GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ($65,000) eighty-five thousand dollars ($85,000) in cash, or
securities such as may legally be purchased by savings banks or for trust funds
of a market value of sixty-five thousand dollars ($65,000). eighty-five
thousand dollars ($85,000). The State Treasurer shall not accept any
such deposit and issue a certificate therefor and the Commissioner shall not
accept such certificate unless accompanied by evidence that there are no
unsatisfied judgments of any character against the depositor in the county
where the depositor resides."
Section 6. G.S. 20-280 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-280. Filing proof of financial responsibility with governing board of municipality or county.
(a) Within 30 days after March 27, 1951, every person, firm or corporation engaging in the business of operating a taxicab or taxicabs within a municipality shall file with the governing board of the municipality in which such business is operated proof of financial responsibility as hereinafter defined.
No governing board of a municipality shall hereafter issue any certificate of convenience and necessity, franchise, license, permit or other privilege or authority to any person, firm or corporation authorizing such person, firm or corporation to engage in the business of operating a taxicab or taxicabs within the municipality unless such person, firm or corporation first files with said governing board proof of financial responsibility as hereinafter defined.
Within 30 days after the ratification of this section, every person, firm or corporation engaging in the business of operating a taxicab or taxicabs without the corporate limits of a municipality or municipalities, shall file with the board of county commissioners of the county in which such business is operated proof of financial responsibility as hereinafter defined.
No person, firm or corporation shall hereafter engage in the business of operating a taxicab or taxicabs without the corporate limits of a municipality or municipalities in any county unless such person, firm or corporation first files with the board of county commissioners of the county in which such business is operated proof of financial responsibility as hereinafter defined.
(b) As used in this
section 'proof of financial responsibility' shall mean a certificate of any
insurance carrier duly authorized to do business in the State of North Carolina
certifying that there is in effect a policy of liability insurance insuring the
owner and operator of the taxicab business, his agents and employees while in
the performance of their duties against loss from any liability imposed by law