GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 105-449.62.  Nature of tax.

This Article imposes a tax on motor fuel to provide revenue for the State's transportation needs and for the other purposes listed in Part 7 of this Article.  The tax is collected from the supplier or importer of the fuel because this method is the most efficient way to collect the tax.  The tax is designed, however, to be paid ultimately by the person who consumes the fuel. The tax becomes a part of the cost of the fuel and is consequently paid by those who subsequently purchase and consume the fuel."

Section 2.  G.S. 105-449.65(a)(5), as repealed by Section 3 of Chapter 647 of the 1995 Session Laws (Reg. Sess. 1996), is reenacted and G.S. 105-449.65, with the reenactment, reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.65.  List of persons who must have a license.

(a)       License. - A person may not engage in business in this State as any of the following unless the person has a license issued by the Secretary authorizing the person to engage in that business:

(1)       A refiner.

(2)       A supplier.

(3)       A terminal operator.

(4)       An importer.

(5)       An exporter, if the Secretary imposes this requirement by rule. exporter.

(6)       A blender.

(7)       A motor fuel transporter.

(8)       A bulk-end user of undyed diesel fuel.

(9)       A retailer of undyed diesel fuel.

(b)       Multiple Activity. - A person who is engaged in more than one activity for which a license is required must have a separate license for each activity, unless this subsection provides otherwise. A person who is licensed as a supplier is not required to obtain a separate license for any other activity for which a license is required and is considered to have a license as a distributor. A person who is licensed as an occasional importer or a tank wagon importer is not required to obtain a separate license as a distributor.  A person who is licensed as a distributor is not required to obtain a separate license as an importer if the distributor acquires fuel for import only from an elective supplier or a permissive supplier. supplier and is not required to obtain a separate license as an exporter.  A person who is licensed as a distributor or a blender is not required to obtain a separate license as a motor fuel transporter if the distributor or blender does not transport motor fuel for others for hire."

Section 3. G.S. 105-449.66 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.66.  Types of importers; restrictions on who can get a license as an importer.