GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such rules shall be
based on the following criteria:
(1) The total quantity of organic and inorganic constituents, including heavy metals, allowed to be applied through the addition of compost to the soil per acre per year.
(2) The allowable uses of compost based on maturity and type of compost.
(e) If compost is produced which does not meet the criteria prescribed by the Department for agricultural and other use, the compost must be reprocessed or disposed of in a manner approved by the Department, unless a different application is specifically permitted by the Department."
Sec. 19. G.S. 130A-309.25(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) A person may not
perform the duties of an operator of a solid waste management facility after 1
January 1996, 1998, unless he has completed an operator training
course approved by the Department. An owner of a solid waste management
facility may not employ any person to perform the duties of an operator unless such
the person has completed an approved solid waste management facility
operator training course."
Sec. 20. G.S. 130A-309.26(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) It is the intent of the General Assembly to protect the public health by establishing standards for the safe packaging, storage, treatment, and disposal of medical waste.