GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-132

HOUSE BILL 296

 

 

AN ACT TO REPEAL OBSOLETE OR UNNECESSARY LAWS AND MAKE TECHNICAL AND CLARIFYING AMENDMENTS AND CORRECTIONS IN VARIOUS INSURANCE STATUTES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I.  REPEALS OF OBSOLETE OR UNNECESSARY PROVISIONS.

Section 1.1.  G.S. 58-3-125, 58-6-10, and 58-71-90 are repealed.

Section 1.2.  G.S. 58-87-10(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Revenue Source. - Revenue is credited to the Workers' Compensation Fund from appropriations made to the Department of Insurance for this purpose. In addition, every eligible unit that elects to participate shall pay into the Fund an amount set annually by the State Fire and Rescue Commission to ensure that the Fund will be able to meet its payment obligations under this section. The amount shall be set as a per capita fixed dollar amount for each member of the roster of the eligible unit.

The payment shall be made to the State Fire and Rescue Commission on or before July 1 of each year. The Commission shall remit the payments it receives to the State Treasurer, who shall credit the payments to the Fund. If the Commission does not receive an annual payment from an eligible unit by July 1, then that unit shall not receive workers' compensation coverage from the Fund for the fiscal year that begins that July 1."

Section 1.3.  G.S. 58-3-115 reads as rewritten: