GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1999
SESSION LAW 1999-219
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
PART I. HEARINGS AND FAIR AND BEACH PLANS APPEALS.
Section 1.1. G.S. 58-2-50 reads as rewritten:
"§
58-2-50. Examinations Examinations, hearings, and
investigations.
All examinations examinations, hearings, and investigations
provided for by this Chapter may be conducted by the Commissioner personally or
by one or more deputies, investigators, actuaries, examiners or employees
designated for the purpose. If the Commissioner or any investigator appointed
to conduct the investigations is of the opinion that there is evidence to
charge any person or persons with a criminal violation of any provision of this
Chapter, the Commissioner may arrest with warrant or cause the person or
persons to be arrested. All hearings shall, unless otherwise specially
provided, be held in accordance with this Article and Article 3A of Chapter
150B of the General Statutes and at a time and place designated in a written
notice given by the Commissioner to the person cited to appear. The notice
shall state the subject of inquiry and the specific charges, if any."
Section 1.2. G.S. 58-45-50 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-45-50. Appeal from acts of Association to Commissioner; appeal from Commissioner to superior court.
Any person or any insurer who may be aggrieved by an act,
ruling or decision of the Association other than an act, ruling or decision