GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) Any local partnership may carry over any unspent funds to the subsequent fiscal year, subject to the limitation that funds carried over may not exceed the increase in funding the local partnership received during the current fiscal year over the prior fiscal year.
(g)
Not less than thirty percent (30%) of each local partnership's direct services
allocation shall be used to expand child day care subsidies. To the
extent practicable, these funds shall be used to enhance the affordability,
availability, and quality of child day care services as described in
this section."
Section 61. G.S. 143B-178 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-178. Council on Developmental Disabilities -- definitions.
The following definitions apply to this Chapter:
(1) The term 'developmental disability' means a severe, chronic disability of a person which:
a. Is attributable to a mental or physical impairment or combination of mental and physical impairments;
b. Is manifested before the person attains age 22, unless the disability is caused by a traumatic head injury and is manifested after age 22;
c. Is likely to continue indefinitely;
d. Results in substantial functional limitations in three or more of the following areas of major life activity: (i) self-care, (ii) receptive and expressive language, (iii) learning, (iv) mobility, (v) self-direction, (vi) capacity for independent living, and (vii) economic self-sufficiency; and
e. Reflects the person's need for a combination and sequence of special, interdisciplinary, or generic care, treatment, or other services which are of lifelong or extended duration and are individually planned and coordinated.
(2) The term 'services for persons with developmental disabilities,' as it is used in this Article, means:
a. Alternative community living arrangement services, employment related activities, child development services, and case management services; and
b. Any other
specialized services or special adaptations of generic services including
diagnosis, evaluation, treatment, personal care, day child care,
adult care, special living arrangements, training, education, sheltered
employment, recreation and socialization, counseling of the individual with
such a disability and of his family, protective and other social and sociolegal
services, information and referral services, follow-along services,
nonvocational social-developmental services, and transportation services
necessary to assure delivery of services to persons with developmental
disabilities, and services to promote and coordinate activities to prevent
developmental disabilities."