GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Article 54B of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 14-415.12A.  Firearms safety and training course exemption for qualified sworn law enforcement officers.

A person who is a qualified sworn law enforcement officer or a qualified former sworn law enforcement officer is deemed to have satisfied the requirement under G.S. 14-415.12(a)(4) that an applicant successfully complete an approved firearms safety and training course."

Section 2.  G.S. 14-415.10 is amended by adding the following subdivisions:

"(4)      Qualified former sworn law enforcement officer. - An individual who retired from service as a law enforcement officer with a local or State agency in North Carolina, other than for reasons of mental disability, who has been retired as a sworn law enforcement officer two years or less from the date of the permit application, and who satisfies all of the following:

a.         Immediately before retirement, the individual  was a qualified law enforcement officer with a local or State agency in North Carolina.

b.         The individual has a nonforfeitable right to benefits under the retirement plan of the agency as a law enforcement officer.

c.         The individual is not prohibited by State or federal law from receiving a firearm.

(5)       Qualified sworn law enforcement officer. - A law enforcement officer employed by a local or State agency in North Carolina who satisfies all of the following:

a.         The individual is authorized by the agency to carry a handgun in the course of duty.

b.         The individual is not the subject of a disciplinary action by the agency that prevents the carrying of a handgun.

c.         The individual meets the requirements established by the agency regarding handguns."

Section 3.  G.S. 14-415.14(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The sheriff shall make permit applications readily available at the office of the sheriff or at other public offices in the sheriff's jurisdiction.