GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         A governmental unit whose use of fuel is exempt from the tax.

b.         A licensed distributor or importer that resold the motor fuel to a governmental unit whose use of fuel is exempt from the tax, as indicated by the distributor. distributor or importer.

c.         A licensed exporter that resold the motor fuel to a person whose use of fuel is exempt from tax in the destination state, as indicated by the exporter.

(6)       The amount of discounts allowed under G.S. 105-449.93(b) on motor fuel sold during the month to licensed distributors or licensed importers."

Section 15.  G.S. 105-449.97 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.97.  Deductions and discounts allowed a supplier when filing a return.

(a)       Taxes Not Remitted. - When a supplier files a return, the supplier may deduct from the amount of tax payable with the return the amount of tax any of the following license holders owes the supplier but failed to remit to the supplier:

(1)       A licensed distributor.

(2)       A licensed importer that removed the motor fuel on which the tax is due from a terminal of an elective or a permissive supplier.

(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 647, s. 32.

A supplier is not liable for tax a license holder listed in this subsection owes the supplier but fails to pay.  If a listed license holder pays tax owed to a supplier after the supplier deducts the amount on a return, the supplier must promptly remit the payment to the Secretary.

(b)       Administrative Discount. - A supplier that files a timely return may deduct from the amount of tax payable with the return an administrative discount of one-tenth of one percent (0.1%) of the amount of tax payable to this State as the trustee, not to exceed eight thousand dollars ($8,000) a month.  The discount covers expenses incurred in collecting taxes on motor fuel.

(c)       Percentage Discount. - A supplier that sells motor fuel directly to an unlicensed distributor or unlicensed exporter or to the bulk-end user, the retailer, or user of the fuel may take the same percentage discount on the fuel that a licensed distributor may take under G.S. 105-449.93(b) when making deferred payments of tax to the supplier.

(d)       Taxes Paid on Exempt Retail Sales. - When filing a return, a supplier that issues or authorizes the issuance of an exempt card or an exempt access code to a person that enables the person to buy motor fuel at retail without paying tax on the fuel may deduct the amount of excise tax imposed on fuel purchased with the exempt retail card or code. The amount of excise tax imposed on fuel purchased at retail with an exempt retail card or code is the amount that was imposed on the fuel when it was delivered to the retailer of the fuel."