GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Any 'skip person', as that term is defined in Chapter 13 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, is or may be a current or future beneficiary of the bequest or trust transfer described in subsection (a) of this section or of the residue of the estate or trust, and the value of the decedent's gross estate for federal tax purposes exceeds the value of the decedent's unused generation-skipping tax exemption available under Chapter 13 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 35A-1251 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(5a)    To renounce any interest in property as provided in Chapter 31B of the General Statutes, or as otherwise allowed by law."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 35A-1252 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(4a)    To renounce any interest in property as provided in Chapter 31B of the General Statutes, or as otherwise allowed by law."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 35A-1251 is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read:

"(22)   To transfer to the spouse of the ward those amounts authorized for transfer to the spouse pursuant to 42 United States Code § 1396r-5.

(23)     To create a trust for the benefit of the ward pursuant to 42 United States Code § 1396p(d)(4), provided that all amounts remaining in the trust upon the death of the ward, other than those amounts which must be paid to a state government, are to be paid to the estate of the ward."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 35A-1116 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      The provisions of this section shall also apply to all parties to any proceedings under this Chapter, including a guardian who has been removed from office and the sureties on the guardian's bond."