GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The notification shall state that no further remediation of the groundwater will be required unless the Department later determines, based on new information or information not previously provided to the Department, that the groundwater has not been remediated to established standards and classifications or that the Department was provided with false or incomplete information. Under any of those circumstances, the Department may withdraw the notification and require responsible parties to remediate the groundwater to established standards and classifications."

Section 7.  G.S. 143-215.84 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      Notification of Completed Removal of Prohibited Discharges. - The definitions set out in G.S. 130A-310.31(b) apply to this subsection.  Any person may submit a written request to the Department for a determination that a discharge of oil or a hazardous substance in violation of this Article has been remediated to current standards.  A request for a determination that a discharge has been remediated to current standards shall be accompanied by the fee required by G.S. 130A-310.39(a)(2).  If the Department determines that the discharge has been remediated to current standards, the Department shall issue a written notification that no further remediation of the discharge will be required.  The notification shall state that no further remediation of the discharge will be required unless the Department later determines, based on new information or information not previously provided to the Department, that the discharge has not been remediated to current standards or that the Department was provided with false or incomplete information.  Under any of those circumstances, the Department may withdraw the notification and require responsible parties to remediate the discharge to current standards."

Section 8.  This act shall not be construed to obligate the General Assembly to make any appropriation to implement the provisions of this act.