GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1995 SESSION
CHAPTER 191
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 20-4.01 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(33b) Reportable Accident. - An accident or collision involving a motor vehicle that results in either of the following:
a. Death or injury of a human being.
b. Total property damage of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more."
Sec. 2. G.S. 20-166.1 reads as rewritten:
"§
20-166.1. Reports and investigations required in event of collision. accident.
(a) Notice of
Accident. - The driver of a vehicle involved in a collision
resulting in injury to or death of any person or total property damage to an