GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this Article, a competitive bidding group purchasing program is a formally organized program that offers purchasing services at discount prices to two or more hospital facilities.  The limitation contained in this paragraph shall not apply to construction or repair work undertaken during the progress of a construction or repair project initially begun pursuant to this section.  Further, the provisions of this section shall not apply to the purchase of gasoline, diesel fuel, alcohol fuel, motor oil or fuel oil.  Such purchases shall be subject to G.S. 143-131."

Sec. 7. G.S. 143-132(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      For purposes of contracts bid in the alternative between the separate-prime and single-prime contracts, pursuant to G.S. 143-128(b), 143-128(c) or (d), each single-prime bid shall constitute a competitive bid in each of the four subdivisions or branches of work listed in G.S. 143-128(a), and each full set of separate-prime bids shall constitute a competitive single-prime bid in meeting the requirements of subsection (a) of this section. If there are at least three single-prime bids but there is not at least one full set of separate-prime bids, no separate-prime bids shall be opened."

Sec. 8.  Article 8 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 143-135.8.  Prequalification.

Bidders may be prequalified for any public construction project."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 143-135.25(a) reads as rewritten: