GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       G.S. 143B-176.2 is recodified as G.S. 143B-164.12 in Part 9A of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.

(d)       The remainder of Part 12A of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is repealed.

CENTRAL ORPHANAGE.

Section 14.  Part 9 of Article 9 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is repealed.  This repeal shall not impair the continuing existence of any corporation established under Chapter 47, Private Laws of 1887, and continued under Part 9 of Article 9 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION REPORTS.

Section 15.  (a)    G.S. 115C-12 is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(25)   Duty to Report to Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee. -  Upon the request of the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee, the State Board shall examine and evaluate issues, programs, policies, and fiscal information, and shall make reports to that Committee.  Furthermore, beginning October 15, 1997, and annually thereafter, the State Board shall submit reports to that Committee regarding the continued implementation of Chapter 716 of the 1995 Session Laws, 1996 Regular Session.  Each report shall include information regarding the composition and activity of assistance teams, schools that received incentive awards, schools identified as low-performing, school improvement plans found to significantly improve student performance, personnel actions taken in low-performing schools, and recommendations for additional legislation to improve student performance and increase local flexibility."

(b)       Article 12H of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section:

"§ 120-70.83.  Additional powers.

The Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee, while in discharge of official duties, shall have access to any paper or document, and may compel the attendance of any State official or employee before the Committee or secure any evidence under G.S. 120.19.  In addition, G.S. 120-19.1 through G.S. 120-19.4 shall apply to the proceedings of the Committee as if it were a joint committee of the General Assembly."

(c)       G.S. 115C-12(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      Miscellaneous Powers and Duties. - All the powers and duties exercised by the State Board of Education shall be in conformity with the Constitution and subject to such laws as may be enacted from time to time by the General Assembly. Among such duties are:

a.         To certify and regulate the grade and salary of teachers and other school employees.

b.         To adopt and supply textbooks.

c.         To adopt rules requiring all local boards of education to implement the Basic Education Program on an incremental basis within funds appropriated for that purpose by the General Assembly and by units of local government. Beginning with the 1991-92 school year, the rules shall require each local school administrative unit to implement fully the standard course of study in every school in the State in accordance with the Basic Education Program so that every student in the State shall have equal access to the curriculum as provided in the Basic Education Program and the standard course of study.

                  The Board shall establish benchmarks by which to measure the progress that each local board of education has made in implementing the Basic Education Program. The Board shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee and to the General Assembly by December 31, 1991, and by February 1 of each subsequent year on each local board's progress in implementing the Basic Education Program, including the use of State and local funds for the Basic Education Program.

                  The Board shall develop a State accreditation program that meets or exceeds the standards and requirements of the Basic Education Program. The Board shall require each local school administrative unit to comply with the State accreditation program to the extent that funds have been made available to the local school administrative unit for implementation of the Basic Education Program.