GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)       A person that incurred a liability under G.S. 105-449.87 during the preceding month for the backup tax on motor fuel.

(e)       Monthly Filers on 1st. 3rd. - An occasional importer must file a monthly return by the 1st third day of each month. An occasional importer is not required to file a return, however, if all the motor fuel imported by the importer in a reporting period was removed at a terminal located in another state and the supplier of the fuel is an elective supplier or a permissive supplier."

Section 12.  G.S. 105-449.91 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.91.  Remittance of tax to supplier.

(a)       Distributor. - A distributor must remit tax due on motor fuel removed at a terminal rack to the supplier of the fuel.  A licensed distributor has the right to defer the remittance of tax to the supplier, as trustee, until the date the trustee must pay the tax to this State or to another state.  The time when an unlicensed distributor must remit tax to a supplier is governed by the terms of the contract between the supplier and the unlicensed distributor.

(b)       Exporter. - An exporter must remit tax due on motor fuel removed at a terminal rack to the supplier of the fuel.  A licensed exporter that is also licensed in the destination state has the right to defer the remittance of tax to the supplier until the date set by the law of the destination state of the fuel.  The time when an unlicensed exporter, or a licensed exporter that is not also licensed in the destination state, must remit tax to a supplier is governed by the terms of the contract between the supplier and the exporter. The time when an exporter must remit tax to a supplier is governed by the law of the destination state of the exported motor fuel.

(c)       Importer. - A licensed importer must remit tax due on motor fuel removed at a terminal rack of a permissive or an elective supplier to the supplier of the fuel.  A licensed importer that removes fuel from a terminal rack of a permissive or an elective supplier has the right to defer the remittance of tax to the supplier until the date the supplier must pay the tax to this State.

(d)       General. - The method by which a distributor, an a licensed exporter, or a licensed importer must remit tax to a supplier is governed by the terms of the contract between the supplier and the distributor, exporter, or licensed importer and the supplier. G.S. 105-449.76 governs the cancellation of a license of a distributor, an exporter, and an importer."

Section 13.  G.S. 105-449.92(b) reads as rewritten: