GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding subsequent denial of liability or adjudication that the condition treated was not compensable, the insurer shall be liable as provided in G.S. 97-26 to providers whose services have been authorized by the insurer or employer.  The statute of limitations applicable to a provider's claim for payment shall be tolled during the period the compensability of a claim or liability for particular treatment remains an issue in a compensation case."

 

PART X.  MISCELLANEOUS

 

Sec. 10.1.  G.S. 97-31.1 does not apply to this act.

Sec. 10.2.  G.S. 97-81(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Commission shall prepare and cause to be printed, and upon request furnish, free of charge to any employee or employer, such blank forms and literature as it shall deem requisite to facilitate or prompt the efficient administration of this Article.  The Commission may authorize the use of electronic submission of forms and other means of transmittal of forms and notices when it deems appropriate."

Sec. 10.3.  G.S. 135-39.5 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: