GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 2.  G.S. 15A-1368(a)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Maximum imposed term. - The maximum term of imprisonment imposed on an individual prisoner by a court judgment, as described in G.S. 15A-1340.13(c).  When a prisoner is serving consecutive prison terms, the maximum imposed term, for purposes of this Article, is the sum of all maximum terms imposed in the court judgment or judgments, less nine months for each of the second and subsequent sentences imposed for Class B through Class E felonies."

Section 3.  G.S. 15-196.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15-196.1.  Credits allowed.

The minimum and maximum term of a sentence shall be credited with and diminished by the total amount of time a defendant has spent, committed to or in confinement in any State or local correctional, mental or other institution as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence.  The credit provided shall be calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced and shall include credit for all time spent in custody pending trial, trial de novo, appeal, retrial, or pending parole and probation parole, probation, or post-release supervision revocation hearing: Provided, however, the credit available herein shall not include any time that is credited on the term of a previously imposed  sentence to which a defendant is subject."

Section 4.  G.S. 15-196.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15-196.3.  Effect of credit.