GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 8.  Article 8 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 143-135.8.  Prequalification.

Bidders may be prequalified for any public construction project."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 143-135.25(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A State Building Commission is created within the Department of Administration to develop procedures to direct and guide the State's capital facilities development and management program. program and to perform the duties created under this Article."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 143-135.26 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(9)      Effective July 1, 1996, to authorize a State agency, a local governmental unit, or any other entity subject to the provisions of G.S. 143-129 to use a method of contracting not authorized under G.S. 143-128, including the use of the single-prime contracting system without soliciting bids under both the single and separate prime contract systems.  An authorization under this subdivision for an alternative contracting method shall be granted only under the following conditions:

a.         An authorization shall apply only to a single project.

b.         The entity seeking authorization must demonstrate to the Commission that the alternative contracting method is necessary because the project cannot be reasonably completed under the methods authorized under G.S. 143-128 or for such other reasons as the Commission, pursuant to its rules and criteria, deems appropriate and in the public's interest.

c.         The authorization must be approved by two-thirds of the members of the Commission present and voting.

            The Commission shall not waive the requirements of G.S. 143-129 or G.S. 143-132 for public contracts unless otherwise authorized by law."

Sec. 11.  Sections 1, 2, and 10 of this act and this section are effective upon ratification.  Section 5 of this act becomes effective July 1, 1996, and applies to contracts for which bids are solicited on or after that date.