GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 97-83.1.  Facilities for hearings; security.

The senior resident superior court judge shall provide suitable facilities for the conduct of hearings under this Article in the county or counties within the judge's district at the time the Commission schedules hearings therein.  The senior resident superior court judge shall, to the extent the judge determines necessary and practicable, provide or arrange for security at Commission hearings upon the request of a member or deputy of the Commission."

 

PART VI.  SECOND INJURY FUND

 

Sec. 6.1.  G.S. 97-40.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is hereby created a fund to be known as the 'Second Injury Fund,' to be held and disbursed by the Industrial Commission as hereinafter provided.

For the purpose of providing money for said fund the Industrial Commission may assess against the employer or its insurance carrier the payment of not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for the loss, or loss of use, of each minor member in every case of a permanent partial disability where there is such loss, and shall assess not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00) seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00) for fifty percent (50%) or more loss or loss of use of each major member, defined as back, foot, leg, hand, arm, eye, or hearing.

In addition to the assessments hereinabove provided for, the Commission shall also deposit in said fund all moneys received by it for the Second Injury Fund under the provisions of G.S. 97-40."

 

PART VII.  PENALTIES FOR FRAUD AND MISREPRESENTATION