GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The provisions of this Article shall not apply to any person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of selling, repairing and installing any air-conditioning units, comfort cooling devices or systems systems. for the purpose of cooling offices, buildings, houses, works, manufacturing plants, or any machinery, manufactured article or processing of material."

Section 2.  G.S. 87-58(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      In order to protect the public health, comfort and safety, the Board shall prescribe the standard of experience to be required of an applicant for license and shall give an examination designed to ascertain the technical and practical knowledge of the applicant concerning the analysis of plans and specifications, estimating cost, fundamentals of installation and design as they pertain to refrigeration; and as a result of the examination, the Board shall issue a certificate of license in refrigeration to applicants who pass the required examination and a license shall be obtained in accordance with the provisions of this Article, before any person, firm or corporation shall engage in, or offer to engage in the business of refrigeration contracting.  The Board shall prescribe standards for and issue licenses for refrigeration contracting and for transport refrigeration contracting. A transport refrigeration contractor license is a specialty license that authorizes the licensee to engage only in transport refrigeration contracting. A refrigeration contractor licensee is authorized to engage in transport refrigeration and all other aspects of refrigeration contracting.

Each application for examination shall be accompanied by a check, post-office money order or cash in the amount of the annual license fee required by this Article. Regular examinations shall be given in the months of April and October of each year and additional examinations may be given at times the Board deems wise and necessary.  Any person may demand in writing a special examination and upon payment by the applicant of the cost of holding the examination and the deposit of the amount of the annual license fee, the Board in its discretion will fix a time and place for the examination.  A person who fails to pass any examination shall not be reexamined until the next regular examination."

Section 2.1.  G.S. 87-58 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(j)       The Board in its discretion upon application may grant a reciprocal license to a person holding a valid, active substantially comparable license from another jurisdiction, but only to the extent the other jurisdiction grants reciprocal privileges to North Carolina licensees."

Section 3.  G.S. 87-60 reads as rewritten:

"§ 87-60.  Reissuance of revoked licenses; replacing lost or destroyed licenses.