GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] for the purposes of this Article; Article.
d. Any source, special nuclear or byproduct material as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C. § 2011).
e. Mining refuse covered by the North Carolina Mining Act, G.S. 74-46 through 74-68 and regulated by the North Carolina Mining Commission (as defined under G.S. 143B-290). However, any specific mining waste that meets the criteria for hazardous waste under RCRA shall also be a solid waste for the purposes of this Article.
f. Recovered material."
Sec. 6. G.S. 130A-294(a)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Develop and adopt
rules to establish standards for qualification as a waste 'recycling,
reduction or resource recovering facility' or as waste 'recycling,
reduction or resource recovering equipment' for the purpose of special tax
classifications or treatment, and to certify as qualifying those applicants
which meet the established standards. The standards shall be developed to
qualify only those facilities and equipment exclusively used in the actual
waste recycling, reduction or resource recovering process and shall exclude any
incidental or supportive facilities and equipment;".
Sec. 7. G.S. 130A-294(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Commission shall adopt and the Department shall enforce rules to implement a comprehensive statewide solid waste management program. The rules shall be consistent with applicable State and federal law; and shall be designed to protect the public health, safety, and welfare; preserve the environment; and provide for the greatest possible conservation of cultural and natural resources. Rules for the establishment, location, operation, maintenance, use, discontinuance, recordation, post-closure care of solid waste management facilities also shall be based upon recognized public health practices and procedures, including applicable epidemiological research and studies; hydrogeological research and studies; sanitary engineering research and studies; and current technological development in equipment and methods. The rules shall not apply to the management of solid waste that is generated by an individual or individual family or household unit on the individual's property and is disposed of on the individual's property.
The Commission may shall adopt rules for
financial responsibility to ensure the availability of sufficient funds for
closure and post-closure maintenance and monitoring at solid waste management
facilities, and for any corrective action the Department may require during the
active life of a facility or during the closure and post-closure periods. The
rules may permit demonstration of financial responsibility through the use of a
letter of credit, insurance, surety, trust agreement, financial test, or guarantee
by corporate parents or third parties who can pass the financial test. The
rules shall require that an owner or operator of a privately owned solid waste
management facility demonstrate financial responsibility by a method or
combinations of methods that will ensure that sufficient funds for closure,
post-closure maintenance and monitoring, and any corrective action that the
Department may require will be available during the active life of the