GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 8.  G.S. 35A-1251 is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read:

"(22)   To transfer to the spouse of the ward those amounts authorized for transfer to the spouse pursuant to 42 United States Code § 1396r-5.

(23)     To create a trust for the benefit of the ward pursuant to 42 United States Code § 1396p(d)(4), provided that all amounts remaining in the trust upon the death of the ward, other than those amounts which must be paid to a state government, are to be paid to the estate of the ward."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 35A-1116 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      The provisions of this section shall also apply to all parties to any proceedings under this Chapter, including a guardian who has been removed from office and the sureties on the guardian's bond."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 37-22(c) reads as rewritten: