GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall adopt and the Department shall enforce rules for the packaging, storage, treatment, and disposal of:
(1) Medical waste at facilities where medical waste is generated;
(2) Medical waste from the point at which the waste is transported from the facility where it was generated;
(3) On-site and off-site incineration
treatment of medical waste; and
(4) The off-site transport, storage, treatment or disposal of medical waste."
Sec. 21. G.S. 130A-309.53(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7) 'Tire' means a
continuous solid or pneumatic rubber covering that encircles the wheel of a vehicle
and is subject to the tax imposed by Article 5B of Chapter 105 vehicle.
Bicycle tires and other tires for vehicles propelled by human power are not
subject to the provisions of this Part."
Sec. 22. G.S. 130A-309.58(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Commission may adopt rules approving other permissible methods of scrap tire disposal. Landfilling of whole scrap tires is prohibited.