GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The agency, department, and institution heads shall be responsible and accountable for execution of Commission policies and rules for their employees."

Section 2.  G.S. 126-3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 126-3. Office of State Personnel established and responsibilities outlined; administration and supervision; appointment, compensation and tenure of Director.

(a)       There is hereby established the Office of State Personnel (hereinafter referred to as 'the Office') which shall be placed for organizational purposes within the Department of Administration. Notwithstanding the provisions of North Carolina State government reorganization as of January 1, 1975, and specifically notwithstanding the provisions of Chapter 864 of the 1971 North Carolina Session Laws [Chapter 143A], the Office of State Personnel shall exercise all of its statutory powers in this Chapter independent of control by the Secretary of Administration and shall be under the administration and  supervision of a State Personnel Director (hereinafter referred to as 'the Director') appointed by the Governor and subject to the supervision of the Commission for purposes of this Chapter. The salary of the Director shall be fixed by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act. The Director shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor.

(b)       The Office shall be responsible for the following activities, and such other activities as specified in this Chapter:

(1)       Providing policy and rule development for the Commission and implementing and administering all policies, rules, and procedures established by the Commission;

(2)       Providing training in personnel management to agencies, departments, and institutions including train-the-trainer programs for those agencies, departments, and institutions who request such training and where sufficient staff and expertise exist to provide the training within their respective agencies, departments, and institutions;

(3)       Providing technical assistance in the management of personnel programs and activities to agencies, departments, and institutions;