GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, the surcharge provided for in this section shall include an amount necessary to recover the amount of the assessment to member companies and the compensation paid by each member, pursuant to under this section, to agents."

Section 8.7.  G.S. 58-37-35(g)(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      To establish fair and reasonable procedures for the sharing among members of any loss on Facility business which that cannot be recouped pursuant to under G.S. 58-37-40(f) G.S. 58-37-40(e) or which cannot be recouped or allocated under G.S. 58-37-75,  and other costs, charges, expenses, liabilities, income, property and other assets of the Facility and for assessing or distributing to members their appropriate shares. Such The shares may be based on the member's premiums for voluntary business for the appropriate category of motor vehicle insurance or by any other fair and reasonable method."

Section 8.8.  G.S. 58-37-35(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)       The classifications, rules, rates, rating plans and policy forms used on motor vehicle insurance policies reinsured by the Facility may be made by the Facility or by any licensed or statutory rating organization or bureau on its behalf and shall be filed with the Commissioner.  The Board of Governors shall establish a separate subclassification within the Facility for 'clean risks' as herein defined. risks'.  For the purpose of this Article, a 'clean risk' shall be is any owner of a nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle as defined in G.S. 58-40-10, if the owner, principal operator, and each licensed operator in the owner's household have two years' driving experience as licensed drivers and if none of the persons has been assigned any Safe Driver Incentive Plan points under Article 36 of this Chapter during the three-year period immediately preceding either (i) the date of application for a motor vehicle insurance policy or (ii) the date of preparation of a renewal of a motor vehicle insurance policy.  Such The filings may incorporate by reference any other material on file with the Commissioner.  Rates shall be neither excessive, inadequate nor unfairly discriminatory.  If the Commissioner finds, after a hearing, that a rate is either excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory, he the Commissioner shall issue an order specifying in what respect it is deficient and stating when, within a reasonable period thereafter, such rate shall be deemed the rate is no longer effective.  Said The order is subject to judicial review as set out in Article 2 of this Chapter.  Pending judicial review of said order, the filed classification plan and the filed rates may be used, charged and collected in the same manner as set out in G.S. 58-40-45 of this Chapter.  Said The order shall not affect any contract or policy made or issued prior to before the expiration of the period set forth in the order.