GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         Salary schedules for other support personnel, including but not limited to maintenance and school food service personnel, shall be adopted by the State Board of Education. The Board shall classify these support positions in terms of uniform pay grades included in the salary schedule of the State Personnel Commission. These schedules shall apply if the local board of education does not adopt a salary schedule of its own for personnel paid from other than State appropriations."

(e)       Effective July 1, 1999, G.S. 115C-12(24) reads as rewritten:

"(24)   Duty to Develop Guidelines for Alternative Learning Programs, Provide Technical Assistance on Implementation of Programs, and Evaluate Programs. - The State Board of Education shall adopt guidelines for assigning students to alternative learning programs. These guidelines shall include (i) a description of the programs and services that are recommended to be provided in alternative learning programs and (ii) a process for ensuring that an assignment is appropriate for the student and that the student's parents are involved in the decision.

                  The State Board of Education shall provide technical support to local school administrative units to assist them in developing and implementing plans for alternative learning programs.

                  The State Board shall evaluate the effectiveness of alternative learning programs and, in its discretion, of any other programs funded from the Alternative Schools/At-Risk Student allotment. Local school administrative units shall report to the State Board of Education on how funds in the Alternative Schools/At-Risk Student allotment are spent and shall otherwise cooperate with the State Board of Education in evaluating the alternative learning programs. The State Board of Education shall report annually to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee, beginning in December 1996, on the results of this evaluation."

(f)        G.S. 115C-81(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The General Assembly believes that all children can learn.