GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] g.         Has engaged in dishonest or unethical practices in the securities business; or

h.         Is insolvent, either in the sense that his liabilities exceed his assets or in the sense that he cannot meet his obligations as they mature; but the Administrator may not enter an order against a dealer under this paragraph without a finding of insolvency as to the dealer; or

i.          Is not qualified on the basis of such factors as training, experience, and knowledge of the securities business, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b)."

Section 2.  G.S. 78A-39(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       The Administrator may by order summarily postpone or suspend registration pending final determination of any proceeding under this section. Upon the entry of the order, the Administrator shall promptly notify the applicant or registrant, as well as the employer or prospective employer if the applicant or registrant is a salesman, that it has been entered and of the reasons therefor and that within 15 days after the receipt of a written request the matter will be set down for hearing. If no hearing is requested request for a hearing, other responsive pleading, or submission is received by the Administrator within 30 business days of receipt of service of notice of the order upon the applicant or registrant and none no hearing is ordered by the Administrator, the order will shall become final and remain in effect until unless it is modified or vacated by the Administrator. If a hearing is requested or ordered, the Administrator, after notice of and opportunity for hearing, may modify or vacate the order or extend it until final determination."

Section 3.  G.S. 78A-46(a)(1) reads as rewritten: