GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (11) Recommendations of a comprehensive policy for North Carolina to encourage businesses within the State to provide on-site child care facilities or other child care options for their employees;
(12) The concept of requiring coverage of child health supervision services in all health insurance policies sold or delivered within the State;
(13) The issue of domestic violence; and
(14) The problem of suicide among the youth of the State."
Section 42. G.S. 120-123(44) reads as rewritten:
"(44) The Child Day-Care Care Commission,
as established by G.S. 143B-168.3."
Section 43. G.S. 122C-22(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The following are excluded from the provisions of this Article and are not required to obtain licensure under this Article:
(1) Physicians and psychologists engaged in private office practice;
(2) General hospitals licensed under Article 5 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, that operate special units for the mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or substance abusers;
(3) State and federally-operated
federally operated facilities;
(4) Adult care homes licensed under Chapter 131D of the General Statutes;
(5) Developmental child day
care centers licensed under Article 7 of Chapter 110 of the General
Statutes;
(6) Persons subject to licensure under rules of the Social Services Commission;
(7) Persons subject to rules and regulations of the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation Services; and
(8) Facilities that provide occasional respite care for not more than two individuals at a time; provided that the primary purpose of the facility is other than as defined in G.S. 122C-3(14)."
Section 44. G.S. 122E-8(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The Agency shall also give priority to applications which include provisions such as:
(1) Interest rates and loan terms more favorable than those conventionally offered;
(2) Developer contributions to project costs;
(3) Local government