GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In judging the applicant's financial strength and liquidity relative to its ability to comply with the Act, the Commissioner shall consider the applicant's:

(1)       Organizational structure and management;

(2)       Financial strength;

(3)       Source and reliability of financial information;

(4)       Risks to be retained;

(5)       Workers' compensation loss history;

(6)       Number of employees;

(7)       Claims administration;

(8)       Excess insurance; and

(9)       Access to excess insurance or reinsurance. insurance."

Section 13.7.  G.S. 97-170(d)(4) is repealed.

Section 13.8.  G.S. 97-180(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Every self-insurer shall submit within 120 days after the end of its fiscal year a certification from a qualified actuary setting forth the actuary's opinion relating to loss and loss adjustment expense reserves for workers' compensation obligations for each state in which the self-insurer does business. North Carolina.  The certification shall show liabilities, excess insurance carrier and other qualifying credits, if any, and net retained workers' compensation liabilities. The qualified actuary shall present an annual report to the self-insurer on the items within the scope of and supporting the certification, within 90 days after the close of the self-insurer's fiscal year. Upon request, the report shall be submitted to the Commissioner."

Section 13.9.  G.S. 97-180(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Every Upon the request of the Commissioner, every self-insurer shall submit within 120 days after the end of its fiscal year a report of its annual payroll information. The report shall summarize payroll, by annual amount paid, and the number of employees, by classification, using the rules, classifications, and rates in the most recently approved Workers' Compensation and Employers' Liability Insurance Manual governing the audits of payrolls and the adjustments of premiums. Every self-insurer shall maintain true and accurate payroll records. These payroll records shall be maintained to allow for verification of the completeness and accuracy of the annual payroll report."

 

PART XIV.  EFFECT OF HEADINGS.

Section 14.  The headings to the parts of this act are a convenience to the reader and are for reference only.  The headings do not expand, limit, or define the text of this act.

 

PART XV.  EFFECTIVE DATE.