GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If no hearing is requested request for a hearing, other responsive pleading, or submission is received by the Administrator within 30 business days of receipt of service of notice of the order upon the applicant or registrant and none no hearing is ordered by the Administrator, the order will shall become final and remain in effect until unless it is modified or vacated by the Administrator.  If a hearing is requested or ordered, the Administrator, after notice of and opportunity for hearing, may modify or vacate the order or extend it until final determination."

Section 8.  G.S. 78C-27(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      May make such public or private investigations any investigation within or outside of this State as he the Administrator deems necessary to determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate any provision of this Chapter or any rule or order hereunder, or to aid in the enforcement of this Chapter or in the prescribing of rules and forms hereunder;".

Section 9.  G.S. 78C-28(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      If the Administrator makes written findings of fact that the public interest will be irreparably harmed by delay in issuing an order under G.S. 78C-28(b)(1), the Administrator may issue a temporary cease and desist order.