GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Five percent (5%) for the Coastal and Estuarine Water Beach Access Program.

(c)       The Department shall report on an annual basis to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the appropriations committees of the House of Representatives and the Senate, and the Fiscal Research Division on allocations from the Trust Fund."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-228.30(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The register of deeds of each county shall remit the proceeds of the tax levied by this section to the county finance officer. The finance officer of each county shall credit one-half of the proceeds to the county's general fund and shall remit the remaining one-half of the proceeds, less the county's allowance for administrative expenses, to the Department of Revenue on a quarterly basis. A county may retain two percent (2%) of the amount of tax proceeds allocated for remittance to the Department of Revenue as compensation for the county's cost in collecting and remitting the State's share of the tax. Of the funds remitted to it pursuant to this section, the Department of Revenue shall credit fifteen percent (15%) to the Recreation and Natural Heritage Trust Fund established under G.S. 113-77.7 and the remainder to the General Fund."

Sec. 3.  Article 5A of Chapter 113 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"ARTICLE 5A.

"Recreation and Natural Heritage Trust Program.

"§ 113-77.6.  Definitions.

As used in this Article: