GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Immediately after such application has been received the Commission shall set the date of a hearing, which shall he held as soon as practicable, practicable and shall notify the parties at issue of the time and place of such hearing.  The hearing or hearings shall be held in the city or county where the injury occurred, unless otherwise authorized by the Industrial Commission."

Sec. 3.4.  G.S. 97-24(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The right to compensation under this Article shall be forever barred unless (i) a claim or memorandum of agreement as provided in G.S. 97-82 is be filed with the Industrial Commission or the employee is paid compensation as provided under this Article within two years after the accident. accident or (ii) a claim or memorandum of agreement as provided in G.S. 97-82 is filed with the Commission within two years after the last payment of medical compensation when no other compensation has been paid and when the employer's liability has not otherwise been established under this Article.  The provisions of this subsection shall not limit the time otherwise allowed for the filing of a claim for compensation for occupational disease in G.S. 97-58, but in no event shall the time for filing a claim for compensation for occupational disease be less than the times provided herein for filing a claim for an injury by accident."

Sec. 3.5.  Chapter 97 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 97-47.1.  Payment without prejudice; limitations period.