GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1995 SESSION
CHAPTER 295
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 143-64.17(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) 'Guaranteed energy
savings contract' means a contract for the evaluation, recommendation, or
implementation of energy conservation measures, including the design and
installation of equipment or the repair or replacement of existing equipment,
in which all payments, except obligations on termination of the contract before
its expiration, are to be made over time, and in which energy savings are
guaranteed to exceed costs. A guaranteed energy savings contract may
not require the local governmental unit to purchase a maintenance contract or
other maintenance agreement from the qualified provider who installs energy
conservation measures under the contract if the local governmental unit uses