GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         The individual is not prohibited by State or federal law from receiving a firearm.

(5)       Qualified sworn law enforcement officer. - A law enforcement officer employed by a local or State agency in North Carolina who satisfies all of the following:

a.         The individual is authorized by the agency to carry a handgun in the course of duty.

b.         The individual is not the subject of a disciplinary action by the agency that prevents the carrying of a handgun.

c.         The individual meets the requirements established by the agency regarding handguns."

Section 3.  G.S. 14-415.14(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The sheriff shall make permit applications readily available at the office of the sheriff or at other public offices in the sheriff's jurisdiction. The permit application shall be in triplicate, in a form to be prescribed by the Administrative Office of the Courts, and shall include the following information with regard to the applicant: name, address, physical description, signature, date of birth, social security number, military status, law enforcement status, and the drivers license number or State identification card number of the applicant if used for identification in applying for the permit."

Section 4.  This act becomes effective December 1, 1997.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 25th day of June, 1997.

s/   Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

s/   Harold J. Brubaker

Speaker of the House of Representatives

 

s/   James B. Hunt, Jr.