GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In conducting the audit, the Division may examine a person under oath, compel the production of papers and the attendance of witnesses, and copy a paper for use in the audit. An employee of the Division may enter the premises of a motor carrier during reasonable hours to enforce this Article. When on the premises of a motor carrier, an employee of the Division may set up and use equipment needed to make the tests required by this Article."
Sec. 23. G.S. 20-380 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-380.
To Division may investigate accidents involving motor carriers;
to carriers and promote general safety program.
The Division may conduct a program of accident prevention and
public safety covering all motor carriers with special emphasis on highway
safety and transport safety and may investigate the causes of any accident on a
highway involving a motor carrier. Any information obtained upon such in
an investigation shall be reduced to writing and a report thereof filed in
the office of the Division, which shall be subject to public inspection but
such report shall not be admissible in evidence in any civil or criminal
proceeding arising from such accident. The Division may adopt rules and
regulations for the safety of the public as affected by motor carriers and
the safety of motor carrier employees. The Division shall cooperate with and
coordinate its activities for motor carriers with other programs of the
North Carolina Utilities Commission, the North Carolina Insurance
Department, the North Carolina Industrial Commission and other agencies
and organizations engaged in the promotion of highway safety and employee
safety."
Sec. 24. G.S 20-381 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-381.
Additional Specific powers and duties of Division applicable to
motor vehicles. carriers.
The Division is hereby vested with has the
following powers and duties: duties concerning motor carriers:
(1) To prescribe