GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b) Reciprocal
Agreements. - The fee set in subdivision (a)(1) of this section does not apply
to the verification of insurance by an interstate motor carrier regulated by
the Interstate Commerce Commission United States Department of
Transportation if the Division had a reciprocal agreement on November 15,
1991, with another state by which no fee is imposed. The Division had
reciprocal agreements as of that date with the following states: California,
Delaware, Indiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri,
Nebraska, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Texas, and Vermont."
Sec. 29. G.S. 20-118(b)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) The gross weight imposed upon the highway by any axle group of a vehicle or combination of vehicles shall not exceed the maximum weight given for the respective distance between the first and last axle of the group of axles measured longitudinally to the nearest foot as set forth in the following table:
Distance Maximum Weight in Pounds for any Group of Two
Between or More Consecutive Axles
Axles* 2 Axles 3 Axles 4 Axles 5 Axles 6 Axles 7 Axles
4 38000
5 38000
6 38000
7 38000
8 or less 38000 38000
more than 8 38000 42000
9 39000 42500
10 40000 43500
11 44000
12 45000 50000
13 45500 50500
14 46500 51500
15 47000 52000
16 48000 52500 58000
17 48500 53500 58500
18 49500 54000 59000
19 50000 54500 60000
20 51000 55500 60500 66000
21 51500 56000 61000 66500
22 52500 56500 61500 67000
23 53000 57500 62500 68000
24 54000 58000 63000 68500 74000
25 54500 58500 63500 69000 74500
26 55500 59500 64000 69500 75000
27 56000 60000 65000 70000 75500
28 57000 60500 65500 71000 76500
29 57500 61500 66000 71500 77000
30
58500 62000**
66500
72000 77500
31
59000 62500**
67500
72500 78000
32
60000 63500**
68000
73000 78500
33
64000** 68500
74000 79000
34
64500** 69000
74500 80000
35
65500** 70000
75000
36 66000** 70500 75500
37 66500** 71000 76000
38 67500** 72000 77000
39 68000 72500 77500
40 68500 73000 78000
41 69500 73500 78500
42 70000 74000 79000
43 70500 75000 80000
44 71500 75500
45 72000 76000
46 72500 76500
47 73500 77500
48 74000 78000
49 74500 78500
50 75500 79000
51 76000 80000
52 76500
53 77500
54 78000
55 78500
56 79500
57 80000
*Distance in Feet Between the Extremes of any Group of Two or More Consecutive Axles.
**See exception in G.S. 20-118(c)(1)."
Sec. 30. G.S. 20-135.1 is repealed.
Sec. 31. G.S. 20-179.3(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) A person convicted of the offense of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 is eligible for a limited driving privilege if:
a.