GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the Commission determines that there is a substantial risk of the necessity of future medical compensation, the Commission shall provide by order for payment of future necessary medical compensation."

Sec. 2.6.  G.S. 97-2(19) reads as rewritten:

"(19)   Medical Compensation. - The term 'medical compensation' means medical, surgical, hospital, nursing, and rehabilitative services, and medicines, sick travel, and other treatment, including medical and surgical supplies, as may reasonably be required to effect a cure or give relief and for such additional time as, in the judgment of the Commission, will tend to lessen the period of disability; and any original artificial members as may reasonably be necessary at the end of the healing period. period and the replacement of such artificial members when reasonably necessitated by ordinary use or medical circumstances."

 

PART III.  COMPENSATION

 

Subpart A - Payment of Compensation

 

Sec. 3.1.  G.S. 97-18 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97-18.  Prompt payment of compensation required; installments; payment without prejudice; notice to Commission; penalties.