GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Within 45 days after the mailing or delivery of the written request of the insured, the insurer shall mail or deliver the following loss information covering a three-year period:

a.         Aggregate information on total closed claims, including date and description of occurrence, and any paid losses;

b.         Aggregate information on total open claims, including date and description of occurrence, and amounts of any payments;

c.         Information on notice of any occurrence, including date and description of occurrence."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 58-41-10(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as otherwise provided, this Article applies to all kinds of insurance authorized by G.S. 58-7-15(4) through (14) and G.S. 58-7-15(18) through (22), and to all insurance companies licensed by the Commissioner to write those kinds of insurance.  This Article does not apply to insurance written under Articles 21, 36, 37, 45 or 46 of this Chapter; insurance written under G.S. 58-7-15(7),(13), or (14) when burglary and theft insurance or personal injury or property damage insurance is written for residential risks in conjunction with insurance written under Article 36 of this Chapter; to marine insurance as defined in G.S. 58-40-15(3); to personal inland marine insurance; to aviation insurance; to policies issued in this State covering risks with multistate locations, except with respect to coverages applicable to locations within this State; to any town or county farmers mutual fire insurance association restricting its operations to not more than six adjacent counties in this State; nor to domestic insurance companies, associations, orders, or fraternal benefit societies doing business in this State on the assessment plan."

Sec. 23.  G.S. 58-48-95 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-48-95.  Use of deposits made by insolvent insurer.