GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 520

SENATE BILL 559

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE THAT ACCEPTANCE OF RENT BY A HOUSING AUTHORITY IS NOT A WAIVER OF DEFAULT AND TO AUTHORIZE HOUSING AUTHORITIES TO GOVERN ENTRY UPON HOUSING AUTHORITY PROPERTY BY GUESTS AND VISITORS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 157-29 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      The receipt or acceptance of rent by an authority, with or without knowledge of a prior default or failure by the tenant under a rental agreement, shall not constitute a waiver of that default or failure unless (i) the authority expressly agrees to such waiver in writing, or (ii) within 120 days after obtaining knowledge of the default or failure, the authority fails either to notify the tenant that a violation of the rental agreement has occurred or to exercise one of the authority's remedies for such violation."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 157-9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 157-9.  Powers of authority.