GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 10.  G.S. 115C-238.29J(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Local boards of education are authorized and encouraged to provide administrative and evaluative support to charter schools located within their local school administrative units and to contract with those charter schools to provide student transportation. units."

Section 11.  G.S. 135-8(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Annuity Savings Fund. - The annuity savings fund shall be a fund in which shall be accumulated contributions from the compensation of members to provide for their annuities.  Contributions to any payments from the annuity savings fund shall be made as follows:

(1)       Prior to the first day of July, 1947, each employer shall cause to be deducted from the salary of each member on each and every payroll of such employer for each and every payroll period four per centum (4%) of his actual compensation; and the employer also shall deduct four per centum (4%) of any compensation received by any member for teaching in public schools, or in any of the institutions, agencies or departments of the State, from salaries other than the appropriations from the State of North Carolina.  On and after such date the rate so deducted shall be five per centum (5%) of actual compensation except that, with respect to each member who is eligible for coverage under the Social Security Act in accordance with the agreement entered into during 1955 in accordance with the provisions of Article 2 of Chapter 135 of Volume 17 of the General Statutes, as amended, and with respect to members covered under G.S. 135-27, with such coverage retroactive to January 1, 1955, such deduction shall,