GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Except as provided in this section, if any vacancy occurs in the membership of the Commission, the appointing authority shall appoint another person to fill the unexpired term of the vacating member. After the initial terms established herein have expired, all appointees to the Commission shall be appointed to terms of four years.

The Commission members shall elect the chairman and vice-chairman chair and vice-chair of the Commission. The Commission may, by majority vote, remove any member of the Commission for chronic absenteeism, misfeasance, malfeasance or other good cause."

Section 6.2.  G.S. 58-37-35(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Facility shall be administered by a Board of Governors.  The Board of Governors shall consist of 12 members having one vote each from the classifications hereinafter enumerated plus the Commissioner who shall serve ex officio without vote.  Each Facility insurance company member serving on the Board shall be represented by a senior officer of the company.  Not more than one company in a group under the same ownership or management shall be represented on the Board at the same time.  Five members of the Board shall be selected by the member insurers, which members shall be fairly representative of the industry.  To insure representative member insurers, one each shall be selected from the following groups: the American Insurance Association (or its successors), the Alliance of American Insurers (or its successors), the National Association of Independent Insurers (or its successors), all other stock insurers not affiliated with the above groups, and all other nonstock insurers not affiliated with the above groups.  The Commissioner shall appoint two members of the Board who shall be Facility insurance company members domiciled in this State.  The Commissioner shall appoint one member of the Board who shall be selected from a list of two nominees submitted by the Auto Insurance Agents of North Carolina, Inc.  The Commissioner shall appoint four members of the Board who shall be fire and casualty insurance agents licensed in this State and actively engaged in writing motor vehicle insurance in this State.  The Commissioner shall select one agent two agents from among a list of two four nominees submitted by the Independent Insurance Agents of North Carolina, Inc., and one agent from among a list of two nominees submitted by the Carolinas Association of Professional Insurance Agents. Inc., (or its successors).