GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f) A county or
counties and its or their municipalities may jointly determine, through a joint
agency established pursuant to G.S. 153A-421 or G.S. 160A-462, which local
governmental agency shall administer a solid waste management or recycling waste
reduction program.
(g) A unit of
local government that enters into an agreement with one or more other units of
local government to develop and operate a recycling program shall provide
periodic written progress reports to the units of local government concerning
the implementation of the recycling program."
Sec. 15. G.S. 130A-309.09C(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) In addition to any
other penalties provided by law, a unit of local government that does not
comply with the requirements of G.S. 130A-309.09A(b) and G.S. 130A-309.09B(a)
shall not be eligible for grants from the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund, the
Scrap Tire Disposal Account, or the White Goods Management Account and the
Department may notify the State Treasurer to withhold payment of all or a
portion of funds payable to the unit of local government by the Department from
the General Fund or by the Department from any other State fund, to the extent
not pledged to retire bonded indebtedness, unless the unit of local government
demonstrates that good faith efforts to meet the requirements of G.S.
130A-309.09A(b) and G.S. 130A-309.09B(a) have been made or that the funds are
being or will be used to finance the correction of a pollution control problem
that spans jurisdictional boundaries. shall not receive the proceeds of
the scrap tire disposal tax imposed by Article 5B of Chapter 105 of the General
Statutes or the proceeds of the white goods disposal tax imposed by Article 5C
of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes to which the unit of local government
would otherwise be entitled. The Secretary shall notify the Secretary of
Revenue to withhold payment of these funds to any unit of local government that
fails to comply with the requirements of G.S. 130A-309.09A(b) and G.S. 130A-309.09B(a).
Proceeds of the scrap tire disposal tax that are withheld pursuant to this
subsection shall be credited to the Scrap Tire Disposal Account and may be used
as provided in G.S. 130A-309.63. Proceeds of the white goods disposal tax
that are withheld pursuant to this subsection shall be credited to the White
Goods Management Account and may be used as provided in G.S. 130A-309.83."
Sec. 16. G.S. 130A-309.09D reads as rewritten:
"§
130A-309.09D. Responsibilities of generators of municipal solid waste owners
and operators of privately owned municipal solid waste management facilities.
facilities and collectors of municipal solid waste.