GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART V. COMMERCIAL AIRCRAFT INSURANCE.
Section 5.1. G.S. 58-7-15(19) reads as rewritten:
"(19) 'Motor vehicle and or aircraft
insurance,' meaning insurance against loss of or damage resulting from any
cause to motor vehicles or aircraft and their equipment, and against legal
liability of the insured for loss or damage to another's property resulting
from the ownership, maintenance or use of motor vehicles or aircraft and
against loss, damage or expense incident to a claim of such liability. This
subdivision does not apply to commercial aircraft as defined in G.S. 58-1-5."
Section 5.2. G.S. 58-41-10(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Except as otherwise
provided, this Article applies to all kinds of insurance authorized by G.S.
58-7-15(4) through (14) and G.S. 58-7-15(18) through (22), and to all insurance
companies licensed by the Commissioner to write those kinds of insurance. This
Article does not apply to insurance written under Articles 21, 36, 37, 45 or 46
of this Chapter; insurance written for residential risks in conjunction with
insurance written under Article 36 of this Chapter; to marine insurance as
defined in G.S. 58-40-15(3); to personal inland marine insurance; to aviation
commercial aircraft insurance; to policies issued in this State
covering risks with multistate locations, except with respect to coverages
applicable to locations within this State; to any town or county farmers mutual
fire insurance association restricting its operations to not more than six
adjacent counties in this State; nor to domestic insurance companies,
associations, orders, or fraternal benefit societies doing business in this
State on the assessment plan."
Section 5.3. G.S. 58-21-10(8) reads as rewritten:
"(8) 'Surplus lines
insurance' means any insurance in this State of risks resident, located, or to
be performed in this State, permitted to be placed through a surplus lines