GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] as enacted by Section 2.1 of this act, shall begin on the date the member is appointed and duly qualified and shall expire on 30 June 2001; the terms of members of the Commission initially filling positions established by subdivisions (4), (5), and (6) of subsection (a) of G.S. 143B-289.24, as enacted by Section 2.1 of this act, shall begin on the date the member is appointed and duly qualified and shall expire on 30 June 2000; the terms of members of the Commission initially filling positions established by subdivisions (7), (8), and (9) of subsection (a) of G.S. 143B-289.24, as enacted by Section 2.1 of this act, shall begin on the date the member is appointed and duly qualified and shall expire on 30 June 1999.

Section 6.6.  G.S. 113-182(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Marine Fisheries Commission is authorized to authorize, regulate, prohibit, prescribe, or restrict and the Department is authorized to license:

(1)       The opening and closing of coastal fishing waters, except as to inland game fish, whether entirely or only as to the taking of particular classes of fish, use of particular equipment, or as to other activities within the jurisdiction of the Department; and

(2)       The possession, cultivation, transportation, importation, exportation, sale, purchase, acquisition, and disposition of all marine and estuarine resources and all related equipment, implements, vessels, and conveyances as necessary to implement the work of the Department in carrying out its duties.

(3)       The possession, transportation, importation, exportation, sale, purchase, acquisition, and disposition of all fish taken in the Atlantic Ocean out to a distance of 200 miles from the State's mean low watermark, consistent with the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1801, et seq., as amended. when the harvest or landing of the fish is controlled by a quota imposed on the State by a federal fisheries management plan."

Section 6.7.  G.S. 113-190, as enacted by Section 2 of Chapter 633 of the 1995 Session Laws (1996 Regular Session), is recodified as G.S. 113-200.