GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(k) The Commissioner shall adopt rules containing the minimum standards applicable to the valuation of health plans. The Commissioner may also adopt rules for the purpose of recognizing new annuity mortality tables for use in determining reserve liabilities for annuities and may adopt rules that govern minimum valuation standards for reserves of life insurance companies. In adopting these rules, the Commissioner may consider model laws and regulations promulgated and amended from time to time by the NAIC."
PART XI. MECHANICAL BREAKDOWN INSURANCE.
Section 11. G.S. 58-36-1(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) The Bureau shall have
the duty and responsibility of promulgating and proposing promulgate and
propose rates for insurance against loss to residential real property with
not more than four housing units located in this State and any contents thereof
or valuable interest therein and other insurance coverages written in
connection with the sale of such property insurance; for insurance against
theft of or physical damage to nonfleet private passenger (nonfleet) motor
vehicles; for liability insurance for such motor vehicles, automobile medical
payments insurance, uninsured and underinsured motorists coverage and
other insurance coverages written in connection with the sale of such liability
insurance; and, as provided in G.S. 58-36-100, for loss costs and residual
market rate filings for workers' compensation and employers' liability
insurance written in connection therewith. The provisions of this This
subdivision shall does not apply to motor vehicles operated
under certificates of authority from the Utilities Commission, the Interstate
Commerce Commission, or their successor agencies, where insurance or other
proof of financial responsibility is required by law or by regulations
specifically applicable to such certificated vehicles. The Bureau shall have no
jurisdiction over excess workers' compensation insurance for employers
qualifying as self-insurers as provided in G.S. 97-93; Article 47 of
this Chapter or Article 5 of Chapter 97 of the General Statutes; nor shall