GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       In the case of workers' compensation insurance and employers' liability insurance written in connection therewith, due consideration shall be given to the past and prospective effects of changes in compensation benefits and in legal and medical fees that are provided for in General Statutes Chapter 97."

Section 3.4.  G.S. 58-36-15(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Bureau shall file with the Commissioner copies of the rates, loss costs, classification plans, rating plans and rating systems used by its members. Each rate or loss costs filing shall become effective on the date specified in the filing, but not earlier than 105 days from the date the filing is received by the Commissioner: Provided that (1) rate or loss costs filings for workers' compensation insurance and employers' liability insurance written in connection therewith shall not become effective earlier than 120 days from the date the filing is received by the Commissioner or on the date as provided under in G.S. 58-36-100, whichever is earlier; and (2) any filing may become effective on a date earlier than that specified in this subsection upon agreement between the Commissioner and the Bureau."

Section 3.5.  G.S. 58-36-15(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      On or before September 1 of each calendar year year, or later with the approval of the Commissioner, the Bureau shall submit to the Commissioner the experience, data, statistics, and information referred to in subsection (c) of this section and required under G.S. 58-36-100 and a residual market rate or prospective loss costs review based on such those data for workers' compensation insurance and employers' liability insurance written in connection therewith. Any rate or loss costs increase for such that insurance that is implemented pursuant to under this Article shall become effective solely to such insurance as is written having insurance with an inception date on or after the effective date of the rate or loss costs increase."

Section 3.6.  G.S. 58-36-15(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      The following information must be included in policy form, rule, and rate or loss costs filings under this Article and under Article 37 of this Chapter:

(1)       A detailed list of the rates, loss costs, rules, and policy forms filed, accompanied by a list of those superseded; and

(2)       A detailed description, properly referenced, of all changes in policy forms, rules, prospective loss costs, and rates, including the effect of each change."

Section 3.7.  G.S. 58-36-30(a) reads as rewritten: