GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3.2.  Upon application of the Centennial Authority, with the approval only of the Governor, the State may lease to the Centennial Authority for a term of 99 years sufficient land for construction of the Centennial Center and employee and event parking on or adjacent to the site, at a rent of one dollar ($1.00) per year.

Sec. 4.  There is hereby established the Centennial Authority, which is a facility authority under Part 4 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes.  The territorial jurisdiction of the Centennial Authority, as provided by G.S. 160A-480.3(a), is Wake County.

Sec. 5.  Chapter 594 of the 1991 Session Laws reads as rewritten:

"AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE WAKE COUNTY TO LEVY A ROOM OCCUPANCY TAX AND A PREPARED FOOD AND BEVERAGE TAX.

"Section 1.  Intent. - This act authorizes Wake County to levy a room occupancy tax and a prepared food and beverage tax.

"Sec. 2.  Definitions. - The definitions in G.S. 105-164.3 apply to this act to the extent they are not inconsistent with the provisions of this act.  The following definitions also apply in this act: