GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] decision. If the student demonstrates to the satisfaction of the local
board of education that the student's presence in school no longer constitutes
a threat to the safety of other students or employees, the board shall readmit
the student to a school in that local school administrative unit on a date the
board considers appropriate. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S.
115C-112, a local board of education has no duty to continue to provide a child
with special needs, expelled pursuant to this subsection, with any special
education or related services during the period of expulsion."
Sec. 2. G.S. 115C-276 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(r) To Maintain Student Discipline. - The superintendent shall maintain student discipline in accordance with Article 27 of this Chapter and shall keep data on each student suspended or expelled. This data shall include the race, gender, and age of each student, the duration of suspension for each student, whether an alternative education was considered or provided for each student, and whether a student had multiple suspensions."
Sec. 3. The State Board of Education shall develop guidelines that define acts and conduct that are considered a clear threat to the safety of students and teachers.