GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this Act, the term small employer includes self-employed individuals.

(23)     'Small employer carrier' means any carrier that offers health benefit plans covering eligible employees of one or more small employers.

(24)     'Standard health care plan' means a health care plan for small employers required to be offered by all small employer carriers under G.S. 58-50-125 and approved by the Commissioner in accordance with G.S. 58-50-125."

Section 3.  G.S. 58-50-125(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Except as provided under Article 68 of this Chapter, the plans developed under this section are not required to provide coverage that meets the requirements of other provisions of this Chapter that mandate either coverage or the offer of coverage by the type or level of health care services or health care provider."

Section 4.  G.S. 58-50-125(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      No HMO operating as either a risk-assuming carrier or a reinsuring carrier is required to offer coverage or accept applications under subsection (d) of this section in the case of any of the following:

(1)       To a group that is not physically located in the HMO's approved service areas;

(2)       To an employee who does not reside within the HMO's approved service areas;

(3)       Within an area, where the HMO can reasonably anticipate, and demonstrate, to the Commissioner's satisfaction, that it will not have the capacity within that area and its network of providers to deliver services adequately to the enrollees of those groups because of its obligations to existing group contract holders and enrollees.

An HMO that does not offer coverage pursuant to subdivision (3) of this subsection may not offer coverage in the applicable area to new employer groups with more than 49 eligible employees until the later of 90 days after that closure or the date on which the carrier notifies the Commissioner that it has regained capacity to deliver services to small employers."

Section 5.  G.S. 58-50-130(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Health benefit plans covering small employers are subject to the following provisions: