GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] or provide day child care without complying with the
provisions of this Article. Article; or
(2) Advertise without disclosing the child care facility's identifying number that is on the license or the letter of compliance."
Section 13. G.S. 110-98.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 110-98.1.
Prima facie evidence of existence of dayd care.
A child-care child care arrangement providing day
child care for more than two children for more than four hours per
day on two or more consecutive days shall be prima facie evidence of the
existence of a day-care child carefacility or day-care home.
facility."
Section 14. G.S. 110-99 reads as rewritten:
"§ 110-99. Display of license.
(a) Each day-care
child care facility shall maintain display its current
license displayed in a prominent place at all times so that the public
may be on notice that the facility is licensed and may observe any grade or rating
which may appear on the license. Any license issued to a child care facility
under this Article shall remain the property of the State and may be removed by
persons employed or designated by the Secretary in the event that the license
is revoked or suspended, or in the event that the rating is changed.
(b) A person who provides only drop-in or short-term child care as described in G.S. 110-86(2)(d) shall notify the Department that the person is providing only drop-in or short-term child care. Any person providing only drop-in or short-term child care as described in G.S. 110-86(2)(d) shall display in a prominent place at all times a notice that the child care arrangement is not required to be licensed and regulated by the Department and is not licensed and regulated by the Department."
Section 15. G.S. 110-100 is repealed.
Section 16. G.S. 110-101 is repealed.
Section 17. G.S. 110-101.1 reads as rewritten:
"§
110-101.1. Corporal punishment banned in certain 'nonregistered' 'nonlicensed'
homes.
The use of corporal punishment as a form of discipline is