GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A licensed importer that removes fuel from a terminal rack of a permissive or an elective supplier has the right to defer the remittance of tax to the supplier until the date the supplier must pay the tax to this State.

(d)       General. - The method by which a distributor, an a licensed exporter, or a licensed importer must remit tax to a supplier is governed by the terms of the contract between the supplier and the distributor, exporter, or licensed importer and the supplier. G.S. 105-449.76 governs the cancellation of a license of a distributor, an exporter, and an importer."

Section 13.  G.S. 105-449.92(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Effect of Notice. - A supplier that sells motor fuel to a distributor or an exporter after receiving notice from the Secretary that the Secretary has cancelled the distributor's or exporter's license is jointly and severally liable with the distributor or exporter for any tax due on motor fuel the supplier sells to the distributor or exporter after receiving the notice.  This joint and several liability does not apply to excise tax due on motor fuel sold to a previously unlicensed distributor or unlicensed exporter after the supplier receives notice from the Secretary that the Secretary has issued another license to the distributor or exporter. distributor."

Section 14.  G.S. 105-449.96 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.96.  Information required on return filed by supplier.

A return of a supplier must list all of the following information and any other information required by the Secretary: