GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] operator to the Secretary within 24 hours of the child's death or on the next
working day."
Section 20. G.S. 110-103 reads as rewritten:
"§ 110-103. Criminal penalty.
Any person who violates the provisions of G.S. 110-98 through
G.S. 110-100 110-99 or G.S. 110-102 shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
misdemeanor, except thatAny any person operating a
family child care home as defined in G.S. 110-86(3) who violates G.S.
110-101 the provisions of G.S. 110-98 through G.S. 110-99 or G.S.
110-102 shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor."
Section 21. G.S. 110-103.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A civil penalty may
be levied against any operator of any child day care facility or home
who violates any provision of this Article. The penalty shall not
exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation documented on any given
date. Every operator shall be provided a schedule of the civil penalties
established by the Commission pursuant to this Article."
Section 22. G.S. 110-104 reads as rewritten:
"§ 110-104. Injunctive relief.
The Secretary or his the Secretary's designee
may seek injunctive relief in the district court of the county in which a day-care
child care facility or day-care home is located against the