GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It is the goal of the General Assembly that the Basic Education Program be fully funded and completely operational in each local school administrative unit by July 1, 1995.

It is further a goal of the General Assembly to provide supplemental funds to low-wealth counties to allow those counties to enhance the instructional program and student achievement."

(g)       Effective July 1, 1999, Section 8.5(a) of Chapter 716 of the 1995 Session Laws, 1996 Regular Session, is repealed.

(h)       Section 29(b) of Chapter 716 of the 1995 Session Laws, 1996 Regular Session, is repealed.

(i)        Effective July 1, 1999, G.S. 115C-238.29I reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-238.29I.  Notice of the charter school process; review of charter schools; Charter School Advisory Committee.

(a)       The State Board of Education shall distribute information announcing the availability of the charter school process described in this Part to each local school administrative unit and public postsecondary educational institution and, through press releases, to each major newspaper in the State.

(b)       The State Board of Education shall report annually to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee and the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations the following information:

(1)       The current and projected impact of charter schools on the delivery of services by the public schools;

(2)       Student academic progress in the charter schools as measured, where available, against the academic year immediately preceding the first academic year of the charter schools' operation; and

(3)       Best practices resulting from charter school operations.

The State Board of Education shall base its report in part upon the annual reports submitted by the charter schools under G.S. 115C-238.29F(f)(3). To the extent possible, the State Board of Education shall present the information in disaggregated form relative to the race, gender, grade level, and economic condition of the students.

(c)       The State Board of Education shall review the educational effectiveness of the charter school approach authorized under this Part and the effect of charter schools on the public schools in the local school administrative unit in which the charter schools are located and, not later than January 1, 1999, shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee with recommendations to modify, expand, or terminate that approach. Analysis of the reports submitted under subsection (b) of this section shall be the predominant factor in determining whether the number of charter schools shall be increased and the conditions under which any increase or continued operation shall be allowed.