GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       Effect on Limited Driving Privileges. - A person who is subject to this section is not eligible for limited driving privileges if the revocation period for the offense that caused the person to become subject to this section has ended and the person's license remains revoked only because the Division has not obtained a certificate of completion for that person.  The issuance of limited driving privileges during the revocation period for the offense that caused the person to become subject to this section is governed by the statutes that apply to that offense."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 20-179(m), 20-179(r)(2), and 20-179(t) are repealed.

Sec. 3.  G.S. 20-179(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Level One Punishment. - A defendant subject to Level One punishment may be fined up to two thousand dollars ($2,000) and must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that includes a minimum term of not less than 14 days and a maximum term of not more than 24 months.  The term of imprisonment may be suspended only if a condition of special probation is imposed (i) to require the defendant to serve a term of imprisonment of at least 14 days, or (ii) to require the defendant to serve a term of imprisonment of at least four consecutive days and then be placed under house arrest for twice the length of time remaining in the minimum term prescribed in (i) above. If the defendant is placed on probation, the judge must, if required by subsection (m), impose the conditions relating to assessment, treatment, and education described in that subsection. may impose a requirement that the defendant obtain a substance abuse assessment and the education or treatment required by G.S. 20-17.6 for the restoration of a drivers license.  The judge may impose any other lawful condition of probation.  If the judge does not place on probation a defendant who is otherwise subject to the mandatory assessment and treatment provisions of subsection (m), he must include in the record of the case his reasons for not doing so."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 20-179(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Level Two Punishment. - A defendant subject to Level Two punishment may be fined up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) and must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that includes a minimum term of not less than seven days and a maximum term of not more than 12 months.  The term of imprisonment may be suspended only if a condition of special probation is imposed (i) to require the defendant to serve a term of imprisonment of at least seven days or, (ii) to require the defendant to serve a term of imprisonment of at least two consecutive days and then be placed under house arrest for twice the length of time remaining in the minimum term prescribed in (i) above. If the defendant is placed on probation, the judge must, if required by subsection (m), impose the conditions relating to assessment, treatment, and education described in that subsection. may impose a requirement that the defendant obtain a substance abuse assessment and the education or treatment required by G.S. 20-17.6 for the restoration of a drivers license.  The judge may impose any other lawful condition of probation.  If the judge does not place on probation a defendant who is otherwise subject to the mandatory assessment and treatment provisions of subsection (m), he must include in the record of the case his reasons for not doing so."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 20-179(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Level Three Punishment. - A defendant subject to Level Three punishment may be fined up to five hundred dollars ($500.00) and must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that includes a minimum term of not less than 72 hours and a maximum term of not more than six months.  The term of imprisonment must be suspended, on the condition that the defendant:

(1)       Be imprisoned for a term of at least 72 hours as a condition of special probation; or

(2)       Perform community service for a term of at least 72 hours; or

(3)       Not operate a motor vehicle for a term of at least 90 days; or

(4)       Any combination of these conditions.

If the defendant is placed on probation, the judge may impose a requirement that the defendant obtain a substance abuse assessment and the education or treatment required by G.S. 20-17.6 for the restoration of a drivers license.  The judge in his discretion may impose any other lawful condition of probation and, if required by subsection (m), must impose the conditions relating to assessment, treatment, and education described in that subsection. probation. This subsection does not affect the right of a defendant to elect to serve the suspended sentence of imprisonment as provided in G.S. 15A-1341(c)."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 20-179(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       Level Four Punishment. - A defendant subject to Level Four punishment may be fined up to two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) and must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that includes a minimum term of not less than 48 hours and a maximum term of not more than 120 days.  The term of imprisonment must be suspended, on the condition that the defendant:

(1)       Be imprisoned for a term of 48 hours as a condition of special probation; or

(2)       Perform community service for a term of 48 hours; or

(3)       Not operate a motor vehicle for a term of 60 days; or

(4)       Any combination of these conditions.

If the defendant is placed on probation, the judge may impose a requirement that the defendant obtain a substance abuse assessment and the education or treatment required by G.S. 20-17.6 for the restoration of a drivers license.  The judge in his discretion may impose any other lawful condition of probation and, if required by subsection (m), must impose the conditions relating to assessment, treatment, and education described in that subsection. probation.  This subsection does not affect the right of a defendant to elect to serve the suspended sentence of imprisonment as provided in G.S. 15A-1341(c)."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 20-179(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      Level Five Punishment. - A defendant subject to Level Five punishment may be fined up to one hundred dollars ($100.00) and must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that includes a minimum term of not less than 24 hours and a maximum term of not more than 60 days.  The term of imprisonment must be suspended, on the condition that the defendant:

(1)       Be imprisoned for a term of 24 hours as a condition of special probation; or

(2)       Perform community service for a term of 24 hours; or

(3)       Not operate a motor vehicle for a term of 30 days; or

(4)       Any combination of these conditions.

If the defendant is placed on probation, the judge may impose a requirement that the defendant obtain a substance abuse assessment and the education or treatment required by G.S. 20-17.6 for the restoration of a drivers license.  The judge may in his discretion impose any other lawful condition of probation and, if required by subsection (m), must impose the conditions relating to assessment, treatment, and education described in that subsection. probation.