GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

SESSION LAW 1997-462

SENATE BILL 438

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE ENFORCEMENT PROCEDURES RELATED TO THE REGISTRATION OF SECURITIES AND TO INVESTMENT ADVISERS AND TO ESTABLISH THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF RECORDS RELATING TO CRIMINAL INVESTIGATIONS AND ENFORCEMENT PROCEEDINGS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 78A-39(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      That the applicant or registrant or, in the case of a dealer, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the dealer:

a.         Has filed an application for registration which as of its effective date, or as of any date after filing in the case of an order denying effectiveness, was incomplete in any material respect or contained any statement which was, in light of the circumstances under which it was made, false or misleading with respect to any material fact; or

b.         Has willfully violated or willfully failed to comply with any provision of this Chapter or a predecessor law or any rule or order under this Chapter or a predecessor law or any provision of the Securities Act of 1933, the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Investment Advisors Act of 1940, or the Commodity Exchange Act; or

c.         Has been convicted, within the past 10 years, of any misdemeanor involving a security or any aspect of the securities business, or any felony; or

d.         Is permanently or temporarily enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction from engaging in or continuing any conduct or practice involving any aspect of the securities business; or

e.         Is the subject of an order of the Administrator denying, suspending, or revoking registration as a dealer or salesman; or

f.          Is the subject of an order entered within the past five years by the securities administrator of any state or by  the Securities and Exchange Commission denying or revoking registration as a dealer or salesman, or the substantial equivalent of those terms as defined in this  Chapter, or is the subject of an a final order of the Securities  and Exchange Commission suspending or expelling him from a national securities exchange or national securities association registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, or is the subject of a United States post office fraud order; but (i) the