GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Payment pursuant to G.S. 97-18(b), or payment pursuant to G.S. 97-18(d) when compensability and liability are not contested prior to expiration of the period for payment without prejudice, shall constitute an award of the Commission on the question of compensability of and the insurer's liability for the injury for which payment was made. Compensation paid in these circumstances shall constitute payment of compensation pursuant to an award under this Article."

Sec. 3.3.  G.S. 97-83 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97-83.  In event of disagreement, Commission is to make award after hearing.

If the employer and the injured employee or his dependents fail to reach an agreement, in regard to compensation under this Article within 14 days after the employee has knowledge of the injury or death, or if they have reached such an agreement which has been signed and filed with the Commission, and compensation has been paid or is due in accordance therewith, and the parties thereto then disagree as to the continuance of any weekly payment under such agreement, fail to reach an agreement in regard to benefits under this Article within 14 days after the employer has written or actual notice of the injury or death, or upon the arising of a dispute under this Article, either party may make application to the Industrial Commission for a hearing in regard to the matters at issue, and for a ruling thereon.  The county commissioners of each of the counties shall provide a suitable place for the Industrial Commission to conduct hearings in the county seat of such county so long as the provision of such a suitable place does not interfere with the normal use of county facilities.

Immediately after such application has been received the Commission shall set the date of a hearing, which shall he held as soon as practicable, practicable and shall notify the parties at issue of the time and place of such hearing.  The hearing or hearings shall be held in the city or county where the injury occurred, unless otherwise authorized by the Industrial Commission."

Sec. 3.4.  G.S. 97-24(a) reads as rewritten: