GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 4.2. G.S. 97-2(21) reads as rewritten:
"(21) Managed care organization. - The term 'managed care organization' means a preferred provider organization or a health maintenance organization regulated under Chapter 58 of the General Statutes. 'Managed care organization' also means a preferred provider benefit plan of an insurance company, hospital, or medical service corporation in which utilization review or quality management programs are used to manage the provision of health care services and benefits under this Chapter."
PART V. COMMERCIAL AIRCRAFT INSURANCE.
Section 5.1. G.S. 58-7-15(19) reads as rewritten:
"(19) 'Motor vehicle and or aircraft
insurance,' meaning insurance against loss of or damage resulting from any
cause to motor vehicles or aircraft and their equipment, and against legal
liability of the insured for loss or damage to another's property resulting
from the ownership, maintenance or use of motor vehicles or aircraft and
against loss, damage or expense incident to a claim of such liability. This
subdivision does not apply to commercial aircraft as defined in G.S. 58-1-5."
Section 5.2. G.S. 58-41-10(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Except as otherwise
provided, this Article applies to all kinds of insurance authorized by G.S.
58-7-15(4) through (14) and G.S. 58-7-15(18) through (22), and to all insurance