GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Except as provided in subsection subsections (k) and (m) of this section, with the initial prospective loss costs reference filing, the Bureau shall no longer develop or file any minimum premiums, minimum premium formulas, or expense constants. If an insurer wishes to amend minimum premium formulas, formulas or expense constants, it must file the minimum premium rules, formulas, or amounts it proposes to use.  A copy of each filing submitted to the Commissioner under subsections (e) and (g) of this section shall also be sent to the Bureau."

Section 3.10.  G.S. 58-36-100(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      'Expenses'. - That portion of a rate attributable to acquisition, field supervision, collection expenses, any tax levied by the State or by any political subdivision of the State, licensing costs, fees, and general expenses, as determined by the insurer."

Section 3.11.  G.S. 58-36-100(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Except as provided in subsection (m) of this section, for workers' compensation and employers' liability insurance written in connection with workers' compensation insurance, the Bureau shall no longer develop or file advisory final rates that contain provisions for expenses (other than loss adjustment expenses) and profit. The Bureau shall instead develop and file for approval with the Commissioner, in accordance with this section, reference filings containing advisory prospective loss costs and the underlying loss data and other supporting statistical and actuarial information for any calculations or assumptions underlying these loss costs. Loss-based assessments, any tax levied by the State or any political subdivision of the State, licensing costs, and fees assessments will be included in prospective loss costs."

Section 3.12.  G.S. 58-36-100(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      The Bureau shall file with the Commissioner, for approval, filings containing a revision of rules and supplementary rating information. This includes policy-writing rules, rating plans, classification codes and descriptions, and rules that include factors or relativities, such as employers' liability increased limits factors, factors and related minimum premiums classification relativities, or similar factors, but excludes minimum premiums. factors. The Bureau may print and distribute manuals of rules and supplementary rating information, excluding minimum premiums. information."

 

PART IV.  HEALTH INSURANCE CLARIFYING CHANGES.

Section 4.1.  G.S. 58-50-130(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: