GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b)      Any common carrier violating any of the provisions of this section shall forfeit to the party aggrieved the sum of fifteen dollars ($15.00) for the first day and two dollars ($2.00) for each succeeding day of such unlawful detention or neglect where such shipment is made in carload lots, and in less quantities there shall be a forfeiture in like manner of ten dollars ($10.00) for the first day and one dollar ($1.00) for each succeeding day, day of such unlawful detention or neglect, but the forfeiture shall not be collected for a period exceeding 30 days."

Section 10.  G.S. 62-300(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Commission shall receive and collect the following fees and charges in accordance with the classification of utilities as provided in rules and regulations of the Commission, and no others:

(1)       Twenty-five dollars ($25.00) with each notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court, and with each notice of application for a writ of certiorari.

(2)       With each application for a new certificate for motor and rail carrier rights, the fee shall be two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) when filed by Class 1 motor and rail carriers, one hundred dollars ($100.00) when filed by Class 2 motor and rail  carriers, and twenty-five dollars ($25.00) when filed by Class 3 motor and rail carriers, and twenty-five dollars ($25.00) as filing fee for any amendment thereto so as to extend or enlarge the scope of operations thereunder, and twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for each broker who applies for a brokerage license under the provisions of this Chapter.

(3)       With each application for a general increase in rates, fares and charges and for each filing of a tariff which seeks general increases in rates, fares and charges, the fee will be five hundred dollars ($500.00) for Class A utilities and Class 1 motor and rail carriers, two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for Class B utilities and Class 2 motor and rail carriers, one hundred dollars ($100.00) for Class C utilities and twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for Class D utilities and Class 3 motor and rail carriers; provided that in the case of an application or tariff for a general increase in rates filed by a tariff agent for more than one carrier, the applicable fee shall be the highest fee prescribed for any motor carrier included in the application or tariff. This fee shall not apply to applications for adjustments in particular rates, fares, or charges for the purpose of eliminating inequities, preferences or discriminations or to applications to adjust rates and charges based solely on the increased cost of fuel used in the generation or production of electric power.