GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) Each local partnership shall adopt procedures to ensure that all personnel who provide services to young children and their families under this Part know and understand their responsibility to report suspected child abuse, neglect, or dependency, as defined in G.S. 7A-517.
(4) Each local partnership shall participate in the uniform, standard fiscal accountability plan developed and adopted by the North Carolina Partnership.
(b) Each local partnership shall be subject to audit and review by the State Auditor under Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes. The State Auditor shall conduct annual financial and compliance audits of the local partnerships."
Section 60. G.S. 143B-168.15 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-168.15. Use of State funds.
(a) State funds allocated to local projects for services to children and families shall be used to meet assessed needs, expand coverage, and improve the quality of these services. The local plan shall address the assessed needs of all children to the extent feasible. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the needs of both young children below poverty who remain in the home, as well as the needs of young children below poverty who require services beyond those offered in child care settings, be addressed. Therefore, as local partnerships address the assessed needs of all children, they should devote an appropriate amount of their State allocations, considering these needs and other available resources, to meet the needs of children below poverty and their families.
(b) Depending on local, regional, or statewide needs, funds may be used to support activities and services that shall be made available and accessible to providers, children, and families on a voluntary basis. Of the funds allocated to local partnerships that are designated by the Secretary for direct services, seventy-five percent (75%) shall be used for any one or more of the following activities and services:
(1) Child day care
services, including:
a. Child day
care subsidies to reduce waiting lists;
b. Raising the