GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       An emergency situation exists; exists.

(4)       The vehicle is being operated in a parade pursuant to a valid permit.

(5)       The vehicle is being operated in an agricultural enterprise; or enterprise.

(6)       the The vehicle is being operated in a county which that has no incorporated area with a population in excess of 3,500."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 20-141.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street or highway willfully in prearranged speed competition with another motor vehicle.  Any person violating the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a Class 2 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 20-141.3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street or highway willfully in speed competition with another motor vehicle.  Any person willfully violating the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a Class 1 2 misdemeanor."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 20-183.2(b)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      It meets any of the following descriptions:

a.         It is required to be registered in an emissions county.

b.         It is part of a fleet that is operated primarily in an emissions county.

c.