GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For employer groups of 50 or more persons and for groups under subdivision (1a) of this subsection and under G.S. 58-51-81: In determining whether a preexisting condition provision applies to an eligible employee, association member, student, or to a dependent, all health benefit plans shall credit the time the person was covered under a previous plan if the previous plan's coverage was continuous to a date not more than 60 days before the effective date of the new coverage, exclusive of any applicable waiting period under the new coverage."

Section 9.  G.S. 58-51-80(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Nothing contained in this section applies to any contract issued by any corporation defined in Article 65 of this Chapter. Subdivision (b)(3) of this section applies to MEWAs, as defined in G.S. 58-49-30(a)."

Section 10.  G.S. 58-53-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-53-1.  Definitions.

As used in this Article, the following terms have the meanings specified: