GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this subsection, the 45-day period begins when the preliminary hearing required by subsection (b) of this section is held or waived, or upon the passage of seven working days after arrest, whichever is sooner.  The Commission shall adopt rules governing the hearing and shall file and publish them as provided in Article 5 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes."

Section 2.  G.S. 15A-1368(a)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Maximum imposed term. - The maximum term of imprisonment imposed on an individual prisoner by a court judgment, as described in G.S. 15A-1340.13(c).  When a prisoner is serving consecutive prison terms, the maximum imposed term, for purposes of this Article, is the sum of all maximum terms imposed in the court judgment or judgments, less nine months for each of the second and subsequent sentences imposed for Class B through Class E felonies."

Section 3.  G.S. 15-196.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15-196.1.  Credits allowed.