GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon the issuance of a notice of hearing the Commissioner shall hold a meeting of the parties to provide for the scheduling of any additional testimony, including written testimony, exhibits or other information, in response to the notice of hearing and any potential rebuttal testimony, exhibits, or other information.  This subsection also applies to rate filings made by the North Carolina Motor Vehicle Reinsurance Facility under Article 37 of this Chapter."

Sec. 3.  Article 36 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-36-100.  Prospective loss costs filings and final rate filings for workers' compensation and employers' liability insurance.

(a)       Nothing in this section requires the Bureau or its member insurers to refile rates previously implemented before two years after the effective date of this section.