GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] responsibility, knowing or having reason to believe that it is forged or
signed without authority, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. authority.
(c) Any person willfully failing to return a license as required in G.S. 20-279.30 is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.
(c1) Any person who makes a false affidavit or knowingly swears or affirms falsely to any matter under G.S. 20-279.5, 20-279.6, or 20-279.7 is guilty of a Class I felony.
(d) Any person who shall violate any provision of this Article for which no penalty is otherwise provided is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."
Sec. 8. G.S. 20-42(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Commissioner and
officers of the Division designated by the Commissioner may prepare under the
seal of the Division and deliver upon request a certified copy of any document
of the Division, charging a fee of Division for a fee. The fee
for a document, other than an accident report under G.S. 20-166.1, is five
dollars ($5.00) for each document certified. ($5.00). The fee
for an accident report is four dollars ($4.00). A certified copy
shall be admissible in any proceeding in any court in like manner as the
original thereof, without further certification. The certification fee
does not apply to a document furnished to State officials or to county,
municipal, or court officials of this State for official use. use
to a judicial official or to an official of the federal government, a state
government, or a local government."
Sec. 9. This act becomes effective January 1, 1996, and applies to accidents and offenses occurring on or after that date.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 7th day of June, 1995.
───────────────────
Dennis A. Wicker
President of the Senate
───────────────────