GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 19. G.S. 130A-309.25(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) A person may not
perform the duties of an operator of a solid waste management facility after 1
January 1996, 1998, unless he has completed an operator training
course approved by the Department. An owner of a solid waste management
facility may not employ any person to perform the duties of an operator unless such
the person has completed an approved solid waste management facility
operator training course."
Sec. 20. G.S. 130A-309.26(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) It is the intent of the General Assembly to protect the public health by establishing standards for the safe packaging, storage, treatment, and disposal of medical waste. The Commission shall adopt and the Department shall enforce rules for the packaging, storage, treatment, and disposal of:
(1) Medical waste at facilities where medical waste is generated;
(2) Medical waste from the point at which the waste is transported from the facility where it was generated;
(3) On-site and off-site incineration
treatment of medical waste; and
(4) The off-site transport, storage, treatment or disposal of medical waste."
Sec. 21. G.S. 130A-309.53(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7) 'Tire' means a
continuous solid or pneumatic rubber covering that encircles the wheel of a vehicle
and is subject to the tax imposed by Article 5B of Chapter 105 vehicle.