GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] thousand dollars ($50,000) sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) because
of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and fifteen
thousand dollars ($15,000) twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) because
of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident.
Provided, however, that nothing in this Article shall prevent such operators
from qualifying as self-insurers under terms and conditions to be prepared and
prescribed by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles or by giving bond with
personal or corporate surety, as now provided by G.S. 20-279.24, in lieu of
securing the insurance policy hereinbefore provided for."
Section 8. G.S. 58-37-35(b), as amended by S.L. 1999-132, reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Facility shall reinsure for each coverage available therein to the standard percentage of one hundred percent (100%) or lesser equitable percentage established in the plan of operation as follows:
(1) For the following coverages of motor vehicle insurance and in at least the following amounts of insurance:
a. Bodily
injury liability: twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) thirty
thousand dollars ($30,000) each person, fifty thousand dollars ($50,000)
sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) each accident;
b. Property
damage liability: fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) twenty-five thousand
dollars ($25,000) each person;
c. Medical payments: one thousand dollars ($1,000) each person; except that this coverage shall not be available for motorcycles;
d. Uninsured
motorist: twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) thirty thousand
dollars ($30,000) each person; fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) sixty
thousand dollars ($60,000) each accident for bodily injury; fifteen
thousand dollars ($15,000) twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) each
accident property damage (one hundred dollars ($100.00) deductible);
e. Any other motor vehicle insurance or financial responsibility limits in the amounts required by any federal law or federal agency regulation; by any law of this State; or by any rule duly adopted under Chapter 150B of the General Statutes or by the North Carolina Utilities Commission.
(2) Additional ceding privileges for motor vehicle insurance shall be provided by the Board of Governors if there is a substantial public demand for a coverage or coverage limit of any component of motor vehicle insurance up to the following:
Bodily injury liability: one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) each person, three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) each accident;
Property damage liability: fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) each accident;
Medical payments: two thousand dollars ($2,000) each person;
Underinsured motorist: one million dollars ($1,000,000) each person and each accident for bodily injury liability;