GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Summary of present and proposed procedures, if any, for prevention of oil spills.

(b)       The owner or operator of any an oil terminal facility which begins operation subsequent to the initial registration date specified in this section shall secure a registration certificate no later than 30 days after beginning operations. the oil terminal facility begins operation."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 150B-21.5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Amendment. - An agency is not required to publish a notice of rule making in the North Carolina Register or hold a public hearing when it proposes to amend a rule, without changing the substance of the rule, to do one of the following:

(1)       Reletter or renumber the rule or subparts of the rule.

(2)       Substitute one name for another when an organization or position is renamed.

(3)       Correct a citation in the rule to another rule or law when the citation has become inaccurate since the rule was adopted because of the repeal or renumbering of the cited rule or law.

(4)       Change information that is readily available to the public, such as an address or a telephone number.

(5)       Correct a typographical error made in entering the rule in the North Carolina Administrative Code.

(6)       Change a rule in response to a request or an objection by the Commission."

Sec. 13.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 28th day of July, 1995.

 

 

───────────────────

Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

 

───────────────────

Harold J. Brubaker

Speaker of the House of Representatives