GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] L. 99-198), as amended, shall not preclude eligibility of land for present use value treatment solely on the grounds that the land is no longer in actual production, and income derived from participation in the federal Conservation Reserve Program may be used in meeting the minimum income requirements of this section either separately or in combination with income from actual production. Land enrolled in the federal Conservation Reserve Program shall be assessed as agricultural land if it is planted in vegetation other than trees, or as forest land if it is planted in trees."
Sec. 3. G.S. 105-277.4(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Property meeting the
conditions herein set forth for classification under G.S. 105-277.3 shall
be taxed on the basis of the value of the property for its present use. The
difference between the taxes due on the present-use basis and the taxes
which would have been payable in the absence of this classification, together
with any interest, penalties or costs that may accrue thereon, shall be a lien
on the real property of the taxpayer as provided in G.S. 105-355(a). The
difference in taxes shall be carried forward in the records of the taxing unit
or units as deferred taxes, but shall not be payable, unless and until (i)
the owner conveys the property to anyone other than a relative of the owner, or
(ii) ownership of the property passes to anyone other than a relative by will
or intestacy, or (iii) ownership of the property passes to a corporation as
defined in G.S. 105-277.2(4)b from anyone other than its principal shareholders
or from such a corporation to anyone other than its principal shareholders, or
(iv) the property loses its eligibility for the benefit of this classification
for some other reason. classification. The tax for the fiscal year
that opens in the calendar year in which a disqualification occurs shall be
computed as if the property had not been classified for that year, and taxes
for the preceding three fiscal years which have been deferred as provided
herein, shall immediately be payable, together with interest thereon as
provided in G.S. 105-360 for unpaid taxes which shall accrue on the deferred
taxes due herein as if they had been payable on the dates on which they
originally became due. If only a part of the qualifying tract of land loses its
eligibility, a determination shall be made of the amount of deferred taxes