GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 749

HOUSE BILL 1237

 

AN ACT TO ENSURE AREA AUTHORITY FINANCIAL STABILITY AND DELIVERY OF ADEQUATE SERVICES TO CLIENTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 122C-115 reads as rewritten:

"§ 122C-115.  Powers and duties of counties and cities.

(a)       Except as provided in G.S. 153A-77, a county shall provide mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services through an area authority.

(b)       Counties and cities may appropriate funds for the support of programs that serve the catchment area, whether the programs are physically located within a single county or whether any facility housing a program is owned and operated by the city or county.  Counties and cities may make appropriations for the purposes of this Chapter and may allocate for these purposes other revenues not restricted by law, and counties may fund them by levy of property taxes pursuant to G.S. 153A-149(c)(22).

(c)       Within a catchment area designated by the Commission, a board of county commissioners or two or more boards of county commissioners jointly shall establish an area authority with the approval of the Secretary.

(d)       Counties shall not reduce county appropriations and expenditures for area authorities because of the availability of State-allocated funds, fees, capitation amounts, or fund balance to the area authority."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 122C-117 reads as rewritten:

"§ 122C-117.  Powers and duties of the area authority.

(a)       The area authority shall: