GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary must also give a list of licensed suppliers to each unlicensed distributor or unlicensed exporter that asks for a copy of the list.  The list must state the name, account number,  and business address of each supplier on the list and must indicate whether the supplier is an elective supplier, a permissive supplier, or an in-State-only supplier.  The Secretary must send an annual update of the list to each licensed distributor, licensed exporter, and licensed importer, and to each unlicensed distributor or unlicensed exporter that requested a copy of the list."

Section 7.  G.S. 105-449.82(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Terminal Rack Removal. - The excise tax imposed by G.S. 105-449.81(1) on motor fuel removed at a terminal rack in this State is payable by the person that first receives the fuel upon its removal from the terminal. If the motor fuel is removed by an unlicensed distributor, the supplier of the fuel is jointly and severally liable for the tax due on the fuel. If the motor fuel is sold by a person who is not licensed as a supplier, as required by this Article, the terminal operator, the person selling the fuel, and the person removing the fuel are jointly and severally liable for the tax due on the fuel. If the motor fuel removed is not dyed diesel fuel but the shipping document issued for the fuel states that the fuel is dyed diesel fuel, the terminal operator, the supplier, and the person removing the fuel are jointly and severally liable for the tax due on the fuel.

If the motor fuel is removed for export by an unlicensed exporter, the exporter is liable for tax on the fuel at the motor fuel rate and at the rate of the destination state.  The liability for the tax at the motor fuel rate applies when the Department assesses the unlicensed exporter for the tax."

Section 8.  G.S. 105-449.87(c) reads as rewritten: