GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 529, s. 3.7.

(2)       Provisions concerning the small employer carrier's right to change premium rates and the factors other than claims experience that affect changes in premium rates.

(3)       Provisions relating to renewability of policies and contracts.

(4)       Provisions affecting any preexisting conditions provision.

(5)       The benefits available and premiums charged under all health benefit plans for which the small employer is eligible."

Section 7.  G.S. 58-51-15(a)(2)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        This policy contains a provision limiting coverage for preexisting conditions.  Preexisting conditions must be covered no later than one year after the effective date of coverage. are covered under this policy............(insert number of months or days, not to exceed one year) after the effective date of coverage.  Preexisting conditions are defined as mean 'those conditions for which medical advice advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was received or recommended or that could be medically documented  within the one-year period immediately preceding the effective date of the person's coverage.'  Preexisting conditions exclusions may not be implemented by any successor plan as to any covered persons who have already met all or part of the waiting period requirements under any previous plan.