GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1995 SESSION
CHAPTER 386
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 115C-391(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) A Notwithstanding
G.S. 115C-378, a local board of education may, upon recommendation of the
principal and superintendent, expel any student 14 years of age or older who
has been convicted of a felony and whose behavior indicates that the
student's continued presence in school constitutes a clear threat to the
safety and health of other students or employees. The local
board of education's decision to expel a student under this section shall be
based on clear and convincing evidence. Prior to ordering the expulsion
of a student pursuant to this subsection, the local board of education shall
consider whether there is an alternative program offered by the local school
administrative unit that may provide education services for the student who is
subject to expulsion. At any time after the first July 1 that is at least
six months after the board's decision to expel a student under this subsection,
a student may request the local board of education to reconsider that
decision. If the student demonstrates to the satisfaction of the local
board of education that the student's presence in school no longer constitutes
a threat to the safety of other students or employees, the board shall readmit
the student to a school in that local school administrative unit on a date the
board considers appropriate. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S.
115C-112, a local board of education has no duty to continue to provide a child
with special needs, expelled pursuant to this subsection, with any special
education or related services during the period of expulsion."