GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(26a)
Food sold not for profit by a public school cafeteria to a child day care
center that participates in the Child and Adult Care Food Program of the
Department of Public Instruction."
Section 37. G.S. 114-15.3 reads as rewritten:
"§
114-15.3. Investigations of child sexual abuse in day child care.
The Director of the Bureau may form a task force to
investigate and gather evidence following a notification by the director of a county
department of social services, pursuant to G.S. 7A-543, that child sexual abuse
may have occurred in a day child care facility or day care
home. facility."
Section 38. G.S. 114-19.3(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Authority. -- The Department of Justice may provide to any of the following entities a criminal record check of an individual who is employed by that entity, has applied for employment with that entity, or has volunteered to provide direct care on behalf of that entity:
(1) Hospitals licensed under Chapter 131E of the General Statutes.
(2) Nursing homes or combination homes licensed under Chapter 131E of the General Statutes.
(3) Adult care homes licensed under Chapter 131D of the General Statutes.
(4) Home care agencies or hospices licensed under Chapter 131E of the General Statutes.
(5) Child placing agencies licensed under Chapter 131D of the General Statutes.
(6) Residential child care facilities licensed under Chapter 131D of the General Statutes.
(7) Hospitals licensed under Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.
(8) Area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authorities licensed under Chapter 122C of the General Statutes, including a contract agency of an area authority that is subject to the provisions of Article 4 of that Chapter.
(9) Licensed child day care
facilities and registered and nonregistered nonlicensed child
day care homes regulated by the State.
(10) Any other organization or corporation, whether for profit or nonprofit, that provides direct care or services to children, the sick, the disabled, or the elderly."
Section 39. G.S. 114-19.5 reads as rewritten:
"§
114-19.5. Criminal record checks of child day care providers.
The Department of Justice may provide to the Division of
Child Development, Department of Human Resources, the criminal history from the