GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

S.L. 1997-27

SENATE BILL 126

 

 

AN ACT TO REQUIRE THAT AN APPLICANT FOR A PERMIT UNDER THE STATUTES GOVERNING SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT BE FINANCIALLY QUALIFIED AND DEMONSTRATE SUBSTANTIAL COMPLIANCE WITH ENVIRONMENTAL LAWS, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW COMMISSION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 130A-290 is amended by recodifying subdivision (1) as subdivision (1a), subdivision (1a) as subdivision (1b), subdivision (1b) as subdivision (1c), subdivision (41a) as subdivision (41b), and by adding three new subdivisions to read:

"(1)      'Affiliate' has the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations § 240.12b-2 (1 April 1996 Edition).

(21a)   'Parent' has the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations § 240.12b-2 (1 April 1996 Edition).

(41a)   'Subsidiary' has the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations § 240.12b-2 (1 April 1996 Edition)."

Section 2.  G.S. 130A-294 is amended by adding two new subsections to read:

"(b2)    The Department may require an applicant for a permit under this Article to satisfy the Department that the applicant, and any parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the applicant or parent: