GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Commissioner and are not public records under G.S. 132-1 or G.S. 58-2-100."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 58-30-275(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Court may issue an order appointing an ancillary receiver in whatever terms it deems to be appropriate. appropriate, including provisions for payment of the reasonable and necessary expenses of the proceedings. The filing or recording of the order with a register of deeds in this State imparts the same notice as a deed, bill of sale, or other evidence of title duly filed or recorded with that register of deeds."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 58-33-130(f) is repealed.

Sec. 19.  G.S. 58-34-2(d)(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      If the contract provides for a sharing of interim profits by the MGA, and the MGA has the authority to determine the amount of the interim profits by establishing loss reserves, controlling claim payments, or by any other manner, interim profits will not be paid to the MGA until one year after they are earned for property insurance business and five years after they are earned on casualty business and not until the profits have been verified under subsection (m) (f) of this section."

Sec. 20.  Article 35 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-35-100.  Fees are nonrefundable.

All fees that are imposed and collected under this Article are nonrefundable."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 58-40-140(a) reads as rewritten: