GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The owner of land shown on a subdivision plat submitted for recording, or his authorized agent, shall sign a statement on the plat stating whether any land shown thereon is within the subdivision-regulation jurisdiction of the county."

Section 7.  G.S. 160A-361 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-361.  Planning agency.

Any city may by ordinance create or designate one or more agencies to perform the following duties:

(1)       Make studies of the area within its jurisdiction and surrounding areas;

(2)       Determine objectives to be sought in the development of the study area;

(3)       Prepare and adopt plans for achieving these objectives;

(4)       Develop and recommend policies, ordinances, administrative procedures, and other means for carrying out plans in a coordinated and efficient manner;

(5)       Advise the council concerning the use and amendment of means  for carrying out plans;

(6)       Exercise any functions in the administration and enforcement  of various means for carrying out plans that the council may direct;

(7)       Perform any other related duties that the council may direct.

An agency created or designated pursuant to this section may include, but shall not be limited to, one or more of the following; with such staff as the council may deem appropriate: following:

(1)       A planning board or commission of any size (with not less fewer than three members) or composition deemed appropriate, organized in any manner deemed appropriate;

(2)       A joint planning board created by two or more local governments pursuant to Article 20, Part 1, of this Chapter."

Section 8.  G.S. 160A-373 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-373. Ordinance to contain procedure for plat approval; approval prerequisite to plat recordation; statement by owner.