GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 350

HOUSE BILL 1058

 

AN ACT TO MAKE CONFORMING CHANGES TO THE TAX LAW IN LIGHT OF FEDERAL LAW PREEMPTING STATE REGULATION OF MOST MOTOR FREIGHT CARRIERS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-333(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   'Motor freight carrier company' means a public service company engaged in the business of transporting property by motor vehicle for hire over the public highways of this State as herein provided: provided in this subdivision:

a.         As to interstate carrier companies domiciled in North Carolina, this definition shall include term includes carriers who regularly transport property by tractor trailer to or from one or more terminals owned or leased by the carrier outside this State or two or more terminals inside this State. For purposes of appraisal and allocation only, the definition shall also include term also includes a North Carolina interstate carrier which that does not have a terminal outside this State but whose operations outside the State are sufficient to require the payment of ad valorem taxes on a portion of the value of the rolling stock of such the carrier to taxing units in one or more other states.

b.         As to interstate carrier companies domiciled outside this State, this definition shall include term includes carriers who regularly transport property by tractor trailer to or from one or more terminals owned or leased by the carrier inside this State.

c.         As to intrastate carrier companies, this definition shall include term includes only those carriers which that are engaged in the transportation of property by tractor trailer to or from two or more terminals owned or leased by the carrier in this State."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-333(14) reads as rewritten: