GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The immunity established by this subsection shall not extend to gross negligence, wanton conduct, or intentional wrongdoing that would otherwise be actionable.  The immunity established by this subsection shall be deemed to have been waived to the extent of indemnification by insurance, indemnification under Articles 31A and 31B of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, and to the extent sovereign immunity is waived under the Tort Claims Act, as set forth in Article 31 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."

Section 3.  G.S. 115C-238.29D(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The State Board of Education may grant a the initial charter for a period not to exceed five years and may renew the charter upon the request of the chartering entity for subsequent periods not to exceed five years each.  A material revision of the provisions of a charter application shall be made only upon the approval of the State Board of Education.  Beginning with the charter school's second year of operation and annually thereafter, the State Board shall allow a charter school to increase its enrollment by ten percent (10%) of the school's previous year's enrollment or as is otherwise provided in the charter.  This enrollment growth shall not be considered a material revision of the charter application and shall not require the prior approval of the State Board."

Section 4.  G.S. 115C-238.29E reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-238.29E.  Charter school operation.

(a)       A charter school that is approved by the State shall be a public school within the local school administrative unit in which it is located.