GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         Is prescribed on the basis of the maximum sustainable yield from the fishery, as reduced by any relevant economic, social, or ecological factor; and

c.         In the case of an overfished fishery, provides for rebuilding to a level consistent with producing the maximum sustainable yield in the fishery.

(12b)   Overfishing or overfished. -  A rate or level of fishing mortality that jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the maximum sustainable yield on a continuing basis."

 

PART IV.  MARINE FISHERIES LAW ENFORCEMENT

Section 4.1.  G.S. 113-187 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-187.  Penalties for violations of Subchapter and rules.

(a)       Any person who participates in a commercial fishing operation conducted in violation of any provision of this Subchapter and its implementing rules or in an operation in connection with which any vessel is used in violation of any provision of this Subchapter and its implementing rules is guilty of a Class 1 Class A1 misdemeanor.

(b)       Any owner of a vessel who knowingly permits it to be used in violation of any provision of this Subchapter and its implementing rules is guilty of a Class 1 Class A1 misdemeanor.

(c)       Any person in charge of a commercial fishing operation conducted in violation of any provision of this Subchapter and its implementing rules or in charge of any vessel used in violation of any provision of this Subchapter and its implementing rules is guilty of a Class 1 Class A1 misdemeanor.

(d)       Any person in charge of a commercial fishing operation conducted in violation of the following provisions of this Subchapter or the following rules of the Marine Fisheries Commission; and any person in charge of any vessel used in violation of the following provisions of the Subchapter or the following rules, shall be guilty of a Class 2 Class A1 misdemeanor.  The violations of the statute or the rules for which the penalty is mandatory are:

(1)       Taking or attempting to take, possess, sell, or offer for sale any oysters, mussels, or clams taken from areas closed by statute, rule, or proclamation because of suspected pollution.

(2)       Taking or attempting to take or have in possession aboard a vessel, shrimp taken by the use of a trawl net, in areas not opened to shrimping, pulled by a vessel not showing lights required by G.S. 75A-6 after sunset and before sunrise.

(3)       Using a trawl net in any coastal fishing waters closed by proclamation or rule to trawl nets.

(4)       Violating the provisions of a special permit or gear license issued by the Department.