GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

S.L. 1997-237

HOUSE BILL 195

 

 

AN ACT TO IMPLEMENT THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE NORTH CAROLINA SENTENCING AND POLICY ADVISORY COMMISSION TO MAKE CLARIFYING CHANGES TO POST-RELEASE SUPERVISION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 15A-1368.6(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Revocation Hearing. - Before finally revoking post-release supervision, the Commission shall, unless the supervisee waived the hearing or the time limit, provide a hearing within 45 days of the supervisee's reconfinement to determine whether to revoke supervision finally.  For purposes of this subsection, the 45-day period begins when the preliminary hearing required by subsection (b) of this section is held or waived, or upon the passage of seven working days after arrest, whichever is sooner.  The Commission shall adopt rules governing the hearing and shall file and publish them as provided in Article 5 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes."

Section 2.  G.S. 15A-1368(a)(5) reads as rewritten: