GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 5.  G.S. 20-297 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-297.  Inspection of records, etc. Retention and inspection of certain records.

(a)       Vehicles. - A dealer must keep a record of all vehicles received by the dealer and all vehicles sold by the dealer.  The records must contain the information that the Division requires.

(b)       Inspection. - The Division may inspect the pertinent books, records, letters letters, and contracts of a licensee relating to any written complaint made to him against such the Division against the licensee."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 20-88(f) is repealed.

Sec. 7.  G.S. 20-135.2B(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply when: does not apply in any of the following circumstances:

(1)       An adult is present in the bed or cargo area of the vehicle and is supervising the child; child.

(2)       The child is secured or restrained by a seat belt manufactured in compliance with Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 208, installed to support a load strength of not less than 5,000 pounds for each belt, and of a type approved by the Commissioner; Commissioner.

(3)       An emergency situation exists; exists.

(4)       The vehicle is being operated in a parade pursuant to a valid permit.

(5)       The vehicle is being operated in an agricultural enterprise; or enterprise.

(6)       the The vehicle is being operated in a county which that has no incorporated area with a population in excess of 3,500."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 20-141.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street or highway willfully in prearranged speed competition with another motor vehicle.