GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] under G.S. 58-41-20, or of cessation of business through an agency under
G.S. 58-41-35, specifying the reasons therefor; for cancellation.
(2) Communications
providing information pertaining to such cancellation, nonrenewal, or
cessation of business through an agency; the cancellation or nonrenewal.
(3) Evidence submitted at
any court proceeding, administrative hearing, or informal inquiry in which such
cancellation, nonrenewal, or cessation of business through an agency the
cancellation or nonrenewal is an issue."
PART X. MORTALITY TABLE AND RESERVES UPDATE.
Section 10. G.S. 58-58-50(k) reads as rewritten:
"(k) The Commissioner shall adopt rules containing the minimum standards applicable to the valuation of health plans. The Commissioner may also adopt rules for the purpose of recognizing new annuity mortality tables for use in determining reserve liabilities for annuities and may adopt rules that govern minimum valuation standards for reserves of life insurance companies. In adopting these rules, the Commissioner may consider model laws and regulations promulgated and amended from time to time by the NAIC."
PART XI. MECHANICAL BREAKDOWN INSURANCE.
Section 11. G.S. 58-36-1(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) The Bureau shall have
the duty and responsibility of promulgating and proposing promulgate and
propose rates for insurance against loss to residential real property with