GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 9.  G.S. 115C-238.29I is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(e)      Notwithstanding the dates set forth in this Part, the State Board of Education may establish an alternative time line for the submission of applications, preliminary approvals, criminal record checks, appeals, and final approvals so long as the Board grants final approval by March 15 of each calendar year."

Section 10.  G.S. 115C-238.29J(a) reads as rewritten: