GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] to time, report to the Governor and the General Assembly any change or
changes which that in his the Commissioner's opinion
should be made in the laws relating to insurance and other subjects pertaining
to his department. On or before the first day of February of each year in
which the General Assembly is in session he shall make to the Governor the
recommendations called for in this section, to be transmitted to the General
Assembly, with the last annual report of this Department, including receipts
and disbursements. the Department."
PART IX. REPEAL THE AGENCY BUSINESS CESSATION LAW.
Section 9. G.S. 58-41-35 is repealed.
Section 9.1. G.S. 58-41-40(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) There is no liability on the part of and no cause of action for defamation or invasion of privacy arises against any insurer or its authorized representatives, agents, or employees, or any licensed insurance agent or broker, for any communication or statement made, unless shown to have been made in bad faith with malice, in any of the following:
(1) A written notice of
cancellation under G.S. 58-41-15, G.S. 58-41-15 or of nonrenewal
under G.S. 58-41-20, or of cessation of business through an agency under
G.S. 58-41-35, specifying the reasons therefor; for cancellation.
(2) Communications
providing information pertaining to such cancellation, nonrenewal, or
cessation of business through an agency; the cancellation or nonrenewal.
(3) Evidence submitted at
any court proceeding, administrative hearing, or informal inquiry in which such
cancellation, nonrenewal, or cessation of business through an agency the
cancellation or nonrenewal is an issue."
PART X. MORTALITY TABLE AND RESERVES UPDATE.
Section 10. G.S. 58-58-50(k) reads as rewritten:
"(k) The Commissioner shall adopt rules containing the minimum standards applicable to the valuation of health plans.