GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The
rules shall require that an owner or operator of a privately owned solid waste
management facility demonstrate financial responsibility by a method or
combinations of methods that will ensure that sufficient funds for closure,
post-closure maintenance and monitoring, and any corrective action that the
Department may require will be available during the active life of the
facility, at closure, and for a period of not less than 30 years after closure
even if the owner or operator becomes insolvent or ceases to reside, be
incorporated, do business, or maintain assets in the State."
Sec. 8. G.S. 130A-309.04 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-309.04. State solid waste management policy and goals.
(a) It is the policy of the State to promote methods of solid waste management that are alternatives to disposal in landfills and to assist units of local government with solid waste management. In furtherance of this State policy, there is established a hierarchy of methods of managing solid waste, in descending order of preference:
(1) Waste reduction at the source;
(2) Recycling and reuse;
(3) Composting;
(4) Incineration with
energy production; recovery;
(5) Incineration for
volume reduction; without energy recovery;
(6) Disposal in landfills.
(b) It is the policy of the State to encourage research into innovative solid waste management methods and products and to encourage regional solid waste management projects.
(c) It is the goal of
this State to reduce the municipal solid waste stream, primarily through source
reduction, reuse, recycling, and composting, on a per capita basis, on the
following schedule: by forty percent (40%) on a per capita basis by 30
June 2001.
(1) Twenty-five
percent (25%) by 30 June 1993.
(2) Forty
percent (40%) by 30 June 2001.
(c1) To measure progress toward the
municipal solid waste reduction goals goal in a given year,
comparison shall be made between the amount by weight of the municipal solid
waste that, during the baseline year and the given year, is received at
municipal solid waste management facilities and is:
(1) Disposed of in a landfill;
(2) Incinerated;
(3) Converted to tire-derived fuel; or
(4) Converted to refuse-derived fuel.
(c2) Comparison shall be between baseline and given years beginning on 1 July and ending on 30 June of the following year. The baseline year shall be the year beginning 1 July 1991 and ending 30 June 1992. However, a unit of local government may use an earlier baseline year if it demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Department that it has sufficient data to support the use of the earlier baseline year.
(c3) If a unit of local
government is unable to meet the municipal solid waste reduction goal