GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person who is licensed as a distributor is not required to obtain a separate license as an importer if the distributor acquires fuel for import only from an elective supplier or a permissive supplier. supplier and is not required to obtain a separate license as an exporter.  A person who is licensed as a distributor or a blender is not required to obtain a separate license as a motor fuel transporter if the distributor or blender does not transport motor fuel for others for hire."

Section 3. G.S. 105-449.66 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.66.  Types of importers; restrictions on who can get a license as an importer.

(a)       Types. - An applicant for a license as an importer must indicate the type of importer license sought.  The types of importers are as follows:

(1)       Bonded importer. - A bonded importer is a person, other than a supplier, who imports, by transport truck or another means of transfer outside the terminal transfer system, motor fuel removed from a terminal located in another state in any of the following circumstances:

a.         The state from which the fuel is imported does not require the seller of the fuel to collect motor fuel tax on the removal either at that state's rate or the rate of the destination state.

b.         The supplier of the fuel is not an elective supplier.

c.         The supplier of the fuel is not a permissive supplier.

(2)       Occasional importer. - An occasional importer is any of the following that imports motor fuel by any means outside the terminal transfer system:

a.         A distributor that imports motor fuel on an average basis of no more than once a month during a calendar year.

b.         A bulk-end user that is not a distributor. user that acquires motor fuel for import from a bulk plant and is not required to be licensed as a bonded importer.

c.         A distributor that imports motor fuel for use in a race car.

(3)       Tank wagon importer. - A tank wagon importer is a person who imports, only by means of a tank wagon, motor fuel that is removed from a terminal or a bulk plant located in another state.

(b)       Restrictions. - A person may not be licensed as more than one type of importer. A person who is a bulk-end user and is not also a distributor may not be licensed as a bonded importer.  A person who is a bulk-end user and is not also a distributor may be licensed as an occasional importer with the restriction that the person acquire motor fuel for import only from an elective supplier or a permissive supplier or from a bulk plant.