GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1997

 

 

SESSION LAW 1998-128

HOUSE BILL 1094

 

 

AN ACT TO REPEAL OBSOLETE OR PREEMPTED PROVISIONS OF THE GENERAL STATUTES AFFECTING RAILROADS, TO RECODIFY CERTAIN RAILROAD STATUTES, AND TO MAKE CONFORMING CHANGES AND CLARIFYING CHANGES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 62-3(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      'Common carrier' means any person person, other than a carrier by rail, which holds itself out to the general public to engage in transportation of persons or household goods for compensation, including transportation by train, bus, truck, boat or other conveyance, except as exempted in G.S. 62-260."

Section 2.  G.S. 62-3(22) reads as rewritten:

"(22)   'Private carrier' means any person person, other than a carrier by rail, not included in the definitions of common carrier, which transports in intrastate commerce in its own vehicle or vehicles property of which such person is the owner, lessee, or bailee, when such transportation is for the purpose of sale, lease, rent, or bailment, or when such transportation is purely an incidental adjunct to some other established private business owned and operated by such person other than the transportation of household goods for compensation."

Section 3.  G.S. 62-3(23)a. reads as rewritten:

"(23)   a.         'Public utility' means a person, whether organized under the laws of this State or under the laws of any other state or country, now or hereafter owning or operating in this State equipment or facilities for:

1.         Producing, generating, transmitting, delivering or furnishing electricity, piped gas, steam or any other like agency for the production of light, heat or power to or for the public for compensation; provided, however, that the term 'public utility' shall not include persons who construct or operate an electric generating facility, the primary purpose of which facility is for such person's own use and not for the primary purpose of producing electricity, heat, or steam for sale to or for the public for compensation;

2.         Diverting, developing, pumping, impounding, distributing or furnishing water to or for the public for compensation, or operating a public sewerage system for compensation; provided, however, that the term 'public utility' shall not include any person or company whose sole operation consists of selling water to less than 15 residential customers, except that any person or company which constructs a water system in a subdivision with plans for 15 or more lots and which holds itself out by contracts or other means at the time of said construction to serve an area containing more than 15 residential building lots shall be a public utility at the time of such planning or holding out to serve such 15 or more building lots, without regard to the number of actual customers connected;

3.         Transporting persons or household goods by street, suburban or interurban bus or railways for the public for compensation;

4.         Transporting persons or household goods by railways or motor vehicles, vehicles or any other form of transportation for the public for compensation, except motor carriers exempted in G.S. 62-260, and except carriers by rail, and carriers by air;