GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Local school administrative units shall report to the State Board of Education on how funds in the Alternative Schools/At-Risk Student allotment are spent and shall otherwise cooperate with the State Board of Education in evaluating the alternative learning programs. The State Board of Education shall report annually to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee, beginning in December 1996, on the results of this evaluation."

(f)        G.S. 115C-81(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The General Assembly believes that all children can learn. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the mission of the public school community is to challenge with high expectations each child to learn, to achieve, and to fulfill his or her potential. With that mission as its guide, the State Board of Education shall adopt a Basic Education Program for the public schools of the State. Before it adopts or revises the Basic Education Program, the State Board shall consult with an Advisory Committee, including at least eight members of local boards of education, that the State Board appoints from a list of nominees submitted by the North Carolina School Boards Association. The State Board shall report annually to the General Assembly on any changes it has made in the program in the preceding 12 months and any changes it is considering for the next 12 months.

The State Board shall implement the Basic Education Program within funds appropriated for that purpose by the General Assembly and by units of local government. It is the intent of the General Assembly that until the Basic Education Program is fully funded, the implementation of the Basic Education Program shall be the focus of State educational funding. It is the goal of the General Assembly that the Basic Education Program be fully funded and completely operational in each local school administrative unit by July 1, 1995.

It is further a goal of the General Assembly to provide supplemental funds to low-wealth counties to allow those counties to enhance the instructional program and student achievement."

(g)       Effective July 1, 1999, Section 8.5(a) of Chapter 716 of the 1995 Session Laws, 1996 Regular Session, is repealed.

(h)       Section 29(b) of Chapter 716 of the 1995 Session Laws, 1996 Regular Session, is repealed.