GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Environmental Review Commission and the Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture shall concurrently review each draft Coastal Habitat Protection Plan within 30 days of the date the draft Plan is submitted by the Secretary.  The Environmental Review Commission and the Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture may submit comments and recommendations on the draft Plan to the Secretary within 30 days of the date the draft Plan is submitted by the Secretary."

Section 3.2.  G.S. 143B-282(a)(1) is amended by adding a new sub-subdivision to read:

"v.        To approve Coastal Habitat Protection Plans as provided in G.S. 143B-279.8."

Section 3.3.  Part 1 of Article 7 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 113A-106.1.  Adoption of Coastal Habitat Protection Plans.

The Commission shall approve Coastal Habitat Protection Plans as provided in G.S. 143B-279.8."