GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Failure to renew the license annually shall automatically result in a forfeiture of the right to engage in the refrigeration business. Any licensee who allows his the license to lapse may be reinstated by the Board upon payment of a fee not to exceed forty-five dollars ($45.00); provided any  seventy-five dollars ($75.00).  Any person who fails to renew his a license for two consecutive years shall be required to take and pass the examination prescribed by the Board for new applicants before being licensed to engage further in the refrigeration business."

Section 6.  G.S. 93-12 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(17)   The Board shall have the power to acquire, hold, rent, encumber, alienate, and otherwise deal with real property in the same manner as a private person or corporation, subject only to approval of the Governor and the Council of State as to the acquisition, rental, encumbering, leasing, and sale of real property.  Collateral pledged by the Board for an encumbrance is limited to the assets, income, and revenues of the Board."

Section 7.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 22nd day of October, 1998.

s/   Marc Basnight

President Pro Tempore of the Senate

 

s/   Harold J. Brubaker

Speaker of the House of Representatives