GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        The Commission shall create an ombudsman program to assist unrepresented claimants, employers, and other parties, to enable them to protect their rights under this Article. In addition to other duties assigned by the Commission, the ombudsman shall meet with, or otherwise provide information to, injured employees, investigate complaints, and communicate with employers' insurance carriers and physicians at the request of the claimant.  Assistance provided under this subsection shall not include representing the claimant in a compensation hearing."

Sec. 5.3.  G.S. 97-80 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97-80.  Rules and regulations; subpoena of witnesses; examination of books and records; depositions; costs.

(a)       The Commission may make rules, not inconsistent with this Article, for carrying out the provisions of this Article. Processes and procedure Processes, procedure, and discovery under this Article shall be as summary and simple as reasonably may be.

(b)       The Commission or any member thereof, or any person deputized by it, shall have the power, for the purpose of this Article, to tax costs against the parties, and to subpoena witnesses, to administer or cause to have administered oaths, hold persons, firms or corporations in contempt as provided in Chapter 5A of the General Statutes, and to examine or cause to be examined such parts of the books and records of the parties to a proceeding as relate to questions in dispute. to preserve order at hearings, to compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses, and to compel the production of books, papers, records, and other tangible things.

(c)       The Commission may order parties to participate in mediation, under rules substantially similar to those approved by the Supreme Court for use in the Superior Court division, except the Commission shall determine the manner in which payment of the costs of the mediated settlement conference is assessed.

(d)       The Commission may order testimony to be taken by deposition and any Any party to a proceeding under this Article may, upon application to the Commission, which application shall set forth the materiality of the evidence to be given, cause the depositions of witnesses residing within or without the State to be taken, the costs to be taxed as other costs by Commission.  Such depositions Depositions ordered by the Commission upon application of a party shall be taken after giving the notice and in the manner prescribed by law for depositions in action at law, except that they shall be directed to the Commission, the commissioner, or the deputy commissioner before whom the proceedings may be pending.