GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] one of whom shall be affiliated with a for profit day family child care
home, and one of whom shall be affiliated with a nonprofit home or facility.
Two of the members appointed by the General Assembly on the recommendation of
the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and two by the General Assembly on
recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, shall be day child
care providers, one affiliated with a for profit day child care
facility or home, facility, and one affiliated with a nonprofit day
child care facility or home.facility. None may
be employees of the State."
Section 58. G.S. 143B-168.5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-168.5.
Child Day Care Care -- special unit.
There is established within the Department of Human Resources
a special unit to deal primarily with violations involving child abuse and
neglect in child day care arrangements. The Child Day Care
Commission shall make rules for the investigation of reports of child abuse or
neglect and for administrative action when child abuse or neglect is
substantiated, pursuant to G.S. 110-88(6a), 110-105, and 110-105.1. 110-105.2."
Section 59. G.S. 143B-168.14 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-168.14. Local partnerships; conditions.
(a) In order to receive State funds, the following conditions shall be met:
(1) Each local
demonstration project shall be coordinated by a new local partnership