GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (9) Transactions in this State involving commercial aircraft insurance, meaning insurance against (i) loss of or damage resulting from any cause to commercial aircraft and its equipment, (ii) legal liability of the insured for loss or damage to another person's property resulting from the ownership, maintenance, or use of commercial aircraft, and (iii) loss, damage, or expense incident to a liability claim."
Section 5.5. G.S. 58-1-5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-1-5. Definitions.
In this Chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1) 'Alien company' means a company incorporated or organized under the laws of any jurisdiction outside of the United States.
(1a) 'Commercial aircraft' means aircraft used in domestic, flag, supplemental, commuter, or on-demand operations, as defined in Federal Aviation Administration Regulations, 14 C.F.R. § 119.3, as amended.
(2) 'Commissioner' means the Commissioner of Insurance of North Carolina or an authorized designee of the Commissioner.
(3) 'Company' or 'insurance company' or 'insurer' includes any corporation, association, partnership, society, order, individual or aggregation of individuals engaging or proposing or attempting to engage as principals in any kind of insurance business, including the exchanging of reciprocal or interinsurance contracts between individuals, partnerships and corporations. 'Company' or 'insurance company' or 'insurer' does not mean the State of North Carolina or any county, city, or other political subdivision of the State of North Carolina.
(4) 'Department' means the Department of Insurance of North Carolina.
(5) 'Domestic company' means a company incorporated or organized under the laws of this State.
(6) 'Foreign company' means a company incorporated or organized under the laws of the United States or of any jurisdiction within the United States other than this State.
(7) 'NAIC' means the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
(8) "Nuclear
insured" means a public utility procuring insurance against radioactive
contamination and other risks of direct physical loss at a nuclear electric
generating plant.