GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Except for owner-occupied residential housing units, continued compliance shall be verified by means of an annual monitoring inspection conducted by the Department.  For owner-occupied residential housing units, continued compliance shall be verified (i) by means of an annual monitoring inspection, (ii) by documentation that no child less than six years of age has resided in or regularly visited the residential housing unit within the past year, or (iii) by documentation that no child less than six years of age residing in or regularly visiting the unit has an elevated blood lead level."

Section 4.  G.S. 130A-131.9D reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-131.9D.  Effect of compliance with maintenance standard.

Any owner of a residential housing unit constructed prior to 1978 who is sued by a current or former occupant seeking damages for injuries allegedly arising from exposure to lead-based paint or lead-contaminated dust, shall not be deemed liable (i)  for any injuries sustained by that occupant after the owner first complied with the maintenance standard defined under G.S. 130A-131.7(10) 130A-131.7 provided the owner has repeated the steps provided for in the maintenance standard annually for units in which children of less than six years of age have resided or regularly visited within the past year and obtained a certificate of compliance under G.S. 130A-131.9E annually during such occupancy; or (ii) if the owner is able to show by other documentation that compliance with the maintenance standard has been maintained during the period when the injuries were sustained; or (iii) if the owner is able to show that the unit was lead-safe housing containing no lead-based paint hazards during the period when the injuries were sustained."

Section 5.  Part 4 of Article 5 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 130A-131.9H.  Application fees for certificates of compliance.