GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The civil penalty is payable to the Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles, or the Department of Revenue and is payable by the person in whose name the highway vehicle is registered.  The amount of the penalty depends on the amount of fuel in the supply tank of the highway vehicle.  The penalty is the greater of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or five times the amount of motor fuel tax payable on the fuel in the supply tank.  A penalty imposed under this section is in addition to any motor fuel tax assessed."

Section 20.  G.S. 105-449.120(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Willfully fails to pay a tax when due under this Article. Article or under former Article 36 or 36A of this Chapter.  Failure to comply with a requirement of a supplier to remit tax payable to the supplier by electronic funds transfer is considered a failure to make a timely payment."

Section 21.  The catch line to G.S. 105-449.122 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.122.  Miscellaneous Equipment requirements."

Section 22.  Part 6 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: