GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 11.5.  G.S. 58-26-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-26-10.  Financial statements and licenses required.

Title insurance companies are subject to G.S. 58-2-131, 58-2-132, 58-2-133, 58-2-134, 58-2-165, 58-2-180, and 58-6-5.  The Commissioner may require title insurance companies to separately report their experience in insuring titles and in insuring closing services.  The Commissioner shall annually license such companies and their agents."

Section 11.6.  G.S. 58-34-2(m) reads as rewritten:

"(m)     The acts of an MGA are considered to be the acts of the insurer on whose behalf it is acting. An MGA may be examined by the Commissioner under G.S. 58-2-131, 58-2-132, or 58-2-133 G.S. 58-2-131 through G.S. 58-2-134 as if it were an insurer."

Section 11.7.  G.S. 58-47-100 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-47-100.  Examinations.

G.S. 58-2-131, 58-2-132, and 58-2-133 G.S. 58-2-131 through G.S. 58-2-134 apply to groups."

Section 11.8.  G.S. 58-47-195 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-47-195.  Examinations.