GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Within five days after the occurrence and knowledge thereof as provided in G.S. 97-22 of an injury to an employee, causing his absence from work for more than one day, day or charges for medical compensation exceeding the amount set by the Commission, a report thereof shall be made in writing and mailed or transmitted to the Industrial Commission on blanks to be procured from in the form approved by the Commission for this purpose."

Sec. 10.9.  G.S. 97-18.1(b), as enacted in Section 3.6 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      An employer may terminate payment of compensation for total disability being paid pursuant to G.S. 97-29 when the employee has returned to work for the same or a different employer, subject to the provisions of G.S. 97-32.1. G.S. 97-32.1, or when the employer contests a claim pursuant to G.S. 97-18(d) within the time allowed thereunder.  The employer shall promptly notify the Commission and the employee, on a form prescribed by the Commission, of the termination of compensation and the availability of trial return to work and additional compensation due the employee for any partial disability."

Sec. 10.10.  The Part headings and Subpart headings are for reference only and in no way limit, prescribe, or define the scope or application of the text of this act.

 

PART XI.  EFFECTIVE DATE

 

Sec. 11.1.  This act is effective upon ratification, except as follows: