GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A certification shall be in substantially the following form:

 

State of North Carolina

County of

 

I, ____________, Review Officer of _______________ County, certify that the map or plat to which this certification is affixed meets all statutory requirements for recording.

_________________________________

Review Officer

Date

 

(c)       A map or plat must be presented to the Review Officer unless the certificate required by G.S. 47-30(f)(11) shows that the map or plat is a survey within the meaning of G.S. 47-30(f)(11)b. or c."

Section 4.  G.S. 136-102.6(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The right-of-way and construction plans for such public streets in residential subdivisions, including plans for street drainage, shall be submitted to the Division of Highways for review and approval, prior to the recording of the subdivision plat in the office of the register of deeds.  The plat or map required by this section shall not be recorded by the register of deeds without a certification pursuant to G.S. 47-30.2 and, if determined to be necessary by the Review Officer, a certificate of approval by the Division of Highways of the plans for the public street as being in accordance with the minimum standards of the Board of Transportation for acceptance of the subdivision street on the State highway system for maintenance. The Review Officer shall not certify a map or plat subject to this section unless the new streets or changes in existing streets are designated either public or private. The certificate of approval shall not be deemed an acceptance of the dedication of such the streets on the subdivision plat or map.  Final acceptance by the Division of Highways of such the public streets and placing them on the State highway system for maintenance shall be conclusive proof that the streets have been constructed according to the minimum standards of the Board of Transportation."

Section 5.  G.S. 153A-321 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-321.  Planning agency.

A county may by ordinance create or designate one or more agencies to perform the following duties:

(1)       Make studies of the county and surrounding areas;