GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 3.6.  G.S. 58-36-15(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      The following information must be included in policy form, rule, and rate or loss costs filings under this Article and under Article 37 of this Chapter:

(1)       A detailed list of the rates, loss costs, rules, and policy forms filed, accompanied by a list of those superseded; and

(2)       A detailed description, properly referenced, of all changes in policy forms, rules, prospective loss costs, and rates, including the effect of each change."

Section 3.7.  G.S. 58-36-30(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      No insurer, officer, agent or representative thereof Except as permitted by G.S. 58-36-100 for workers' compensation loss costs filings, no insurer and no officer, agent, or representative of an insurer shall knowingly issue or deliver or knowingly permit the issuance or delivery of any policy of insurance in this State which that does not conform to the rates, rating plans, classifications, schedules, rules and standards made and filed by the Bureau. However, an An insurer may deviate from the rates promulgated by the Bureau provided if the insurer has filed the proposed deviation to be applied both with the Bureau and the Commissioner, and provided the deviation is uniform in its application to all risks in the State of the class to which the deviation is to apply; and provided such deviation is approved by the Commissioner. if the proposed deviation is based on sound actuarial principles, and if the proposed deviation is approved by the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall approve proposed deviations if they do not render the rates excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory. If approved, the deviation may thereafter be amended, subject to the provisions of this subsection. Amendments to deviations are subject to the same requirements as initial filings. The deviation may be terminated An insurer may terminate a deviation only if the deviation has been in effect for a period of six months before the effective date of the termination and the insurer notifies the Commissioner of the termination no later than 15 days before the effective date of the termination."

Section 3.8.  G.S. 58-36-30(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any deviation with respect to workers' compensation and employers' liability insurance written in connection therewith as filed under subsection (a) of this section shall apply uniformly to all classifications.