GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A bond filed under this subsection must be conditioned upon compliance with this Article, be payable to the State, and be in the form required by the Secretary. The Secretary may require a bond issued under this subsection to be adjusted in accordance with the procedure set out in G.S. 105-449.72 for adjusting a bond filed by a distributor of motor fuel."

Section 24.  G.S. 105-449.137(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Liability. - A bulk-end user or retailer that stores highway and nonhighway alternative fuel in the same storage facility is liable for the tax imposed by this Article.  The tax payable by a bulk-end user or retailer applies when fuel is withdrawn from the storage facility. The alternative fuel provider that sells or delivers alternative fuel is liable for the tax imposed by this Article. Article on all other alternative fuel."

Section 25.  G.S. 105-449.138 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.138.  Requirements for bulk-end users and retailers.

(a)       Informational Return. - A bulk-end user and a retailer must file a quarterly informational return with the Secretary.