GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Part 390, the federal motor carrier safety regulations, must be marked as
required by that Part. A motor vehicle that is not subject to those
regulations, has a gross vehicle weight rating of more than 10,000 pounds, and
is used in intrastate commerce must have the name of the owner printed on the
side of the vehicle in letters not less than three inches in height. A
motor vehicle that is subject to regulation by the North Carolina Utilities
Commission must be marked as required by that Commission and as otherwise
required by this section."
Sec. 13. G.S. 20-113 is repealed.
Sec. 14. G.S. 20-116(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Except as provided by
G.S. 20-115.1, no combination of vehicles coupled together shall consist of
more than two units and no such combination of vehicles shall exceed a total
length of 60 feet inclusive of front and rear bumpers, subject to the following
exceptions: Said length limitation shall not apply to vehicles operated in the
daytime when transporting poles, pipe, machinery or other objects of a
structural nature which cannot readily be dismembered, nor to such vehicles
transporting such objects operated at nighttime by a public utility when
required for emergency repair of public service facilities or properties, but
in respect to such night transportation every such vehicle and the load thereon
shall be equipped with a sufficient number of clearance lamps on both sides and
marker lamps upon the extreme ends of said projecting load to clearly mark the
dimensions of such load: Provided that vehicles designed and used exclusively
for the transportation of motor vehicles shall be permitted an overhang
tolerance front or rear not to exceed five feet. Provided, that wreckers
in an emergency may tow a combination tractor and trailer to the nearest
feasible point for repair and/or storage: Provided, however, that a combination
of a house trailer used as a mobile home, together with its towing vehicle,
shall not exceed a total length of 55 feet exclusive of front and rear
bumpers. Provided further, that the said limitation that no combination
of vehicles coupled together shall consist of more than two units shall not
apply to trailers not exceeding three in number drawn by a motor vehicle used
by municipalities for the removal of domestic and commercial refuse and street
rubbish, but such combination of vehicles shall not exceed a total length of 50
feet inclusive of front and rear bumpers. Provided further, that the said
limitation that no combination of vehicles coupled together shall consist of
more than two units shall not apply to a combination of vehicles coupled