GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The fee for such each examination shall be is
twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for professional bondsmen and twenty-five
dollars ($25.00) for runners. ($25.00) plus an amount that offsets the
cost of any contract for examination services. These This examination
fees are fee is nonrefundable. The failure of an
applicant to pass an examination shall not preclude him from taking subsequent
examinations; provided, however, that
An applicant who fails an examination may take a subsequent examination, but at least one year must intervene between examinations."
Sec. 9. G.S. 58-71-71(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The Commissioner
shall approve the educational Educational courses offered under this
section and ensure that they must be approved by the Commissioner
before they may be offered. Before approving a course, the Commissioner
must be satisfied that it will enhance the professional competence and
professional responsibility of bail bondsmen and runners. No person shall
offer, sponsor, or conduct any course under the auspices of this section
unless the Commissioner has authorized that person to do so."
Sec. 10. Article 71 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 58-71-72. Qualifications of instructors.