GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Except as provided in subsection (m) of this section, with the initial prospective loss costs reference filing, the Bureau shall no longer develop or file any minimum premiums, minimum premium formulas, or expense constants.  If an insurer wishes to amend minimum premium formulas, it must file, for approval, file the minimum premium rules, formulas, or amounts it proposes to use."

Sec. 5.  Effective September 1, 1997, G.S. 58-36-100(e), as enacted in Section 3 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Each insurer shall independently and individually determine the final rates it will file for approval and the effective date of any rate changes.  If an insurer decides to use the prospective loss costs in the approved reference filing in support of its own filing, the insurer shall make a filing for approval using the reference filing adoption form.  The insurer's rates shall be the combination of the prospective loss costs and the loss multiplier contained in the reference filing adoption form.  Insurers may file modifications of the prospective loss costs in the approved reference filing based on their own anticipated experience.  Supporting documentation is required for any upward or downward modifications of the prospective loss costs in the approved reference filing.  A filing made with the Commissioner by an insurer under this subsection is deemed to be approved, if not disapproved by the Commissioner in writing within 60 days after the filing is made."

Sec. 6.  Effective September 1, 1997, G.S. 58-36-100(g), as enacted in Section 3 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(g)      An insurer may request to have its loss multiplier remain on file and reference all subsequent prospective loss costs reference filings.  Upon receipt of subsequent approved Bureau reference filings, the insurer's rates shall be the combination of the prospective loss costs and the loss multiplier contained in the reference filing adoption form on file with the Commissioner, and will be effective on or after the effective date of the prospective loss costs.  The insurer need not file anything further with the Commissioner.  If an insurer that has filed to have its loss multiplier remain on file with the Department intends to delay, modify, or not adopt a particular Bureau reference filing, the insurer must make an appropriate filing with the Commissioner.  The insurer's filed loss multiplier shall remain in effect until the insurer withdraws it or files and receives approval of a revised reference filing adoption form.  The provisions of G.S. 58-40-20, 58-40-30, 58-40-35, and 58-40-45 apply to filings made by insurers under this section."

Sec. 7.  Effective September 1, 1997, G.S. 58-36-100(j), as enacted in Section 3 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(j)       For reference filings filed by the Bureau:

(1)       If the insurer has filed to have its loss multiplier remain on file, applicable to subsequent reference filings, and a new reference filing is filed and approved and if:

a.         The insurer decides to use the revision of the prospective loss costs and effective date as filed, then the insurer does not file anything with the Commissioner.  Rates are the combination of the prospective loss costs and the on-file loss multiplier and become effective on the effective date of the loss costs.

b.         The insurer decides to use the prospective loss costs as filed but with a different effective date, then the insurer must notify the Commissioner of its effective date before the effective date of the loss costs.

c.         The insurer decides to use the revision of the prospective loss costs, but wishes to change its loss multiplier, then the insurer must file for approval a revised reference filing adoption form before the effective date of the reference filing.

d.         The insurer decides not to revise its rates using the prospective loss costs, then the insurer must notify the Commissioner before the effective date of the loss costs.

(2)       If an insurer has not elected to have its loss multiplier remain on file, applicable to future prospective loss costs reference filings, and a new reference filing is filed and approved, and if:

a.         The insurer decides to use the prospective loss costs to revise its rates, then the insurer must file a reference filing adoption form for approval including its effective date.

b.         The insurer decides not to use the revisions, then the insurer does not file anything with the Commissioner."

Sec. 8.  Effective September 1, 1997, G.S. 58-36-100(l), as enacted in Section 3 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(l)       If a new filing of rules, relativities, and supplementary rating information is filed by the Bureau and approved and if:

(1)       The insurer decides to use the revisions and effective date as filed together with the loss multiplier on file with the Commissioner, then the insurer shall not file anything with the Commissioner.

(2)       The insurer decides to use the revisions as filed but with a different effective date, then the insurer must notify the Commissioner of its effective date before the approved Bureau filing's effective date.

(3)       The insurer decides not to use the revision, then the insurer must notify the Commissioner before the Bureau filing's effective date.

(4)       The insurer decides to use the revision with modifications, then the insurer must file the modification with the Commissioner, for approval, specifying the basis for the modification and the insurer's proposed effective date if different than the Bureau filing's effective date."

Sec. 9.  Notwithstanding G.S. 58-36-15(f), the Bureau may make its 1995 filing after September 1, 1995.