GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

S.L. 1997-68

HOUSE BILL 1107

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE FACILITY AUTHORITY ACT RELATING TO THE MEMBERSHIP OF FACILITY AUTHORITIES AND ROOM OCCUPANCY TAX ALLOCATIONS FOR CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 160A-480.3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Membership. - An authority shall have eight or 13 17 members. Members shall be chosen for terms as follows:

(1)       Four shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120-121, at least one of whom shall be a resident of the territorial jurisdiction of the authority; authority, and at least one other of whom shall have been recommended by the Board of Trustees of the constituent institution of The University of North Carolina whose main campus is located within the county;

(2)       Four shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121, at least one of whom shall be a resident of the territorial jurisdiction of the authority; authority, and at least one other of whom shall have been recommended by the Board of Trustees of the constituent institution of The University of North Carolina whose main campus is located within the county; and

(3)       If the territorial jurisdiction of the authority is a county where the main campus of a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina is located, then:

a.         Two Four members shall be appointed by the board of commissioners of that county; county, one of whom at the time of appointment is a resident of the municipality with the second largest population in the county, according to the most recent decennial federal census;

b.         Two Four members shall be appointed by the city council of the city with the largest population in the county, according to the most recent decennial federal census; and

c.         One member shall be appointed jointly by the mayors of all the cities in that county.

Beginning January 1, 1999, a majority of any executive committee, or other committee however termed having supervisory or management authority over the facility to be constructed by the authority, shall consist of authority members appointed under this subdivision.