GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] for a comprehensive approach: elements:mandatory licensing of day-care
child carefacilities under minimum standards; facilities;promotion
of higher levels of day care than required for a license quality
child care through the development of higher enhanced standards
which operators may comply with on a voluntary basis; registration of child
day care homes which are too small to be regulated through licensing; and a
program of education to help operators improve their programs and to develop
deepen public understanding of day-care child care needs
and problems. issues."
Section 3. G.S. 110-86 reads as rewritten:
"§ 110-86. Definitions.
Unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires, the terms or phrases used in this Article shall be defined as follows:
(1) Commission. The
Child Day-Care Care Commission created under this Article.
(2) Child day care.
Any child care A program or arrangement wherein where three
or more children less than 13 years old old, who do not reside where
the care is provided, receive care away from their own home by on
a regular basis of at least once per week for more than four hours but less
than 24 hours per day from persons other than their parents,
grandparents, aunts, uncles, brothers, sisters, first cousins, guardians or
full-time custodians, or in the child's own home where other unrelated
children are in care. or from persons not related to them by birth,
marriage, or adoption. Child day care does not include seasonal
recreational programs operated for less than four consecutive months in a year.
Child day care also does not include arrangements that provide only drop-in or
short-term child care for parents participating in activities that are not
employment related and where the parents are on the premises or otherwise
easily accessible, such as drop-in or short-term child care offered in health
spas, bowling alleys, shopping malls, resort hotels, and churches. the
following:
a. Arrangements operated in the home of any child receiving care if all of the children in care are related to each other and no more than two additional children are in care;
b. Recreational programs operated for less than four consecutive months in a year;
c.