GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If there are at least three single-prime bids but there is not at least one full set of separate-prime bids, no separate-prime bids shall be opened."

Sec. 8.  Article 8 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 143-135.8.  Prequalification.

Bidders may be prequalified for any public construction project."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 143-135.25(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A State Building Commission is created within the Department of Administration to develop procedures to direct and guide the State's capital facilities development and management program. program and to perform the duties created under this Article."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 143-135.26 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: