GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         The storage tank of the storage facility is marked if the storage tank is visible.

b.         The fillcap or spill containment box of the storage facility is marked.

c.         The dispensing device that serves the storage facility is marked.

An end seller of dyed diesel fuel is considered to have known or had reason to know that the fuel would be used for a purpose that is taxable under this section if the end seller delivered the fuel into a storage facility that was not marked as required by G.S. 105-449.123."

Section 9.  Part 3 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 105-449.88A.  Liability for tax due on motor fuel designated as exempt by the use of cards or codes.

(a)       Exempt Cards at Rack. - When a licensed distributor or licensed importer removes motor fuel from a terminal by means of an exempt card or exempt access code issued by the supplier, the distributor or importer represents that the fuel removed will be resold to a governmental unit that is exempt from the tax.  A supplier may rely on this representation.  A licensed distributor or licensed importer that does not resell motor fuel removed from a terminal by means of an exempt card or exempt access code to an exempt governmental unit is liable for any tax due on the fuel.

(b)       Exempt Cards at Retail. - A supplier that issues to, or authorizes another person to issue to, another person a credit card or an access code that enables the person to buy motor fuel at retail without paying the tax on the fuel has a duty to determine if the person is exempt from the tax.  A supplier is liable for tax due on motor fuel purchased at retail by use of a credit card or an access code issued to a person who is not exempt from the tax.