GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 3.  G.S. 105-275(31a), (31b), (31c), and (31d) are repealed.

Section 4.  G.S. 105-282.1(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Owners of the special classes of property excluded from taxation under G.S. 105-275(5), (15), (16), (26), (31), (31a), (31b), (31c), (31d), (32a), (33), (34), or (40), or exempted under G.S. 105-278.2 are not required to file applications for the exclusion or exemption of that property."

Section 5.  G.S. 105-294(b)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Within two years of the date of appointment, achieve a passing score in courses of instruction approved by the Department of Revenue covering the following topics:

a.         The laws of North Carolina governing the listing, appraisal, and assessment of property for taxation;

b.         The theory and practice of estimating the fair market value of real property for ad valorem tax purposes;

c.         The theory and practice of estimating the fair market value of tangible and intangible personal property for ad valorem tax purposes; and

d.         Property assessment administration."

Section 6.  G.S. 105-333(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Distributable system property. - All real property and tangible and intangible  personal property owned or used by a railroad company other than nondistributable system property."

Section 7.  G.S. 105-333(17) reads as rewritten: