GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This joint and several liability does not apply to excise tax due on motor fuel sold to a previously unlicensed distributor or unlicensed exporter after the supplier receives notice from the Secretary that the Secretary has issued another license to the distributor or exporter. distributor."

Section 14.  G.S. 105-449.96 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.96.  Information required on return filed by supplier.

A return of a supplier must list all of the following information and any other information required by the Secretary:

(1)       The number of gallons of tax-paid motor fuel received by the supplier during the month, sorted by type of fuel, seller, point of origin, destination state, and carrier.

(2)       The number of gallons of motor fuel removed at a terminal rack during the month from the account of the supplier, sorted by type of fuel, person receiving distributor, exporter, or importer, the fuel, terminal code, and carrier.

(3)       The number of gallons of motor fuel removed during the month for export, sorted by type of fuel, person receiving distributor or exporter, the fuel, terminal code, destination state, and carrier.

(4)       The number of gallons of motor fuel removed during the month at a terminal located in another state for destination to this State, as indicated on the shipping document for the fuel, sorted by type of fuel, person receiving distributor, exporter, or importer, the fuel, terminal code, and carrier.

(5)       The number of gallons of motor fuel the supplier sold during the month to any of the following, sorted by type of fuel, exempt entity, person receiving distributor, the fuel, terminal code, and carrier:

a.         A governmental unit whose use of fuel is exempt from the tax.

b.         A licensed distributor or importer that resold the motor fuel to a governmental unit whose use of fuel is exempt from the tax, as indicated by the distributor. distributor or importer.

c.         A licensed exporter that resold the motor fuel to a person whose use of fuel is exempt from tax in the destination state, as indicated by the exporter.

(6)       The amount of discounts allowed under G.S. 105-449.93(b) on motor fuel sold during the month to licensed distributors or licensed importers."

Section 15.  G.S. 105-449.97 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.97.  Deductions and discounts allowed a supplier when filing a return.