GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

SESSION LAW 1997-388

HOUSE BILL 611

 

 

AN ACT TO INCREASE THE COMPENSATION PROVIDED TO PERSONS ERRONEOUSLY CONVICTED OF FELONIES WHO HAVE RECEIVED PARDONS OF INNOCENCE, TO EXEMPT THE COMPENSATION FROM STATE INCOME TAX, AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION TO HANDLE THE CLAIMS OF THOSE PERSONS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 148-82 reads as rewritten:

"§ 148-82. Provision for compensation.

Any person who, having been convicted of a felony and having been imprisoned therefor in a State prison of this State, and who was thereafter or who shall hereafter be pardoned granted a pardon of innocence by the Governor upon the grounds that the crime with which he the person was charged either was not committed at all or was not committed by him, that person, may as hereinafter provided present by petition a claim against the State for the pecuniary loss sustained by him the person through his or her erroneous conviction and imprisonment. imprisonment, provided the petition is presented within five years of the granting of the pardon."

Section 2. G.S. 148-83 reads as rewritten:

"§ 148-83. Form, requisites and contents of petition; nature of hearing.