GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Copies or abstracts of these certificates shall be provided to any person upon request. Certified copies of these certificates shall be provided only to those persons described in G.S. 130A-93(c).

(b)       The register of deeds may remove from the records and destroy copies of birth or death certificates for persons born or dying in counties other than the county in which the office of the register of deeds is located, only after confirming that copies of the birth or death certificates removed and destroyed are maintained by the State Registrar or North Carolina State Archives."

Section 12.  G.S. 132-3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Prohibition. - No public official may destroy, sell, loan, or otherwise dispose of any public record, except in accordance with G.S. 121-5, G.S. 121-5 and G.S. 130A-99, without the consent of the Department of Cultural Resources.  Whoever unlawfully removes a public record from the office where it is usually kept, or alters, defaces, mutilates or destroys it shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and upon conviction only fined not less than ten dollars ($10.00) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500.00)."

Section 13.  G.S. 121-5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Destruction of Records Regulated. - No person may destroy, sell, loan, or otherwise dispose of any public record without the consent of the Department of Cultural Resources.