GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] not obtain an order of protection against a child or grandchild under the age
of 16;
(4) Have a child in common.
common;
(5) Are current or former household members;
(6) Are persons of the opposite sex who are in a dating relationship or have been in a dating relationship. For purposes of this subdivision, a dating relationship is one wherein the parties are romantically involved over time and on a continuous basis during the course of the relationship. A casual acquaintance or ordinary fraternization between persons in a business or social context is not a dating relationship."
Section 2. G.S. 50B-2(c1) reads as rewritten:
"(c1)
Ex Parte Orders by Authorized Magistrate. -- The chief district court judge may
authorize a magistrate or magistrates to hear any motions for emergency relief
ex parte. Prior to the hearing, if the magistrate determines that at the time
the party is seeking emergency relief ex parte the clerk of superior court
is not available, the district court is not in session, session and
a district court judge is not and will not be available to hear the motion for
a period of four or more hours, the motion may be heard by the magistrate. If
it clearly appears to the magistrate from specific facts shown that there is a
danger of acts of domestic violence against the aggrieved party or a minor
child, the magistrate may enter such orders as it deems necessary to protect
the aggrieved party or minor children from such acts, except that a temporary
order for custody ex parte and prior to service of process and notice shall not
be entered unless the magistrate finds that the child is exposed to a
substantial risk of bodily injury or sexual abuse. An ex parte order entered
under this subsection shall expire and the magistrate shall schedule an ex
parte hearing before a district court judge within 72 hours of the filing for
relief under this subsection, or by the end of the next day on which the
district court is in session in the county in which the action was filed,
whichever occurs first. A party who has paid court costs due for seeking an
order from the magistrate under this subsection shall not be liable for court
costs for a hearing before the district court judge scheduled and heard
pursuant to an order entered by the magistrate under this subsection. Ex parte
orders entered by the district court judge pursuant to this subsection shall be
entered and scheduled in accordance with subsection (c) of this section."
Section 3. Chapter 50B is amended by adding the following new section to read:
"§ 50B-4A. Violation of valid protective order a misdemeanor.