GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Department shall make quarterly reports report annually on the
Scrap Tire Disposal Account to the Environmental Review Commission. The
report shall be submitted by 1 October of each year for the fiscal year ending
the preceding 30 June. The report shall show the beginning and ending
balances in the Account for the reporting period, the amount credited to the
Account during the quarter, reporting period, and the amount of
revenue used for grants and to clean up nuisance tire collection sites. A
quarterly report shall be filed within 60 days after the end of a calendar
quarter."
Sec. 24. G.S. 130A-309.83 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-309.83. (Repealed effective July 1, 1999) White Goods Management Account.
(a) The White Goods Management Account is established within the Department. The Account consists of revenue credited to the Account from the proceeds of the white goods disposal tax imposed by Article 5C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.
(b) The Department shall use revenue in the Account to make grants to units of local government to assist them in managing discarded white goods. To administer the grants, the Department shall establish procedures for applying for a grant and the criteria for selecting among grant applicants. The criteria shall include the financial ability of a unit to manage white goods, the severity of a unit's white goods management problem, and the effort made by a unit to manage white goods within the resources available to it.
(c) A unit of local government is not eligible for a grant unless its costs of managing white goods for a six-month period preceding the date the unit files an application for a grant exceeded the amount the unit received during that period from the proceeds of the white goods disposal tax under G.S. 105-187.24. The Department shall determine the six-month period to be used in determining who is eligible for a grant. A grant to a unit may not exceed the unit's unreimbursed cost for the six-month period.
(d) If a unit of local government anticipates that its costs of managing white goods during a six-month period will exceed the amount the unit will receive during that period because the unit will make a capital expenditure for the management of white goods or because the unit will incur other costs resulting from improvements to that unit's white goods management program, the unit may request that the Department make an advance determination that the costs are eligible to be paid by a grant from the White Goods Management Account and that there will be sufficient funds available in the Account to cover those costs.