GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1995 SESSION
CHAPTER 594
AN ACT TO REVISE THE SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT ACT OF 1989 AND RELATED STATUTES.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 130A-290(a)(5) is repealed.
Sec. 2. G.S. 130A-290(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(13a) 'Industrial solid waste' means solid waste generated by manufacturing or industrial processes that is not hazardous waste."
Sec. 3. G.S. 130A-290(a)(18a) reads as rewritten:
"(18a) 'Municipal solid waste' means any solid waste resulting from the operation of residential, commercial, industrial, governmental, or institutional establishments that would normally be collected, processed, and disposed of through a public or private solid waste management service. Municipal solid waste does not include hazardous waste, sludge, industrial waste managed in a solid waste management facility owned and operated by the generator of the industrial waste for management of that waste, or solid waste from mining or agricultural operations."
Sec. 4. G.S. 130A-290(a)(24) reads as rewritten:
"(24) 'Recovered materials' means those
materials which have material' means a material that has known
recycling potential, can be feasibly recycled, and have has been
diverted or removed from the solid waste stream for sale, use, or reuse by
separation, collection, or processing. reuse. In order to qualify
as a recovered material, a material must meet the requirements of G.S.
130A-309.05(c)."
Sec. 5. G.S. 130A-290(a)(35) reads as rewritten:
"(35) 'Solid waste' means any hazardous or nonhazardous garbage, refuse or sludge from a waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant or air pollution control facility, domestic sewage and sludges generated by the treatment thereof in sanitary sewage collection, treatment and disposal systems, and other material that is either discarded or is being accumulated, stored or treated prior to being discarded, or has served its original intended use and is generally discarded, including solid, liquid, semisolid or contained gaseous material resulting from industrial, institutional, commercial and agricultural operations, and from community activities. The term does not include:
a. Fecal waste
from fowls and animals other than humans; humans.
b. Solid or dissolved material in:
1. Domestic
sewage and sludges generated by treatment thereof in sanitary sewage
collection, treatment and disposal systems which are designed to discharge
effluents to the surface waters; waters.
2. Irrigation
return flows; and flows.
3. Wastewater
discharges and the sludges incidental to and generated by treatment which are
point sources subject to permits granted under Section 402 of the Water
Pollution Control Act, as amended (P.L. 92-500), and permits granted under G.S.
143-215.1 by the Environmental Management Commission. However, any
sludges that meet the criteria for hazardous waste under RCRA shall also be a
solid waste for the purposes of this Article; Article.
c. Oils and
other liquid hydrocarbons controlled under Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the
General Statutes. However, any oils or other liquid hydrocarbons that
meet the criteria for hazardous waste under RCRA shall also be a solid waste
for the purposes of this Article; Article.
d. Any source, special nuclear or byproduct material as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C. § 2011).
e.