GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of the General Statutes of the State of North Carolina, and to establish
standards for 'AA' enhanced program licenses, as authorized by
G.S. 110-88(7).
(b) The Commission shall
adopt rules consistent with the provisions of this Chapter. All rules not
inconsistent with the provisions of this Chapter heretofore adopted by the
Child Day-Care Licensing Commission shall remain in full force and effect
unless and until repealed or superseded by action of the Child Day-Care Care
Commission. All rules and regulations adopted by the Commission shall be
enforced by the Department of Human Resources."
Section 57. G.S. 143B-168.4(a) reads as rewritten:
"§
143B-168.4. Child Day-Care Care Commission -- members;
selection; quorum.
(a)
The Child Day-Care Care Commission of the Department of Human
Resources shall consist of 15 members. Seven of the members shall be appointed
by the Governor and eight by the General Assembly, four upon the recommendation
of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and four upon the recommendation of
the Speaker of the House of Representatives. Four of the members appointed by
the Governor, two by the General Assembly on the recommendation of the
President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and two by the General Assembly on the
recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, shall be members
of the public who are not employed in, or providing, day child care
and who have no financial interest in a day child care facility
or home. facility. Two of the foregoing public members appointed by
the Governor, one of the foregoing public members recommended by the President
Pro Tempore of the Senate, and one of the foregoing public members recommended
by the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall be parents of children
receiving day child care services. Of the remaining two public
members appointed by the Governor, one shall be a pediatrician currently
licensed to practice in North Carolina. Three of the members appointed by the
Governor shall be day child care providers, one of whom shall be
affiliated with a for profit day child care facility, center,
one of whom shall be affiliated with a for profit day family child care
home, and one of whom shall be affiliated with a nonprofit home or facility.
Two of the members appointed by the General Assembly on the recommendation of
the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and two by the General Assembly on
recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, shall be day child
care providers, one affiliated with a for profit day child care
facility or home, facility, and one affiliated with a nonprofit day
child care facility or home.facility. None may
be employees of the State."