GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A taxicab shall be defined as any motor vehicle, seating nine or fewer
passengers, operated upon any street or highway on call or demand, accepting or
soliciting passengers indiscriminately for hire between such points along
streets or highways as may be directed by the passenger or passengers so being
transported, and shall not include motor vehicles or motor vehicle carriers as
defined in Article 17 of this Chapter. Such taxicab shall not be construed to
be a common carrier nor its operator a public service corporation. of
the vehicle."
Sec. 8. G.S. 20-88(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The following fees are imposed on the annual registration of self-propelled property-hauling vehicles; the fees are based on the type of vehicle and its weight:
SCHEDULE OF WEIGHTS AND RATES
Rates Per Hundred Pound Gross Weight
Farmer Rate
Not over 4,000 pounds $0.23
4,001 to 9,000 pounds inclusive .29
9,001 to 13,000 pounds inclusive .37
13,001 to 17,000 pounds inclusive .51
Over 17,000 pounds .58
SCHEDULE OF WEIGHTS AND RATES
Rates Per Hundred Pound Gross Weight
Private Hauler,
Contract Carriers, Flat
Rate Common Carriers and
Exempt for-Hire Carriers
General Rate
Not over 4,000 pounds $0.46
4,001 to 9,000 pounds inclusive .63
9,001 to 13,000 pounds inclusive .78
13,001 to 17,000 pounds inclusive 1.06
Over 17,000 pounds 1.20
(1) The minimum fee for a
vehicle licensed under this subsection is seventeen dollars and fifty cents
($17.50) at the farmer rate and twenty-one dollars and fifty cents ($21.50) at
the private hauler, contract carrier, and common carrier rates. general
rate.