GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section. 1.  Part 2 of Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 143-215.22B.  Roanoke River Basin water rights.

The State reserves and allocates to itself, as protector of the public interest, all rights in the water located in those portions of Kerr Lake and Lake Gaston that are in the State."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 7A-29(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      From any final order or decision of the North Carolina Utilities Commission not governed by subsection (b) of this section, the Department of Human Resources under G.S. 131E-188(b), the Commissioner of Banks under Articles 17, 18, 18A, and 21 of Chapter 53 of the General Statutes, the Administrator of Savings and Loans under Article 3A of Chapter 54B of the General Statutes, the North Carolina Industrial Commission, the North Carolina State Bar under G.S. 84-28, the Property Tax Commission under G.S. 105-290 and G.S. 105-342, the Commissioner of Insurance under G.S. 58-2-80, or the Secretary of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources under G.S. 104E-6.2, 104E-6.2 or G.S. 130A-293, appeal as of right lies directly to the Court of Appeals."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 74-56(a) reads as rewritten: