GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Commissioner and are not public records under G.S. 132-1 or G.S.
58-2-100."
Section 6.2. Article 21 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 58-21-2. Relationship to other insurance laws.
Unless surplus lines insurance, surplus lines licensees, or nonadmitted insurers are specifically referenced in a particular section of this Chapter, no sections contained in Articles of this Chapter other than this Article apply to surplus lines insurance, surplus lines licensees, or nonadmitted insurers."
PART VII. WORKERS' COMPENSATION SELF-INSURANCE.
Section 7.1. G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(16a) To provide the North Carolina Self-Insurance Guaranty Association information on self-insurers' premiums as determined under G.S. 105-228.5(b), (b1), and (c) for the purpose of collecting the assessments authorized in G.S. 97-133(a)."
Section 7.2. G.S. 97-133 reads as rewritten:
"§ 97-133. Powers and duties of the Association.
(a) The Association shall:
(1) Obtain from
each member self-insurer and file with the Commissioner individual reports
specifying the aggregate benefits each member paid during the previous calendar