GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A supplier is liable for tax due on motor fuel purchased at retail by use of a credit card or an access code issued to a person who is not exempt from the tax.

(c)       Card Holder. - A person to whom an exempt card or exempt access card is issued for use at a terminal or at retail is liable for any tax due on fuel purchased with the card for a purpose that is not exempt.  A person who misuses an exempt card or code by purchasing fuel with the card or code for a purpose that is not exempt is liable for the tax due on the fuel."

Section 10.  G.S. 105-449.89 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.89.  Removals by out-of-state bulk-end user.

An out-of-state bulk-end user may remove motor fuel from a terminal in this State for use in the state in which the bulk-end user is located as follows:

(1)       Upon payment to the supplier of tax on the motor fuel at the motor fuel rate.

(2)       Upon payment to the supplier of destination, state tax on the motor fuel, if the bulk-end user acquires the fuel from a supplier who, with respect to the destination state of the fuel, is either a permissive supplier or an elective supplier and therefore collects the destination state tax on the fuel.

An out-of-state bulk-end user may not remove motor fuel from a terminal in this State for use in the state in which the bulk-end user is located unless the bulk-end user is licensed under this Article as an exporter.  An out-of-state bulk-end user that is not licensed under this Article may remove motor fuel from a bulk plant in this State."

Section 11.  G.S. 105-449.90 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.90.  When tax return and payment are due.

(a)       Filing Periods. - The excise tax imposed by this Article is payable when a return is due. A return is due annually, quarterly, or monthly, as specified in this section.