GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) The employer may require that the employee furnish written verification from the child's school that the employee attended or was otherwise involved at that school during the time of the leave.
For the purpose of this section, 'school' means any (i)
public school, (ii) private church school, church of religious charter, or nonpublic
school described in Parts 1 and 2 of Article 39 of Chapter 115C of the General
Statutes that regularly provides a course of grade school instruction, (iii)
preschool, and (iv) child day care facility as defined in G.S.
110-86(3)."
Section 36. G.S. 105-164.13(26a) reads as rewritten:
"(26a)
Food sold not for profit by a public school cafeteria to a child day care
center that participates in the Child and Adult Care Food Program of the
Department of Public Instruction."
Section 37. G.S. 114-15.3 reads as rewritten:
"§
114-15.3. Investigations of child sexual abuse in day child care.
The Director of the Bureau may form a task force to
investigate and gather evidence following a notification by the director of a county