GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 10.3.  G.S. 135-39.5 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(22)   Providing to the Industrial Commission the schedule of allowable charges under the Plan for each participating hospital and other information deemed necessary by the Commission to fulfill its duties under G.S. 97-26."

Sec. 10.4.  G.S. 58-50-65(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Nothing in Articles 50 through 55 of this Chapter shall apply to or affect any policy of liability or workers' compensation insurance. insurance, except that the provisions of G.S. 58-50-50 and subsections (b) and (c) of G.S. 58-50-55 shall apply to policies of workers' compensation insurance."

Sec. 10.5.  G.S. 97-86 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97-86.  Award conclusive as to facts; appeal; certified questions of law.

The award of the Industrial Commission, as provided in G.S. 97-84, if not reviewed in due time, or an award of the Commission upon such review, as provided in G.S. 97-85, shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact; but either party to the dispute may, within 30 days from the date of such award or within 30 days after receipt of notice to be sent by registered mail or certified mail of such award, but not thereafter, appeal from the decision of said Commission to the Court of Appeals for errors of law under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals from the superior court to the Court of Appeals in ordinary civil actions. The procedure for the  appeal shall be as provided by the rules of appellate procedure.

The Industrial Commission of its own motion may certify questions of law to the Court of Appeals for decision and determination by said Court. In case of an appeal from the decision of the Commission, or of a certification by said Commission of questions of law, to the Court of Appeals, said appeal or certification shall operate on a supersedeas except as provided in G.S. 97-86.1, and no employer shall be required to make payment of the award involved in said appeal or certification until the questions at issue therein shall have been fully determined in accordance with the provisions of this Article. If the employer is a noninsurer, then the appeal of such employer shall not act as a supersedeas and the plaintiff in such case shall have the same right to issue execution or to satisfy the award from the property of the employer pending the appeal as obtains to the successful party in an action in the superior court.

When any party to an appeal from an award of the Commission is unable, by reason of his poverty, to make the deposit or to give the security required by law for said appeal, the chairman of the Industrial  Commission may, in his any member of the Commission or any deputy commissioner may, in their discretion, enter an