GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] There shall be a nine member Continuing Care Advisory Committee appointed by the Commissioner.  The Committee shall consist of at least two residents of continuing care communities, facilities, two representatives of the North Carolina Association of Nonprofit Homes for the Aging, one individual who is a certified public accountant and is licensed to practice in this State, one individual skilled in the field of architecture or engineering, and one individual who is a health care professional."

 

PART III.  WORKERS' COMPENSATION LOSS COSTS CONFORMING CHANGES.

Section 3.1.  G.S. 58-36-1(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      The Bureau shall provide reasonable means to be approved by the Commissioner whereby any person affected by a rate or loss costs made by it may be heard in person or by his the person's authorized representative before the governing committee or other proper executive of the Bureau."

Section 3.2.  G.S. 58-36-1(5)c. reads as rewritten:

"c.        Failure or refusal by any assigned employer risk to make full disclosure to the Bureau, servicing carrier, or insurer writing a policy of information regarding the employer's true ownership, change of ownership, operations, or payroll, or any other failure to disclose fully any records pertaining to workers' compensation insurance shall be sufficient grounds for the Bureau to authorize the termination of the policy of that employer."

Section 3.3.  G.S. 58-36-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-36-10.  Method of rate making; factors considered.

The following standards shall apply to the making and use of rates:

(1)       Rates or loss costs shall not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory.