GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (11) To issue a license or
registration certificate to any child care arrangement that does not meet
the definition of child day care facility or child day care home in
G.S. 110-86 whenever the operator of the arrangement chooses to comply with the
requirements of this Article and the rules adopted by the Commission, Commission
and voluntarily applies for a child day care facility license or
child day care home registration certificate. license. The
Commission shall adopt rules for the issuance or removal of the licenses or
registration certificates. licenses."
Section 6. G.S. 110-90.1 is repealed.
Section 7. G.S. 110-90.2 reads as rewritten:
"§
110-90.2. Mandatory day child care providers' criminal
history checks.
(a) For purposes of this section:
(1) 'Child day care',
notwithstanding the definition in G.S. 110-86, means any child day care
provided in child day care facilities and child day care homes,
including child day care facilities and child day care homes required to be
licensed or registered under this Article and nonregistered nonlicensed
child day care homes approved to receive or receiving State or
federal funds for providing child day care.
(2) 'Child day care
provider' means a person who:
a. Is employed
by or seeks to be employed by a child day care facility or child day
care home providing child day care as defined in subdivision (1) of
this subsection; subsection and has contact with the children;or
b. Owns or
operates or seeks to own or operate a child day care facility or
child day care home or nonlicensed child care home providing child day
care as defined in subdivision (1) of this subsection. subsection;
or
c. Is a member of the household in a family child care home or nonlicensed child care home and is over 15 years old and is present when children are in care. This subdivision shall apply only to new family child care homes and nonlicensed homes beginning March 1, 1998.
(3) 'Criminal history'
means a county, state, or federal criminal history of conviction or pending indictment
of a crime, whether a misdemeanor or a felony, that bears upon an individual's
fitness to have responsibility for the safety and well-being of children as set
forth in G.S. 110-90.1.G.S. 110-91(8). Such crimes include
the following North Carolina crimes contained in any of the following Articles
of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes: Article 6, Homicide; Article 7A, Rape
and Kindred Offenses; Article 8, Assaults; Article 10, Kidnapping and
Abduction; Article 13, Malicious Injury or Damage by Use of Explosive or
Incendiary Device or Material; Article 26, Offenses Against Public Morality and