GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the person subsequently obtains employment as a Code-enforcement official in any governmental jurisdiction described above, the Board shall may reissue the certificate to him. The provisions of G.S. 143-151.16(b)   relating to renewal fees and late renewals shall apply, if appropriate.  The provisions of G.S. 143-151.16(c) shall not apply. The provisions of this section shall not affect the Board's power to suspend or revoke any certificate pursuant to This section does not affect the Board's powers under G.S. 143-151.17."

Sec. 36.  G.S. 143-151.17(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Board may deny an application for a certificate for any of the grounds for suspension, revocation, or refusal to grant that are described in subsection (a) of this section.  Within 30 days after receipt of a notification that an application for a certificate has been denied, the applicant may make a written demand upon the Board request for a review by a member of the Department staff committee designated by the chairman of the Board to determine the reasonableness of the Board's action.  The review shall be completed without undue delay, and the Board applicant shall be notified promptly in writing as to the outcome of the review.  Within 30 days after service of the notification as to the outcome, the Board applicant may make a written demand upon the Commissioner request for a hearing under Article 3A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes if the Board applicant disagrees with the outcome."