GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] costs, with respect to each such motor vehicle, as follows: twenty-five
thousand dollars ($25,000) thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) because
of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and, subject to
said limit for one person, fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) sixty
thousand dollars ($60,000) because of bodily injury to or death of two or
more persons in any one accident, and fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) twenty-five
thousand dollars ($25,000) because of injury to or destruction of property
of others in any one accident; and".
Section 5. G.S. 20-279.25(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Proof of financial
responsibility may be evidenced by the certificate of the State Treasurer that
the person named therein has deposited with him sixty-five thousand dollars
($65,000) eighty-five thousand dollars ($85,000) in cash, or
securities such as may legally be purchased by savings banks or for trust funds
of a market value of sixty-five thousand dollars ($65,000). eighty-five
thousand dollars ($85,000). The State Treasurer shall not accept any
such deposit and issue a certificate therefor and the Commissioner shall not
accept such certificate unless accompanied by evidence that there are no
unsatisfied judgments of any character against the depositor in the county
where the depositor resides."
Section 6. G.S. 20-280 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-280. Filing proof of financial responsibility with governing board of municipality or county.