GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] shall continue to be made to the Department of Revenue and the Commissioner of
Motor Vehicles shall make available to the Secretary of Revenue all information
from files of the Division of Motor Vehicles which the Secretary of Revenue may
request to enable him to better enforce the law with respect to the collection
of such taxes. Nothing in this Article shall deprive the Utilities Commission
of any of the duties or powers now vested in it with regard to the regulation
of motor vehicle carriers. Transportation is established. This
Chapter sets out the powers and duties of the Division."
Sec. 2. G.S. 20-4.01(27)c. reads as rewritten:
"c. Common
carriers of passengers. - Vehicles operated under a franchise certificate
of authority issued by the Utilities Commission for operation on the
highways of this State between fixed termini or over a regular route for the
transportation of persons or property for compensation."
Sec. 3. G.S. 20-4.01 is amended by adding the following subdivisions in the appropriate alphabetical order to read:
"(11a) For-Hire Motor Carrier. - A person who transports passengers or property by motor vehicle for compensation.
(21b) Motor Carrier. - A for-hire motor carrier or a private motor carrier.
(29a) Private Motor Carrier. - A person who transports passengers or property by motor vehicle in interstate commerce and is not a for-hire motor carrier."
Sec. 4. G.S. 20-4.01(31) reads as rewritten:
"(31) Property-Hauling Vehicles. -
a. Exempt
for-hire vehicles. - Vehicles used for the transportation of property
for hire but not licensed as common carriers or contract carriers of property