in such accident;
(2) To such operator, if not the owner of such motor vehicle, if there was in effect at the time of such accident a motor vehicle liability policy or bond with respect to his operation of motor vehicles not owned by him;
(3) To such operator or owner if the liability of such operator or owner for damages resulting from such accident is, in the judgment of the Commissioner, covered by any other form of liability insurance policy or bond or sinking fund or group assumption of liability;
(4) To any person qualifying as a self-insurer, nor to any operator for a self-insurer if, in the opinion of the Commissioner from the information furnished him, the operator at the time of the accident was probably operating the vehicle in the course of the operator's employment as an employee or officer of the self-insurer; nor
(5) To any employee of the United States government while operating a vehicle in its service and while acting within the scope of his employment, such operations being fully protected by the Federal Tort Claims Act of 1946, which affords ample security to all persons sustaining personal injuries or property damage through the negligence of such federal employee.
No such policy or bond shall be effective under this section
unless issued by an insurance company or surety company authorized to do
business in this State, except that if such motor vehicle was not registered in
this State, or was a motor vehicle which was registered elsewhere than in this
State at the effective date of the policy or bond, or the most recent renewal
thereof, or if such operator not an owner was a nonresident of this State, such
policy or bond shall not be effective under this section unless the insurance