GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a. A fee
schedule for the payment of the costs of necessary day child care
in licensed facilities and registered plans for minor children of needy
families.
b. A fee schedule for the payment by recipients for services which are established in accordance with Title XX of the Social Security Act and implementing regulations; and
c. The payment of an administrative fee not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00) to be paid by public or nonprofit agencies which employ students under the Plan Assuring College Education (PACE) program.
d. Child support enforcement services as defined by G.S. 110-130.1."
Section 56. G.S. 143B-168.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-168.3.
Child Day-Care Care Commission powers and duties.
The Child Day-Care Licensing Commission of the Department of
Administration is transferred, recodified, and renamed the Child Day-Care Care
Commission of the Department of Human Resources with the power and duty to
adopt rules to be followed in the licensing and operation of child day care
facilities and child day care homes as provided by Article 7 of Chapter
110 of the General Statutes.
(a) The Child Day-Care
Care Commission shall adopt rules:
(1) For the issuance of
licenses to any day child care facility; and
(2) To register child
day care homes and to adopt rules as provided by Article 7 of Chapter 110
of the General Statutes of the State of North Carolina, and to establish
standards for 'AA' enhanced program licenses, as authorized by
G.S. 110-88(7).
(b) The Commission shall
adopt rules consistent with the provisions of this Chapter. All rules not
inconsistent with the provisions of this Chapter heretofore adopted by the
Child Day-Care Licensing Commission shall remain in full force and effect
unless and until repealed or superseded by action of the Child Day-Care Care
Commission. All rules and regulations adopted by the Commission shall be
enforced by the Department of Human Resources."
Section 57. G.S. 143B-168.4(a) reads as rewritten:
"§
143B-168.4. Child Day-Care Care Commission -- members;
selection; quorum.
(a)
The Child Day-Care Care Commission of the Department of Human
Resources shall consist of 15 members. Seven of the members shall be appointed