GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) On-site and off-site incineration
treatment of medical waste; and
(4) The off-site transport, storage, treatment or disposal of medical waste."
Sec. 21. G.S. 130A-309.53(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7) 'Tire' means a
continuous solid or pneumatic rubber covering that encircles the wheel of a vehicle
and is subject to the tax imposed by Article 5B of Chapter 105 vehicle.
Bicycle tires and other tires for vehicles propelled by human power are not
subject to the provisions of this Part."
Sec. 22. G.S. 130A-309.58(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Commission may adopt rules approving other permissible methods of scrap tire disposal. Landfilling of whole scrap tires is prohibited. The prohibition against landfilling whole tires applies to all whole pneumatic rubber coverings, but does not apply to whole solid rubber coverings."
Sec. 23. G.S. 130A-309.63(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Reports. - The
Department shall make quarterly reports report annually on the
Scrap Tire Disposal Account to the Environmental Review Commission. The
report shall be submitted by 1 October of each year for the fiscal year ending