GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In any proceeding or prosecution under this Chapter, any copy so certified is prima facie evidence of the contents of the entry or document certified.

(e)        The Administrator in his discretion may honor requests from interested persons for interpretative opinions.  When an exemption is claimed in writing, cites the section relied upon, and is considered eligible upon the showing made, a 'no action' letter will be furnished upon request and upon the payment of a fee of one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00)."

Section 6.  G.S. 78C-2 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(5)      'Person' means an individual, a corporation, a partnership, an association, a joint-stock company, a trust where the interests of the beneficiaries are evidenced by a security, an unincorporated organization, a government, or a political subdivision of a government."

Section 7.  G.S. 78C-19(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       The Administrator may by order summarily postpone or suspend registration pending final determination of any proceeding under this section.