GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 1997 SESSION

 

 

S.L. 1997-366

SENATE BILL 178

 

 

AN ACT TO ALLOW THE SECRETARY OF CULTURAL RESOURCES TO PROPOSE LANDS TO BE ACQUIRED WITH FUNDS FROM THE NATURAL HERITAGE TRUST FUND, TO AUTHORIZE EXPENDITURES FROM THE FUND FOR CONSERVATION AND PROTECTION PLANNING AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR OWNERS OF NATURE PRESERVES UNDER THE NATURE PRESERVES ACT, AND TO AUTHORIZE THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE FUND TO ENTER INTO AGREEMENTS FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF ACQUIRED LANDS WITH QUALIFIED NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 113-77.7(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      When the State acquires land pursuant to this Article, the Chairman of the Board of Trustees shall may direct a request to the State Treasurer to set aside an amount from the Fund not to exceed twenty percent (20%) of the appraised value of the land acquired, or the land affected if less than a fee interest was acquired, to be placed in a special stewardship account in the Fund. The special stewardship account shall be a nonlapsing account, and income derived from investment of the account shall be credited to the account. The special stewardship account shall be used for the management of land acquired pursuant to this Article, as directed by the Trustees, so long as such land remains in the Trust. Article under the direction of the Trustees."

Section 2.  G.S. 113-77.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-77.9.  Acquisition of lands with funds from the Natural Heritage Trust Fund.