GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         The laws of North Carolina governing the listing, appraisal, and assessment of property for taxation;

b.         The theory and practice of estimating the fair market value of real property for ad valorem tax purposes;

c.         The theory and practice of estimating the fair market value of tangible and intangible personal property for ad valorem tax purposes; and

d.         Property assessment administration."

Section 6.  G.S. 105-333(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Distributable system property. - All real property and tangible and intangible  personal property owned or used by a railroad company other than nondistributable system property."

Section 7.  G.S. 105-333(17) reads as rewritten:

"(17)   System property. - The real property and tangible and intangible personal property used by a public service company in its public service activities. The term also includes public service company property under construction on the day as of which property is assessed which when completed will be used by the owner in its public service activities."

Section 8.  G.S. 105-275.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: