GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 505

SENATE BILL 973

 

AN ACT TO CREATE THE NORTH CAROLINA WORKERS' COMPENSATION LOSS COSTS RATING LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Sec. 1.  G.S. 58-36-1(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      The Bureau shall have the duty and responsibility of promulgating and proposing rates for insurance against loss to residential real property with not more than four housing units located in this State and any contents thereof or valuable interest therein and other insurance coverages written in connection with the sale of such property insurance; for insurance against theft of or physical damage to private passenger (nonfleet) motor vehicles; for liability insurance for such motor vehicles, automobile medical payments insurance, uninsured motorists coverage and other insurance coverages written in connection with the sale of such liability insurance; and and, as provided in G.S. 58-36-100, for loss costs and residual market rate filings for workers' compensation and employers' liability insurance written in connection therewith. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to motor vehicles operated under certificates of authority from the Utilities Commission, the Interstate Commerce Commission, or their successor agencies, where insurance or other proof of financial responsibility is required by law or by regulations specifically applicable to such certificated vehicles. The Bureau shall have no jurisdiction over excess workers' compensation insurance for employers qualifying as self-insurers as provided in G.S. 97-93; nor shall the Bureau's jurisdiction include farm buildings, farm dwellings and their appurtenant structures, farm personal property or other