GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5) Abatement of lead
poisoning hazards in dwellings, schools and day child care facilities
centers determined by the Department to be a potential source of an
elevated blood lead level in a child less than six years of age.
(b)
Abatement orders issued by the Department pursuant to this section shall
require elimination of the lead poisoning hazard. Removal of children
from the dwelling, school, or day child care facility center
shall not constitute abatement if the property continues to be used for a
dwelling, school, or day child care facility. center."
Section 46. G.S. 130A-136 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-136.
School principals and day-care child care operators to report.
A principal of a school and an operator of a day-care child
care facility, as defined in G.S. 110-86(3), who has reason to suspect that
a person within the school or day-care child care facility has a
communicable disease or communicable condition declared by the Commission to be
reported, shall report information required by the Commission to the local
health director of the county or district in which the school or facility is located."
Section 47. G.S. 130A-155 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-155.
Submission of certificate to day-care child care facility and
school authorities; record maintenance; reporting.
(a) No child shall attend
a school (K-12), whether public, private or religious, or a day-care child