GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Industrial Commission shall give written notice of its decision to all parties concerned.  The determination of the Industrial Commission shall be subject to judicial review upon appeal of the claimant or the State according to the provisions and procedures set forth in Article 31 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."

Section 4. G.S. 105-134.6(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(14)   The amount paid to the taxpayer by the State under G.S. 148-84 as compensation for pecuniary loss suffered by reason of erroneous conviction and imprisonment."

Section 5. Section 4 of this act is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1997. The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law and applies to persons pardoned on or after July 1, 1995.