GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] State on the assessment plan."
Section 5.3. G.S. 58-21-10(8) reads as rewritten:
"(8) 'Surplus lines
insurance' means any insurance in this State of risks resident, located, or to
be performed in this State, permitted to be placed through a surplus lines
licensee with a nonadmitted insurer eligible to accept such insurance, other
than reinsurance, aviation commercial aircraft insurance, wet
marine and transportation insurance, insurance independently procured pursuant
to G.S. 58-28-5, life and accident or health insurance, and annuities."
Section 5.4. G.S. 58-28-5(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Except as hereinafter
provided, otherwise provided in this section, it shall be is
unlawful for any company to enter into a contract of insurance as an
insurer or to transact insurance business in this State as set forth in G.S.
58-28-10, without a certificate of authority license issued by
the Commissioner. This section shall does not apply to the
following acts or transactions:
(1) The procuring of a
policy of insurance upon a risk within this State where the applicant is unable
to procure coverage in the open market with admitted companies and is otherwise
in compliance with Article 21 of this Chapter; Chapter.
(2) Contracts of
reinsurance; but not including assumption reinsurance transactions, whereby the
reinsuring company succeeds to all of the liabilities of and supplants the
ceding company on the insurance contracts that are the subject of the
transaction, unless prior approval has been obtained from the Commissioner; Commissioner.
(3) Transactions in this
State involving a policy lawfully solicited, written and delivered outside of
this State covering only subjects of insurance not resident, located or
expressly to be performed in this State at the time of issuance, and which
transactions are subsequent to the issuance of such policy; policy.
(4) Transactions in this
State involving group life insurance, group annuities, or group, blanket, or
franchise accident and health insurance where the master policy of such for
the insurance was lawfully issued and delivered in a state where in
which the company was authorized to transact business; business.
(5) Transactions in this
State involving all policies of insurance issued prior to before July
1, 1967; 1967.
(6) The procuring of
contracts of insurance issued to a nuclear insured; insured. As
used in this subdivision, 'nuclear insured' means a public utility procuring
insurance against radioactive contamination and other risks of direct physical
loss at a nuclear electric generating plant.
(7) Insurance