GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 6.  G.S. 78C-2 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(5)      'Person' means an individual, a corporation, a partnership, an association, a joint-stock company, a trust where the interests of the beneficiaries are evidenced by a security, an unincorporated organization, a government, or a political subdivision of a government."

Section 7.  G.S. 78C-19(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       The Administrator may by order summarily postpone or suspend registration pending final determination of any proceeding under this section.  Upon the entry of the order, the Administrator shall promptly notify the applicant or registrant, as well as the employer or prospective employer if the applicant or registrant is an investment adviser representative, that it has been entered and of the reasons therefor and that within 15 days after the receipt of a written request the matter will be set down for hearing.  If no hearing is requested request for a hearing, other responsive pleading, or submission is received by the Administrator within 30 business days of receipt of service of notice of the order upon the applicant or registrant and none no hearing is ordered by the Administrator, the order will shall become final and remain in effect until unless it is modified or vacated by the Administrator.  If a hearing is requested or ordered, the Administrator, after notice of and opportunity for hearing, may modify or vacate the order or extend it until final determination."

Section 8.  G.S. 78C-27(a)(1) reads as rewritten: