GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] e.         It is operated on a federal installation located in an emissions county and it is not a tactical military vehicle.  Vehicles operated on a federal installation include those that are owned or leased by employees of the installation and are used to commute to the installation and those owned or operated by the federal agency that conducts business at the installation.

f.          It is otherwise required by 40 C.F.R. Part 51 to be subject to an emissions inspection."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 20-183.8C(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Type III. - It is a Type III violation for an emissions self-inspector, an emissions inspection station, or an emissions inspection mechanic to do any of the following:

(1)       Fail to post an emissions license issued by the Division.

(2)       Fail to send information on emissions inspections to the Division at the time or in the form required by the Division."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 20-183.12 is repealed.

Sec. 13.  G.S. 20-305(5)b.6. reads as rewritten: