GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Repeal of a tax levied under this act does not affect a liability for a tax that was attached before the effective date of the repeal, nor does it affect a right to a refund of a tax that accrued before the effective date of the repeal.

"Sec. 20.  This act is effective upon ratification."

Sec. 6.  The provisions of this act are severable.  If any provision of this act is declared invalid by a court, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of this act that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application.

Sec. 7.  G.S. 105-164.14(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(14a)       A facility authority created pursuant to Part 4 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 18B-1006(a) reads as rewritten: