GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1997 SESSION
SESSION LAW 1997-388
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 148-82 reads as rewritten:
"§ 148-82. Provision for compensation.
Any person who, having been convicted of a felony and
having been imprisoned therefor in a State prison of this State, and who was
thereafter or who shall hereafter be pardoned granted a pardon
of innocence by the Governor upon the grounds that the crime with which he
the person was charged either was not committed at all or was not
committed by him, that person, may as hereinafter provided
present by petition a claim against the State for the pecuniary loss sustained
by him the person through his or her erroneous conviction
and imprisonment. imprisonment, provided the petition is presented
within five years of the granting of the pardon."
Section 2. G.S. 148-83 reads as rewritten:
"§ 148-83. Form, requisites and contents of petition; nature of hearing.
Such petition shall be addressed to the Department of
Correction, Industrial Commission, and must include a full statement