GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The remainder of this section applies only to group contracts covering 20 or more employees."

Section  4.4.  G.S. 58-67-75(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Applicability. - Subsection (b1) of this section applies only to group contracts contracts, other than excepted benefits as defined in G.S. 58-68-25, covering more than 50 employees. The remainder of this section applies only to group contracts covering 20 or more employees."

Section 4.5. Reserved.

Section 4.6.  G.S. 58-68-40(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Exception for Coverage Offered Only to Bona Fide Association Members.Coverage. - Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to:

(1)       Health insurance coverage offered by a health insurer if the coverage is made available in the small group market only through one or more bona fide associations.

(2)       A self-employed individual as defined in G.S. 58-50-110(21a). G.S. 58-50-110(21a), except as otherwise provided for the basic and standard health care plans under the North Carolina Small Employer Group Health Coverage Reform Act."

Section 4.7.  G.S. 58-68-60(b)(2) reads as rewritten: