GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (23) Council on Developmental Disabilities.
(24) North Carolina Council on the Holocaust.
(c) All functions, powers, duties, and obligations heretofore vested in the Economic Opportunity Division of the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development are hereby transferred to and vested in the Department of Human Resources by a Type I transfer as defined in G.S. 143A-6.
(d) The Department of Human Resources is vested with all other functions, powers, duties, and obligations as are conferred by the Constitution and laws of this State."
Section 55. G.S. 143B-153(8) reads as rewritten:
"(8) The Commission may establish by regulation, except for Title XX services provided solely through the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, rates or fees for:
a. A fee
schedule for the payment of the costs of necessary day child care
in licensed facilities and registered plans for minor children of needy
families.
b. A fee schedule for the payment by recipients for services which are established in accordance with Title XX of the Social Security Act and implementing regulations; and
c. The payment of an administrative fee not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00) to be paid by public or nonprofit agencies which employ students under the Plan Assuring College Education (PACE) program.
d. Child support enforcement services as defined by G.S. 110-130.1."
Section 56. G.S. 143B-168.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-168.3.
Child Day-Care Care Commission powers and duties.
The Child Day-Care Licensing Commission of the Department of
Administration is transferred, recodified, and renamed the Child Day-Care Care