GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such order for suspension or revocation shall be upon notice and hearing, and shall be subject to judicial review as provided in G.S. 58-57-75.  Any creditor who requires credit life insurance or credit accident and health insurance, or both, in excess of the amounts set forth in G.S. 58-57-15 or who violates the provisions of G.S. 58-57-65 shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, the penalty for which shall only be a fine of two thousand dollars ($2,000) for each such occurrence or violation."

 

PART X. RESERVED.

 

PART XI.  EXAMINATION LAW - CROSS REFERENCE CORRECTIONS.

Section 11.1.  G.S. 58-3-155(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      No licensed property or casualty insurer that has control of a broker may accept insurance from the broker in any transaction in which the broker, when the insurance is placed, is acting as such on behalf of the insured for any compensation, commission, or thing of value unless the broker, before the effective date of the coverage, delivers written notice to the prospective insured disclosing the relationship between the insurer and broker.  The disclosure must be signed by the insured and must be retained in the insurer's underwriting file until the completion and release of the examination report under G.S. 58-2-131, 58-2-132, and 58-2-133 G.S. 58-2-131 through G.S. 58-2-134 for the period in which the coverage is in effect.  If the insurance is placed through a subbroker that is not a controlled broker, the controlling insurer shall retain in its records a signed commitment from the subbroker that the subbroker is aware of the relationship between the insurer and the broker and that the subbroker has notified or will notify the insured."

Section 11.2.  G.S. 58-20-30 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-20-30.  Financial monitoring and evaluation of clubs.

Each club shall be audited annually, at the Club's expense, by a certified public accounting firm.