GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1997 SESSION
SESSION LAW 1997-471
SENATE BILL 627
AN ACT TO CLARIFY AND EXPAND THE CLASSIFICATION OF PERSONS WHO MAY OBTAIN A DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PROTECTIVE ORDER; TO CLARIFY THE CIRCUMSTANCES UNDER WHICH MAGISTRATES MAY ISSUE PROTECTIVE ORDERS; AND TO IMPOSE A CRIMINAL PENALTY FOR VIOLATION OF A PROTECTIVE ORDER.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 50B-1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 50B-1. Domestic violence; definition.
(a)
Domestic violence means the commission of one or more of the following acts
upon an aggrieved party or upon a minor child residing with or in the custody
of the aggrieved party by a person with whom the aggrieved party has or has had
a familial personal relationship, but does not include acts of
self-defense:
(1) Attempting to cause bodily injury, or intentionally causing bodily injury; or
(2) Placing the aggrieved party or a member of the aggrieved party's family or household in fear of imminent serious bodily injury; or
(3) Committing any act defined in G.S. 14-27.2 through G.S. 14-27.7.
(b)
For purposes of this section, the term 'familial personal relationship'
means a relationship wherein the parties involved:
(1) Are current or former spouses;
(2) Are persons of opposite sex who live together or have lived together;
(3) Are parents,
grandparents, or others acting in loco parentis to a minor child, or children