GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 32
60000 63500**
68000
73000 78500
33
64000** 68500
74000 79000
34
64500** 69000
74500 80000
35
65500** 70000
75000
36 66000** 70500 75500
37 66500** 71000 76000
38 67500** 72000 77000
39 68000 72500 77500
40 68500 73000 78000
41 69500 73500 78500
42 70000 74000 79000
43 70500 75000 80000
44 71500 75500
45 72000 76000
46 72500 76500
47 73500 77500
48 74000 78000
49 74500 78500
50 75500 79000
51 76000 80000
52 76500
53 77500
54 78000
55 78500
56 79500
57 80000
*Distance in Feet Between the Extremes of any Group of Two or More Consecutive Axles.
**See exception in G.S. 20-118(c)(1)."
Sec. 30. G.S. 20-135.1 is repealed.
Sec. 31. G.S. 20-179.3(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) A person convicted of the offense of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 is eligible for a limited driving privilege if:
a. At the time of the offense he held either a valid driver's license or a license that had been expired for less than one year;
b. At the time of the offense he had not within the preceding seven years been convicted of an offense involving impaired driving;
c. Punishment Level Three, Four, or Five was imposed for the offense of impaired driving;
d. Subsequent to the offense he has not been convicted of, or had an unresolved charge lodged against him for, an offense involving impaired driving; and
e. The person
has obtained and filed with the court a substance abuse assessment of the type specified
in G.S. 20-179(m). required by G.S. 20-17.6 for the restoration of a
drivers license.
A person whose North Carolina driver's license is revoked because of a conviction in another jurisdiction substantially equivalent to impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 is eligible for a limited driving privilege if he would be eligible for it had the conviction occurred in North Carolina. Eligibility for a limited driving privilege following a revocation under G.S. 20-16.2(d) is governed by G.S. 20-16.2(e1)."
Sec. 32. This act is effective upon ratification.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 21st day of June, 1996.
───────────────────
Dennis A. Wicker
President of the Senate
───────────────────
Harold J. Brubaker
Speaker of the House of Representatives