GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 3.  G.S. 78A-46(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      May make such public or private investigations any investigation within or outside of this State as he the Administrator deems necessary to determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate any provision of this Chapter or any rule or order hereunder, or to aid in the enforcement of this Chapter or in the prescribing of rules and forms hereunder,".

Section 4.  G.S. 78A-47(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      If the Administrator makes written findings of fact that the public interest will be irreparably harmed by delay in issuing an order under G.S. 78A-47(b)(1), the Administrator may issue a temporary cease and desist order. Upon the entry of a temporary cease and desist order, the Administrator shall promptly notify in writing the person subject to the order that such order has been entered, the reasons therefor, and that within 20 days after the receipt of a written request from such person the matter shall be set down for hearing to determine whether or not the order shall become permanent and final. If no hearing is requested request for a hearing, other responsive pleading, or submission is received by the Administrator within 30 business days of receipt of service of notice of the order upon the person subject to the order and none no hearing is ordered by the Administrator, the order shall become final and remain in effect until unless it is modified or vacated by the Administrator. If a hearing is requested or ordered, the Administrator, after giving notice of an opportunity for a hearing to the person subject to the order, shall by written findings of fact and conclusion of law, vacate, modify, or make permanent the order."

Section 5.  G.S. 78A-50 reads as rewritten:

"§ 78A-50.  Administrative files and opinions.

(a)         A document is filed when it is received by the Administrator.