GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] e. Trailers. - Vehicles without motive power designed for carrying property or persons wholly on their own structure and to be drawn by a motor vehicle, including "pole trailers”or a pair of wheels used primarily to balance a load rather than for purposes of transportation.
f.
Contract carrier of property vehicles. - Vehicles used for the
transportation of property under a franchise permit of a regulated contract
carrier issued by the Utilities Commission or the Interstate Commerce
Commission."
Sec. 5. G.S. 20-37.16(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) The requirements for a commercial drivers license do not apply to vehicles used for personal use such as recreational vehicles. A commercial drivers license is also waived for the following classes of vehicles as permitted by regulation of the United States Department of Transportation:
(1) Vehicles owned or
operated by the Department of Defense, including the National Guard, while they
are driven by active duty military personnel, or members of the National Guard
when on active duty, in the pursuit of military purposes; purposes.
(2) Any vehicle when used
as firefighting or emergency equipment for the purpose of preserving life or
property or to execute emergency governmental functions; and functions.
(3) Farm vehicles that
meet A farm vehicle that meets all of the following criteria:
a. Controlled
Is controlled and operated by the farmer or the farmer's employee
and used exclusively for farm use; use.
b. Used Is
used to transport either agricultural products, farm machinery, or farm
supplies, both to or from a farm; farm.
c. Not Is
not used in the operations of a common or contract for-hire motor
carrier; and carrier.
d. Used Is
used within 150 miles of the farmer's farm.
A farm vehicle includes a forestry vehicle that meets the listed criteria when applied to the forestry operation."
Sec. 6. G.S. 20-64.1 is repealed.
Sec. 7. G.S. 20-87(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) Common Carrier,
Contract Carriers and Exempt For-Hire Passenger Carrier Vehicles. -
For-hire passenger vehicles shall be taxed at the rate of The fee for a