GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The judge may in his discretion impose any other lawful condition of probation and, if required by subsection (m), must impose the conditions relating to assessment, treatment, and education described in that subsection. probation. This subsection does not affect the right of a defendant to elect to serve the suspended sentence of imprisonment as provided in G.S. 15A-1341(c)."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 20-179.2 is repealed.

Sec. 9.  G.S. 20-179.4(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00) must be paid by all persons serving a community service sentence. That fee must be paid to the clerk of court in the county in which the person is convicted. The fee must be paid in full within two weeks unless the court, upon a showing of hardship by the person, allows him additional time to pay the fee. The person may not be required to pay the fee before he begins beginning the community service unless the court specifically orders that he the person to do so. If the person is also ordered to attend an Alcohol and Drug Education Traffic School established pursuant to G.S. 20-179.2, the fee for supervision of community service punishment is fifty dollars ($50.00)."