GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 6.  G.S. 62-151 reads as rewritten:

"§ 62-151.  Passenger refusing to pay fare or violating rules may be ejected.

If any passenger shall refuse to pay his fare, or be or become intoxicated, or violate the rules of a common carrier, it shall be lawful for the conductor or  driver of the train or bus, bus or other conveyance, and servants of the carrier, on stopping the conveyance, to put him and his baggage out of the conveyance, using no unnecessary force."

Section 7.  G.S. 62-152.1(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      For purposes of this section, carriers by rail are carriers of the same class,  carriers by motor vehicles are carriers of the same class, carriers by pipeline are carriers of the same class, carriers by water are carriers of the same class, carriers by air are carriers of the same class, and freight forwarders are carriers of the same class."

Section 8.  G.S. 62-190(a) reads as rewritten: