GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] defined in G.S. 58-40-15(3); to personal inland marine insurance; to aviation
commercial aircraft insurance; to policies issued in this State
covering risks with multistate locations, except with respect to coverages
applicable to locations within this State; to any town or county farmers mutual
fire insurance association restricting its operations to not more than six
adjacent counties in this State; nor to domestic insurance companies,
associations, orders, or fraternal benefit societies doing business in this
State on the assessment plan."
Section 5.3. G.S. 58-21-10(8) reads as rewritten:
"(8) 'Surplus lines
insurance' means any insurance in this State of risks resident, located, or to
be performed in this State, permitted to be placed through a surplus lines
licensee with a nonadmitted insurer eligible to accept such insurance, other
than reinsurance, aviation commercial aircraft insurance, wet
marine and transportation insurance, insurance independently procured pursuant
to G.S. 58-28-5, life and accident or health insurance, and annuities."
Section 5.4. G.S. 58-28-5(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Except as hereinafter
provided, otherwise provided in this section, it shall be is
unlawful for any company to enter into a contract of insurance as an
insurer or to transact insurance business in this State as set forth in G.S.