GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 30-26.  When above allowance is in full.

If the estate of a deceased be insolvent, or if his personal estate does not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), the allowances for the year's support of the surviving spouse and the children shall not, in any case, exceed the value prescribed in G.S. 30-15 and [G.S.] 30-17; and the allowances made to them as above prescribed shall preclude them from any further allowances."

Section 4.  G.S. 7A-307(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    The clerk shall assess the following miscellaneous fees:

(1)...... Filing and indexing a will with no probate

........... - first page..................................................................................            $ 1.00

........... - each additional page or fraction thereof............................... .                .25

(2)...... Issuing letters to fiduciaries, per letter over five

........... letters issued..............................................................................                1.00

(3)...... Inventory of safe deposits of a decedent, per box, per day 15.00

(4)...... Taking a deposition....................................................................                5.00

(5)...... Docketing and indexing a will probated in another

........... county in the State

........... - first page..................................................................................                1.00

- each additional page or fraction thereof............................... .                .25

(6)...... Hearing petition for year's allowance to surviving

........... spouse or child, in cases not assigned to a

........... magistrate, and alloting the same..............................................                4.00"

Section 5. This act becomes effective October 1, 1997, and applies to applications for year's allowances filed on or after that date.