GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] federally operated facilities;
(4) Adult care homes licensed under Chapter 131D of the General Statutes;
(5) Developmental child day
care centers licensed under Article 7 of Chapter 110 of the General
Statutes;
(6) Persons subject to licensure under rules of the Social Services Commission;
(7) Persons subject to rules and regulations of the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation Services; and
(8) Facilities that provide occasional respite care for not more than two individuals at a time; provided that the primary purpose of the facility is other than as defined in G.S. 122C-3(14)."
Section 44. G.S. 122E-8(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The Agency shall also give priority to applications which include provisions such as:
(1) Interest rates and loan terms more favorable than those conventionally offered;
(2) Developer contributions to project costs;
(3) Local government
contributions to project costs, including infrastructure improvements,
contributions of publicly owned land for housing development, and the provision
of funds for such services as day child care and job training;
(4) Coordination with other housing and/or infrastructure investments in the community;
(5) Provision of housing to the disabled, single parent households, or rurally isolated households; or
(6) Provision of housing to persons whose current housing fails to meet basic standards of health and safety and who have little prospect of improving the condition of their housing except by residing in an eligible project receiving assistance under this Chapter."
Section 45. G.S. 130A-131.5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-131.5. Commission to adopt rules.
(a) For the protection of the public health, the Commission shall adopt rules for the prevention and control of lead poisoning in children. The rules shall include provisions for: