GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 738

SENATE BILL 20

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE STATUTES RELATING TO THE ELECTORAL COLLEGE TO CONFORM THEM TO FEDERAL REQUIREMENTS AND STATE LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 163-210 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-210.  Governor to proclaim results; casting State's vote for President and Vice-President.

Upon receipt of the abstracts prepared by the State Board of Elections and delivered to him in accordance with G.S. 163-192, the Secretary of State, under his hand and the seal of his office, shall certify to the Governor the names of the persons elected to the office of elector for President and Vice-President of the United States as stated in the abstracts of the State Board of Elections.  Thereupon, the Governor shall immediately issue a proclamation setting forth the names of the electors and instructing them to be present in the old Hall of the House of Representatives in the State Capitol in the City of Raleigh at noon on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December next after their election, at which time the electors shall meet and vote on behalf of the State for President and Vice-President of the United States.  The Governor shall cause this proclamation to be published in the daily newspapers published in the City of Raleigh. Notice may additionally be made on a radio or television station or both, but such notice shall be in addition to the newspaper and other required notice.  The Secretary of State is responsible for making the actual arrangements for the meeting, preparing the agenda, and inviting guests.

On or before  Before the date fixed for the meeting of the electors, the Governor shall send by registered mail to the Administrator of General ServicesArchivist of the United States, a certificate either three duplicate original certificates, or one original certificate and two authenticated copies of the Certificates of Ascertainment, under the great seal of the State setting forth the names of the persons chosen as presidential electors for this State and the number of votes cast for each. These Certificates of Ascertainment should be sent as soon as possible after the election, but must be received before the Electoral College meeting.