GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Abatement of lead poisoning hazards in dwellings, schools and child care centers determined by the Department to be a potential source of an elevated blood lead level in a child less than six years of age.

(b)       Abatement orders issued by the Department pursuant to this section shall require elimination of the lead poisoning hazard. Removal of children from the dwelling, school, or child care center shall not constitute abatement if the property continues to be used for a dwelling, school, or child care center."

Section 2.  G.S. 130A-131.7(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      'Abatement' means identifying lead-based paint, identifying or assessing a lead-based paint hazard, or undertaking any of the following measures to eliminate a lead-based paint hazard:

a.         Removing lead-based paint from a surface and repainting the surface.

b.         Removing a component, such as a windowsill, painted with lead-based paint and replacing the component.

c.         Enclosing a surface painted with lead-based paint with paneling, vinyl siding, or another approved material.

d.         Encapsulating a surface painted with lead-based paint with a sealant.

e.         Any other measure approved by the Commission.

            The term includes an inspection and a risk assessment."

Section 3.  G.S. 130A-131.9C(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       The Department shall verify by visual inspection that the approved remediation plan has been completed.