GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] thousand dollars ($10,000) for each year or the pro rata amount for the portion
of each year of such the imprisonment actually served; and
served, but in no event shall such the compensation
exceed a total amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000). one hundred
fifty thousand dollars ($150,000). The Industrial Commission shall give
written notice of its decision to all parties concerned. The
determination of the Industrial Commission shall be subject to judicial review
upon appeal of the claimant or the State according to the provisions and
procedures set forth in Article 31 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."
Section 4. G.S. 105-134.6(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(14) The amount paid to the taxpayer by the State under G.S. 148-84 as compensation for pecuniary loss suffered by reason of erroneous conviction and imprisonment."
Section 5. Section 4 of this act is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1997. The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law and applies to persons pardoned on or after July 1, 1995.