GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The interest on bonds and notes issued by an Authority under the provisions of this Part shall not be subject to taxation as to income.

"§ 160A-480.15.  Members and officers not liable.

No member or officer of an Authority shall be subject to any personal liability or accountability by reason of the execution of any bonds or notes or the issuance of any bonds or notes."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 120-123 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(64)   A facility authority established under Part 4 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 160A-460(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      'Unit,' or 'unit of local government' means a county, city, consolidated city-county, local board of education, sanitary district, facility authority created under Part 4 of this Article, or other local political subdivision, authority, or agency of local government."

Sec. 3.1.  The Director of the Budget may allocate to the Centennial Authority any funds appropriated for the Centennial Center which have not been expended or obligated.