GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       The name of the employer's third-party administrator and the employer's self-insured code number used by the Department of Insurance, if the employer is individually self-insured.

(6)       Whether any information reported to the Secretary on a previous return has changed.

The Secretary must compile the information concerning workers' compensation reported by employers on an annual report and must give the compiled data to the Industrial Commission."

Sec. 8.4.  G.S. 105-259(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:

(1)       To comply with a court order or a law.

(2)       Review by the Attorney General or a representative of the Attorney General.

(3)       Review by a tax official of another state or the Internal Revenue Commissioner of the United States to aid the state or the Commissioner in collecting a tax imposed by this State, the other state, or the United States if the laws of the other state or the United States allow the state or the United States to provide similar tax information to a representative of this State.

(4)       To provide a governmental agency or an officer of an organized association of taxpayers with a list of taxpayers who have paid a privilege license tax under Article 2 of this Chapter.

(5)       To furnish to the chair of a board of county commissioners information on the county sales and use tax.

(6)       To sort, process, or deliver tax information on behalf of the Department of Revenue.

(7)       To exchange information with the Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation when the information is needed to fulfill a duty imposed on the Department of Revenue or the Division of Motor Vehicles.

(8)       To furnish to the Department of State Treasurer, upon request, the name, address, and account and identification numbers of a taxpayer who may be entitled to property held in the Escheat Fund.

(9)       To furnish to the Employment Security Commission the name, address, and account and identification numbers of a taxpayer when the information is requested by the Commission in order to fulfill a duty imposed under Article 2 of Chapter 96 of the General Statutes.

(10)     Review by the State Auditor to the extent authorized in G.S. 147-64.7.