GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding any other law, a local board of education may provide a school facility to a charter school free of charge; however, the charter school is responsible for the maintenance of and insurance for the school facility.

(f)        Except as provided in this Part and pursuant to the provisions of its contract, charter, a charter school is exempt from statutes and rules applicable to a local board of education or local school administrative unit."

Section 5.  G.S. 115C-238.29F reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-238.29F.  General requirements.

(a)       Health and Safety Standards. - A charter school shall meet the same health and safety requirements required of a local school administrative unit.

(b)       School Nonsectarian. - A charter school shall be nonsectarian in its programs, admission policies, employment practices, and all other operations and shall not charge tuition. tuition or fees. A charter school shall not be affiliated with a nonpublic sectarian school or a religious institution.

(c)       Civil Liability and Insurance. -

(1)       The board of directors of a charter school may sue and be sued.  The State Board of Education shall adopt rules to establish reasonable amounts and types of liability insurance that the board of directors shall be required by the charter to obtain.  The board of directors shall obtain at least the amount of and types of insurance required by these rules to be included in the contract. charter.  Any sovereign immunity of the charter school, of the organization that operates the charter school, or its members, officers, or directors, or of the employees of the charter school or the organization that operates the charter school, is waived to the extent of indemnification by insurance.

(2)       No civil liability shall attach to any chartering entity, to the State Board of Education, or to any of their members or employees, individually or collectively, for any acts or omissions of the charter school. In the event a charter school has not elected total independence from the local board of education  under subsection (e) of this section, the immunity established by this subsection shall be deemed to have been waived to the extent of indemnification by insurance, indemnification under Articles 31A and 31B of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, and to the extent sovereign immunity is waived under the Tort Claims Act, as set forth in Article 31 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.

(d)       Instructional Program. -