GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 4.2.  G.S. 58-51-55(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Applicability. - Subsection (b1) of this section applies only to group health insurance contracts contracts, other than excepted benefits as defined in G.S. 58-68-25, covering more than 50 employees. The remainder of this section applies only to group health insurance contracts covering 20 or more employees. For purposes of this section, 'group health insurance contracts' include MEWAs, as defined in G.S. 58-49-30(a)."

Section 4.3.  G.S. 58-65-90(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Applicability. - Subsection (b1) of this section applies only to subscriber contracts contracts, other than excepted benefits as defined in G.S. 58-68-25, covering more than 50 employees. The remainder of this section applies only to group contracts covering 20 or more employees."

Section  4.4.  G.S. 58-67-75(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Applicability. - Subsection (b1) of this section applies only to group contracts contracts, other than excepted benefits as defined in G.S. 58-68-25, covering more than 50 employees.