GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 10.7.  G.S. 97-2 is amended by adding the following new subdivisions to read:

"(20)   Health care provider. - The term 'health care provider' means physician, hospital, pharmacy, chiropractor, nurse, dentist, podiatrist, physical therapist, rehabilitation specialist, psychologist, and any other person providing medical care pursuant to this Article.

(21)     Managed care organization. - The term 'managed care organization' means a preferred provider organization or a health maintenance organization regulated under Chapter 58 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 10.8.  G.S. 97-92(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Every employer shall hereafter keep a record of all injuries, fatal or otherwise, received by his employees in the course of their employment on blanks approved by the Commission.  Within five days after the occurrence and knowledge thereof as provided in G.S. 97-22 of an injury to an employee, causing his absence from work for more than one day, day or charges for medical compensation exceeding the amount set by the Commission, a report thereof shall be made in writing and mailed or transmitted to the Industrial Commission on blanks to be procured from in the form approved by the Commission for this purpose."

Sec. 10.9.  G.S. 97-18.1(b), as enacted in Section 3.6 of this act, reads as rewritten: