GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 4.         Transporting persons or household goods by railways or motor vehicles, vehicles or any other form of transportation for the public for compensation, except motor carriers exempted in G.S. 62-260, and except carriers by rail, and carriers by air;

5.         Transporting or conveying gas, crude oil or other fluid substance by pipeline for the public for compensation;

6.         Conveying or transmitting messages or communications by telephone or telegraph, or any other means of transmission, where such service is offered to the public for compensation."

Section 4.  G.S. 62-133(h) is repealed.

Section 5.  G.S. 62-150 reads as rewritten:

"§ 62-150.  Ticket may be refused intoxicated person; penalty for prohibited entry.

The ticket agent of any common carrier of passengers shall at all times have power to refuse to sell a ticket to any person applying for the same who may at the time be intoxicated.  The conductor, driver or other person in charge of any conveyance for the use of the traveling public shall at all times have power to prevent any intoxicated person from entering such conveyance.  If any intoxicated person, after being forbidden by the conductor,  driver or other person having charge of any such conveyance for the use of the traveling public, shall enter such conveyance, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

Section 6.  G.S. 62-151 reads as rewritten:

"§ 62-151.  Passenger refusing to pay fare or violating rules may be ejected.