GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 58-3-172(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      For all claims denied for heath health care provider services under health benefit plans, written notification of the denied claim shall be given to the insured and to the health care provider submitting the claim if the health care provider would otherwise be eligible for payment."

Sec. 7.  Article 5 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-5-71.  Liens of policyholders; subordination.