GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A material revision of the provisions of a charter application shall be made only upon the approval of the State Board of Education.  Beginning with the charter school's second year of operation and annually thereafter, the State Board shall allow a charter school to increase its enrollment by ten percent (10%) of the school's previous year's enrollment or as is otherwise provided in the charter.  This enrollment growth shall not be considered a material revision of the charter application and shall not require the prior approval of the State Board."

Section 4.  G.S. 115C-238.29E reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-238.29E.  Charter school operation.

(a)       A charter school that is approved by the State shall be a public school within the local school administrative unit in which it is located. It shall be accountable to the local board of education if it applied for and received preliminary approval from that local board for purposes of ensuring compliance with applicable laws and the provisions of its charter. charter.  All other charter schools shall be accountable to the State Board for ensuring compliance with applicable laws and the provisions of their charters, except that any of these charter schools may agree to be accountable to the local board of the school administrative unit in which the charter school is located rather than to the State Board.

(b)       A charter school shall be operated by a private nonprofit corporation that shall have received federal tax-exempt status no later than 24 months following final approval of the application.

(c)       A charter school shall operate under a written contract the written charter signed by the local board of education entity to which it is accountable under subsection (a) of this section and the applicant.  A charter school is not required to enter into any other contract.  The contract charter shall incorporate at a minimum the information provided in the application, as modified during the charter approval process, and any terms and conditions imposed on the charter school by the State Board of Education.  No other terms may be imposed on the charter school as a condition for receipt of local funds.

If the local board of education does not sign the contract, the State Board may sign on behalf of the local board.

(d)       The board of directors of the charter school shall decide matters related to the operation of the school, including budgeting, curriculum, and operating procedures.

(e)       A charter school shall be located in the local school administrative unit with which it signed the contract.