GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 13.4.  Reserved.

Section 13.5.  G.S. 97-165(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      'Certified audit' means an audit on which a certified public accountant expresses his or her professional opinion that the accompanying statements fairly present the financial position of the self-insurer, in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles as considered necessary by the auditor under the circumstances. principles."

Section 13.6.  G.S. 97-170(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Only an applicant whose employee base is actuarially sufficient in numbers and provides an actuarially appropriate spreading of risk and whose total fixed assets amount to five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or more may apply for a license. In judging the applicant's financial strength and liquidity relative to its ability to comply with the Act, the Commissioner shall consider the applicant's:

(1)       Organizational structure and management;

(2)       Financial strength;

(3)       Source and reliability of financial information;

(4)       Risks to be retained;

(5)       Workers' compensation loss history;

(6)       Number of employees;

(7)       Claims administration;

(8)       Excess insurance; and

(9)       Access to excess insurance or reinsurance. insurance."

Section 13.7.  G.S. 97-170(d)(4) is repealed.

Section 13.8.  G.S. 97-180(b) reads as rewritten: