GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Review Officer shall not certify a map or plat subject to this section unless the new streets or changes in existing streets are designated either public or private. The certificate of approval shall not be deemed an acceptance of the dedication of such the streets on the subdivision plat or map.  Final acceptance by the Division of Highways of such the public streets and placing them on the State highway system for maintenance shall be conclusive proof that the streets have been constructed according to the minimum standards of the Board of Transportation."

Section 5.  G.S. 153A-321 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-321.  Planning agency.

A county may by ordinance create or designate one or more agencies to perform the following duties:

(1)       Make studies of the county and surrounding areas;

(2)       Determine objectives to be sought in the development of the study area;

(3)       Prepare and adopt plans for achieving these objectives;

(4)       Develop and recommend policies, ordinances, administrative procedures, and other means for carrying out plans in a coordinated and efficient manner;

(5)       Advise the board of commissioners concerning the use and amendment of means for carrying out plans;

(6)       Exercise any functions in the administration and enforcement  of various means for carrying out plans that the board of commissioners may direct;

(7)       Perform any other related duties that the board of commissioners may direct.

An agency created or designated pursuant to this section may include but shall not be limited to one or more of the following, with any staff that the board of commissioners considers appropriate: following:

(1)       A planning board or commission of any size (with not less fewer than three members) or composition considered appropriate, organized in any manner considered appropriate;

(2)       A joint planning board created by two or more local governments according to the procedures and provisions of Chapter 160A, Article 20, Part 1."

Section 6.  G.S. 153A-332 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-332. Ordinance to contain procedure for plat approval; approval prerequisite to plat recordation; statement by owner.