GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Of the two appointments made by the General Assembly in 1999 and quadrennially thereafter upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, one shall be the person recommended by the Board of Trustees of the constituent institution of The University of North Carolina whose main campus is located within the county.  Successors shall be appointed in the same manner for four-year terms.  A member may be removed by the appointing authority for cause. Vacancies occurring in the membership of the authority shall be filled by the remaining members."

Section 2.  G.S. 160A-480.8(c)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      With the approval of the county levying the tax, by receipts, if any, from a room occupancy and prepared food and beverage tax levied by a county and distributed to the Authority; provided, however, that any agreement or undertaking by a county to distribute receipts, if any, from the tax to the Authority may not obligate the county to exercise any power of taxation, or restrict the ability of the county to repeal the tax.  However, no action by a county to discontinue, decrease, or repeal a room occupancy tax shall become effective while previously issued bonds or notes secured by receipts from such a tax allocated to an authority by the county remain outstanding."

Section 3.  Section 19 of Chapter 594 of the 1991 Session Laws, as rewritten by Section 5 of Chapter 458 of the 1995 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"Sec. 19.  Repeal. - The taxes levied pursuant to this authority may be repealed by the county by enacting an ordinance of repeal.