GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] affects any policy of liability or workers' compensation insurance,
except that the provisions of G.S. 58-50-50 and subsections (b) and (c) of
G.S. 58-50-55 G.S. 58-50-56(g) and (h) shall apply to
policies of workers' compensation insurance. insurance and to
individual and group self-funded workers' compensation insurance plans.
If there is any conflict between managed care provisions of this Chapter and
managed care provisions of Chapter 97 of the General Statutes with respect to
workers' compensation insurance, the provisions of Chapter 97 govern."
Section 4.2. G.S. 97-2(21) reads as rewritten:
"(21) Managed care organization. - The term 'managed care organization' means a preferred provider organization or a health maintenance organization regulated under Chapter 58 of the General Statutes. 'Managed care organization' also means a preferred provider benefit plan of an insurance company, hospital, or medical service corporation in which utilization review or quality management programs are used to manage the provision of health care services and benefits under this Chapter."
PART V. COMMERCIAL AIRCRAFT INSURANCE.
Section 5.1. G.S. 58-7-15(19) reads as rewritten:
"(19) 'Motor vehicle and or aircraft
insurance,' meaning insurance against loss of or damage resulting from any