GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Is a five-axle combination with a gross weight of no more than 88,000 pounds, a single-axle weight of no more than 22,000 pounds, a tandem-axle weight of no more than 42,000 pounds, and a length of at least 51 feet between the first and last axles of the combination.

b.         Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 761, s. 13.

c.         Is a four-axle combination with a gross weight that does not exceed the limit set in subdivision (b)(3) of this section, a single-axle weight of no more than 22,000 pounds, and a tandem-axle weight of no more than 42,000 pounds."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 20-297 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-297.  Inspection of records, etc. Retention and inspection of certain records.

(a)       Vehicles. - A dealer must keep a record of all vehicles received by the dealer and all vehicles sold by the dealer.  The records must contain the information that the Division requires.

(b)       Inspection. - The Division may inspect the pertinent books, records, letters letters, and contracts of a licensee relating to any written complaint made to him against such the Division against the licensee."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 20-88(f) is repealed.

Sec. 7.  G.S. 20-135.2B(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply when: does not apply in any of the following circumstances: