GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Utilities Commission or Division. this Chapter or, if the motor vehicle
is subject to regulation by the North Carolina Utilities Commission, of Chapter
62 of the General Statutes.
(3) To relieve the
highways of all undue burdens and safeguard traffic thereon by promulgating adopting
and enforcing reasonable rules, regulations rules and orders
designed and calculated to minimize the dangers attending transportation on the
highways of all commodities including explosives or highway flammable or
combustible liquids, substances or gases. the highways of all hazardous
materials."
Sec. 25. G.S. 20-382 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-382. Registration of for-hire interstate motor carriers and verification that their for-hire vehicles are insured.
(a) Registration. - A for-hire motor carrier may not operate a for-hire motor vehicle in interstate commerce in this State unless the motor carrier has complied with all of the following requirements:
(1) Registered its operations with the Division by doing one of the following:
a. Filing a
copy of the certificate of authority issued to it by the Interstate Commerce
Commission United States Department of Transportation allowing it to
operate in this State and any amendments to that authority.
b. Certifying
to the Division that it carries only items that are not regulated by the Interstate
Commerce Commission. United States Department of Transportation.
(2) Verified, in accordance with subsection (b) or (c) of this section, that it has insurance for each for-hire motor vehicle it operates.
(3) Paid the fees set in G.S. 20-385.
(b) Insurance
Verification for ICC-Regulated Federally Regulated Motor
Carriers. - A for-hire motor carrier that operates a for-hire motor
vehicle in interstate commerce in this State, is regulated by the Interstate
Commerce Commission, United States Department of Transportation, and
designates this State as its registration state must obtain a receipt from the
Division verifying that each for-hire motor vehicle the motor carrier operates
in any jurisdiction is insured. To obtain a receipt, the motor carrier must
apply annually to the Division during the application period and state the
number of for-hire motor vehicles the motor carrier intends to operate in each
jurisdiction during the next calendar year. The certificate of authority issued
to the motor carrier by the Interstate Commerce Commission United
States Department of Transportation is proof that the motor carrier has
insurance for its for-hire motor vehicles.
The motor carrier must keep a copy of the receipt in each of its for-hire motor vehicles.