GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "Sec. 20.  This act is effective upon ratification."

Sec. 6.  The provisions of this act are severable.  If any provision of this act is declared invalid by a court, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of this act that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application.

Sec. 7.  G.S. 105-164.14(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(14a)       A facility authority created pursuant to Part 4 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 18B-1006(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      School and College Campuses. - No permit for the sale of malt beverages, unfortified wine, or fortified wine shall be issued to a business on the campus or property of a public school or college college, other than at a regional facility as defined by G.S. 160A-480.2 operated by a facility authority under Part 4 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes except for a public school or college function, unless that business is a hotel or a nonprofit alumni organization with a mixed beverages permit or a special occasion permit."

Sec. 9.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 19th day of July, 1995.

 

───────────────────

Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

───────────────────

Harold J. Brubaker

Speaker of the House of Representatives