GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The chairman chair shall retain the right to vote on all issues.  Five Seven members of the Board of Governors shall constitute a quorum.  The same member may not serve as chairman chair for more than two consecutive years. years; provided, however, that a member may continue to serve as chair until a successor chair is elected and qualified."

Section 8.5.  G.S. 58-37-40(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Upon approval of the Commissioner of the plan so submitted or promulgation of a plan deemed approved by the Commissioner, all insurance companies licensed to write motor vehicle insurance in this State or any component thereof as a prerequisite to further engaging in writing the insurance shall formally subscribe to and participate in the plan so approved.

The plan of operation shall provide for, among other matters, (i) the establishment of necessary facilities; (ii) the management of the Facility; (iii) the preliminary assessment of all members for initial expenses necessary to commence operations; (iv) the assessment of members if necessary to defray losses and expenses; (v) the distribution of gains to defray losses incurred since September 1, 1977; (vi) the distribution of gains by credit or reduction of recoupment or allocation surcharges to policies subject to recoupment or allocation surcharges pursuant to this Article (the Facility may apportion the distribution of gains among the coverages eligible for cession pursuant to this Article); (vii) the recoupment or allocation of losses sustained by the Facility since September 1, 1977, pursuant to this Article, which losses may be recouped by equitable pro rata assessment of member companies; companies or by way of a surcharge on motor vehicle policies issued by member companies or through the Facility; (viii) the standard amount (one hundred percent (100%) or any equitable lesser amount) of coverage afforded on eligible risks which a member company may cede to the Facility; and (ix) the procedure by which reinsurance shall be accepted by the Facility. The plan shall further provide that:

(1)       Members of the Board of Governors shall receive reimbursement from the Facility for their actual and necessary expenses incurred on Facility business, en route to perform Facility business, and while returning from Facility business plus a per diem allowance of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) a day which may be waived.

(2)       In order to obtain a transfer of business to the Facility effective when the binder or policy or renewal thereof first becomes effective, the company must within 30 days of the binding or policy effective date notify the Facility of the identification of the insured, the coverage and limits afforded, classification data, and premium. The Facility shall accept risks at other times on receipt of necessary information, but acceptance shall not be retroactive. The Facility shall accept renewal business after the member on underwriting review elects to again cede the business."

Section 8.6.  G.S. 58-37-40(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      The plan of operation shall provide that every member shall, following payment of any pro rata assessment, commence begin recoupment of that assessment by way of a surcharge on motor vehicle insurance policies issued by the member or through the Facility until the assessment has been recouped. Such Any surcharge under this subsection or under subsection (e) of this section shall be a percentage of premium adopted by the Board of Governors of the Facility; and the charges determined on the basis of the surcharge shall be combined with and displayed as a part of the applicable premium charges. Provided, however, that recoupment Recoupment of losses sustained by the Facility since September 1, 1977, with respect to nonfleet private passenger motor vehicles may be recouped made only by surcharging nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle insurance policies. policies (i) that are subject to the classification plan promulgated pursuant to G.S. 58-36-65 and (ii) to which one or more driving record points have been assigned pursuant to said plan, subject to the provisions of G.S. 58-36-75.  If the amount collected during the period of surcharge exceeds assessments paid by the member to the Facility, the member shall pay over the excess to the Facility on a date specified by the Board of Governors. If the amount collected during the period of surcharge is less than the assessments paid by the member to the Facility, the Facility shall pay the difference to the member. Except as hereinafter provided, otherwise provided in this Article, the amount of recoupment shall not be considered or treated as a rate or premium for any purpose. The Board of Governors shall adopt and implement a plan for compensation of agents of Facility members when recoupment surcharges are imposed; such that compensation shall not exceed the compensation or commission rate normally paid to the agent for the issuance or renewal of the automobile liability policy issued through the North Carolina Reinsurance Facility affected by such surcharge;