GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] more taxicabs, the limits (exclusive of interests and costs), with respect to
each such motor vehicle shall be as follows: twenty thousand dollars ($20,000)
because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and,
subject to said limit for one person, forty thousand dollars ($40,000) because
of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and fifteen
thousand dollars ($15,000) twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) because
of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident."
Section 7. G.S. 20-281 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-281. Liability insurance prerequisite to engaging in business; coverage of policy.
From and after July 1, 1953, it shall be unlawful for any
person, firm or corporation to engage in the business of renting or leasing
motor vehicles to the public for operation by the rentee or lessee unless such
person, firm or corporation has secured insurance for his own liability and
that of his rentee or lessee, in such an amount as is hereinafter provided,
from an insurance company duly licensed to sell motor vehicle liability insurance
in this State. Each such motor vehicle leased or rented must be covered by a
policy of liability insurance insuring the owner and rentee or lessee and their
agents and employees while in the performance of their duties against loss from
any liability imposed by law for damages including damages for care and loss of
services because of bodily injury to or death of any person and injury to or
destruction of property caused by accident arising out of the operation of such
motor vehicle, subject to the following minimum limits: twenty-five thousand
dollars ($25,000) thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) because of