GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The interest on bonds and notes issued by an Authority under the provisions of this Part shall not be subject to taxation as to income.

"§ 160A-480.15.  Members and officers not liable.

No member or officer of an Authority shall be subject to any personal liability or accountability by reason of the execution of any bonds or notes or the issuance of any bonds or notes."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 120-123 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(64)   A facility authority established under Part 4 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 160A-460(2) reads as rewritten: