GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An agency created or designated pursuant to this section may include but shall not be limited to one or more of the following, with any staff that the board of commissioners considers appropriate: following:

(1)       A planning board or commission of any size (with not less fewer than three members) or composition considered appropriate, organized in any manner considered appropriate;

(2)       A joint planning board created by two or more local governments according to the procedures and provisions of Chapter 160A, Article 20, Part 1."

Section 6.  G.S. 153A-332 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-332. Ordinance to contain procedure for plat approval; approval prerequisite to plat recordation; statement by owner.

A subdivision ordinance adopted pursuant to this Part shall contain provisions setting forth the procedures to be followed in granting or denying approval of a subdivision plat before its registration.

The ordinance shall provide that the following agencies be given an opportunity to make recommendations concerning an individual subdivision plat before the plat is approved:

(1)       The district highway engineer as to proposed State streets, State highways, and related drainage systems;

(2)       The county health director or local public utility, as appropriate, as to proposed water or sewerage systems;

(3)       Any other agency or official designated by the board of commissioners.

The ordinance may provide that final approval of each individual  subdivision plat is to be given by:

(1)       The board of commissioners,

(2)       The board of commissioners on recommendation of a planning agency, or

(3)       A designated planning agency.

From the effective date of time that a subdivision ordinance that is adopted by the county, filed with the register of deeds of the county,  no subdivision plat of land within the county's jurisdiction may be filed or recorded until it has been submitted to and approved by the appropriate board or agency, as specified in the subdivision ordinance, and until this approval is entered in writing on the face of the plat by an authorized representative of the county. the chairman or head of the board or agency.  The Review Officer, pursuant to G.S. 47-30.2, shall not certify register of deeds may not file or record a plat of a subdivision of land located within the territorial jurisdiction of the county that has not been approved in accordance with these provisions, and the clerk of superior court may not order or direct the recording of a plat if the recording would be in conflict with this section.