GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Removing lead-based paint from a surface and repainting the surface.

b.         Removing a component, such as a windowsill, painted with lead-based paint and replacing the component.

c.         Enclosing a surface painted with lead-based paint with paneling, vinyl siding, or another approved material.

d.         Encapsulating a surface painted with lead-based paint with a sealant.

e.         Any other measure approved by the Commission.

            The term includes an inspection and a risk assessment."

Section 3.  G.S. 130A-131.9C(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       The Department shall verify by visual inspection that the approved remediation plan has been completed. The Department may also verify plan completion by residual lead dust monitoring and soil or drinking water lead level measurement.

(j1)      Compliance with the maintenance standard shall be deemed equivalent to meeting satisfies the remediation plan requirements as long as exterior surfaces are also addressed. requirements for confirmed lead poisoning cases identified on or after 1 October 1990 as long as all lead poisoning hazards identified on interior and exterior surfaces are addressed by remediation.  Except for owner-occupied residential housing units, continued compliance shall be verified by means of an annual monitoring inspection conducted by the Department.  For owner-occupied residential housing units, continued compliance shall be verified (i) by means of an annual monitoring inspection, (ii) by documentation that no child less than six years of age has resided in or regularly visited the residential housing unit within the past year, or (iii) by documentation that no child less than six years of age residing in or regularly visiting the unit has an elevated blood lead level."

Section 4.  G.S. 130A-131.9D reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-131.9D.  Effect of compliance with maintenance standard.