GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In determining whether a preexisting condition provision applies to an insured person, all health benefit plans must credit the time the person was covered under a previous plan if the previous plan's coverage was continuous to a date not more than 60 days before the effective date of the new coverage, exclusive of any applicable waiting period under the new coverage. Credit for having satisfied some or all of the preexisting condition waiting periods under previous health benefits coverage shall be given in accordance with G. S. 58-68-30."

Section 7.1.  G.S. 58-51-15 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)      Preexisting Condition Exclusion Clarification. - Sub-subdivision (a)(2)b. of this section does not apply to:

(1)       Policies issued to eligible individuals under G.S. 58-68-60.

(2)       Excepted benefits as described in G.S. 58-68-25(b)."

Section 8.  G.S. 58-51-80(b) reads as rewritten: