GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The owner of land shown on a subdivision plat submitted for recording, or his authorized agent, shall sign a statement on the plat stating whether or not any land shown thereon is within the subdivision-regulation jurisdiction of any city."

Section 9.  G.S. 161-10(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Plats. - For each original or revised plat recorded nineteen dollars ($19.00) twenty-one dollars ($21.00) per sheet or page; for furnishing a certified copy of a plat three dollars ($3.00)."

Section 10.  G.S. 89C-26 is repealed.

Section 11.  G.S. 130A-99 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-99.  Register of deeds to preserve copies of birth and death records.