GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Every claim filed with the Industrial Commission under this section shall be instituted against all parties liable for payment, and said Commission, in its award, shall fix the order in which said parties shall be exhausted, beginning with the immediate employer.

The principal or owner may insure any or all of his contractors and their employees in a blanket policy, and when so insured such contractor's employees will be entitled to compensation benefits regardless of whether the relationship of employer and employee exists between the principal and the contractor."

Sec. 10.7.  G.S. 97-2 is amended by adding the following new subdivisions to read:

"(20)   Health care provider. - The term 'health care provider' means physician, hospital, pharmacy, chiropractor, nurse, dentist, podiatrist, physical therapist, rehabilitation specialist, psychologist, and any other person providing medical care pursuant to this Article.

(21)     Managed care organization. - The term 'managed care organization' means a preferred provider organization or a health maintenance organization regulated under Chapter 58 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 10.8.  G.S. 97-92(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Every employer shall hereafter keep a record of all injuries, fatal or otherwise, received by his employees in the course of their employment on blanks approved by the Commission.