GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] r.          The offense for which the defendant stands convicted was committed against a victim because of the victim's race, color, religion, nationality, or country of origin.

Evidence necessary to prove an element of the offense may not be used to prove any factor in aggravation, and the same item of evidence may not be used to prove more than one factor in aggravation.

The judge may not consider as an aggravating factor the fact that the defendant exercised his right to a jury trial."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 15A-2000(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Aggravating Circumstances. - Aggravating circumstances which may be considered shall be limited to the following:

(1)       The capital felony was committed by a person lawfully incarcerated.

(2)       The defendant had been previously convicted of another capital felony. felony or had been previously adjudicated delinquent in a juvenile proceeding for committing an offense that would be a capital felony if committed by an adult.

(3)       The defendant had been previously convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person. person or had been previously adjudicated delinquent in a juvenile proceeding for committing an offense that would be a Class A, B, C, D, or E felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person if the offense had been committed by an adult.

(4)       The capital felony was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or effecting an escape from custody.

(5)       The capital felony was committed while the defendant was engaged, or was an aider or abettor, in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit, any homicide, robbery, rape or a sex offense, arson, burglary, kidnapping, or aircraft piracy or the unlawful throwing, placing, or discharging of a destructive device or bomb.

(6)       The capital felony was committed for pecuniary gain.

(7)       The capital felony was committed to disrupt or hinder the lawful exercise of any governmental function or the enforcement of laws.

(8)       The capital felony was committed against a law-enforcement officer, employee of the Department of Correction, jailer, fireman, judge or justice, former judge or justice, prosecutor or former prosecutor, juror or former juror, or witness or former witness against the defendant, while engaged in the performance of his official duties or because of the exercise of his official duty.

(9)       The capital felony was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel.