GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the county does not own suitable vacant land for a disposal facility, it may acquire suitable land by purchase or condemnation. The board may erect a gate across a highway that leads directly to a disposal facility operated by the county. The gate may be erected at or in close proximity to the boundary of the disposal facility. The county shall pay the cost of erecting and maintaining the gate.
(d),(e) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 652, s. 1.
(f) This section does not prohibit a county from providing aid to low-income persons to pay all or part of the cost of solid waste management services for those persons."
Sec. 28. G.S. 160A-314 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(a2) A fee for the use of a disposal facility provided by the city may vary based on the amount, characteristics, and form of recyclable materials present in solid waste brought to the facility for disposal. This section does not prohibit a city from providing aid to low-income persons to pay all or part of the cost of solid waste management services for those persons."
Sec. 29. Section 2 of Chapter 321 of the 1995 Session Laws in repealed.