GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 35A-1251 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(5a)    To renounce any interest in property as provided in Chapter 31B of the General Statutes, or as otherwise allowed by law."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 35A-1252 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(4a)    To renounce any interest in property as provided in Chapter 31B of the General Statutes, or as otherwise allowed by law."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 35A-1251 is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read:

"(22)   To transfer to the spouse of the ward those amounts authorized for transfer to the spouse pursuant to 42 United States Code § 1396r-5.