GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The notification shall state that no further remediation will be required at the site unless the Department later determines, based on new information or information not previously provided to the Department, that the site has not been remediated to current standards or that the Department was provided with false or incomplete information.  Under any of those circumstances, the Department may withdraw the notification and require responsible parties to remediate the site to current standards."

Section 6.  G.S. 143-215.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      Notification of Completed Remedial Action. - The definitions set out in G.S. 130A-310.31(b) apply to this subsection.  Any person may submit a written request to the Department for a determination that groundwater has been remediated to meet the standards and classifications established under this Part.  A request for a determination that groundwater has been remediated to meet the standards and classifications established under this Part shall be accompanied by the fee required by G.S. 130A-310.39(a)(2). If the Department determines that groundwater has been remediated to established standards and classifications, the Department shall issue a written notification that no further remediation of the groundwater will be required. The notification shall state that no further remediation of the groundwater will be required unless the Department later determines, based on new information or information not previously provided to the Department, that the groundwater has not been remediated to established standards and classifications or that the Department was provided with false or incomplete information. Under any of those circumstances, the Department may withdraw the notification and require responsible parties to remediate the groundwater to established standards and classifications."

Section 7.  G.S. 143-215.84 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      Notification of Completed Removal of Prohibited Discharges. - The definitions set out in G.S. 130A-310.31(b) apply to this subsection.