GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the motor fuel removed is not dyed diesel fuel but the shipping document issued for the fuel states that the fuel is dyed diesel fuel, the terminal operator, the supplier, and the person removing the fuel are jointly and severally liable for the tax due on the fuel.

If the motor fuel is removed for export by an unlicensed exporter, the exporter is liable for tax on the fuel at the motor fuel rate and at the rate of the destination state.  The liability for the tax at the motor fuel rate applies when the Department assesses the unlicensed exporter for the tax."

Section 8.  G.S. 105-449.87(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Imputed Knowledge. - An end seller of dyed diesel fuel is considered to have known or had reason to know that the fuel would be used for a purpose that is taxable under this section unless the end seller delivered the fuel into a storage facility that meets one of the following requirements:

(1)       It contains fuel used only in heating, drying crops, or a manufacturing process and is installed in a manner that makes use of the fuel for any other purpose improbable.