GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART XIII.  WORKERS' COMPENSATION SELF-INSURANCE.

Section 13.1.  G.S. 58-47-65(f)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      An individual application, under G.S. 58-47-125, of each member applying for coverage in the proposed group on the inception date of the proposed group, with a current GAAP financial statement of the each member.  The financial statements are confidential, but the Commissioner may use them in any judicial or administrative proceeding."

Section 13.2. G.S. 58-47-85(2)c. reads as rewritten:

"c.        Adopt a policy whereby every member:

1.         Pays a deposit to the group of twenty-five percent (25%) of the member's estimated annual earned premium, or another amount that the Commissioner prescribes based on, but not limited to, the financial condition of the group and the risk retained by the group; or

2.         Once every year files with the group the member's most recent year-end balance sheet, which, at a minimum, is compiled by an independent certified public accountant.  The balance sheet shall demonstrate that the member's financial position does not show a deficit equity and is appropriate for membership in the group.  At the request of the Commissioner, the group shall make these filings available for review. These filings shall be kept confidential; provided that the Commissioner may use that information in any judicial or administrative proceeding."

Section 13.3. G.S. 58-47-120(f)(11) reads as rewritten:

"(11)   Qualifications for group membership, including underwriting guidelines and procedures to identify members any member that are is in a hazardous financial conditions. condition."

Section 13.4.  Reserved.