GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8)       One representative from each of the counties in the coastal area to be designated by the respective boards of county commissioners;

(9)       No more than eight additional members representative of cities in the coastal area and to be designated by the Commission;

(10)     Three members selected by the Commission who are marine scientists or technologists;

(11)     One member who is a local health director selected by the Commission upon the recommendation of the Secretary."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 130A-22(b2) reads as rewritten:

"(b2)    The penalty for violations of the asbestos NESHAP for renovations and demolitions, demolition and renovation, as defined in G.S. 130A-444, shall not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per day per violation. Until the Department has provided the person with written notification of the violation of the asbestos NESHAP for renovations and demolitions demolition and renovation that describes the violation, recommends a general course of action, and establishes a time frame in which to correct the violations, a continuing violation shall be treated as one violation. Each day thereafter of a continuing violation shall be treated as a separate violation. A violation of the asbestos NESHAP for renovations and demolitions demolition and renovation is not considered to continue during the period a person who has received the notice of violation is following the general course of action and complying with the time frame set forth in the notice of violation."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 130A-309.10(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      The accidental or occasional disposal of small amounts of prohibited solid waste by landfill or incineration shall not be construed as a violation of subsections subsection (f) or (f1) of this section."