GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 13.  G.S. 58-13-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-13-10.  Scope.

This Article applies to all domestic insurers and to all kinds of insurance written by those insurers under Articles 1 through 66 of this Chapter.  Foreign insurers are to comply in substance with the requirements and limitations of this section.  This Article does not apply to variable contracts for which separate accounts are required to be maintained nor to statutory deposits that are required to be maintained by insurance regulator regulatory agencies as a requirement for doing business in such jurisdictions."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 58-19-25(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Every insurer that is licensed to do business in this State and that is a member of an insurance holding company system shall register with the Commissioner, except a foreign insurer subject to the registration requirements and standards adopted by statute or regulation in the jurisdiction of its domicile that are substantially similar to those contained in this section and G.S. 58-19-30(a), 58-19-30(b), 58-19-30(c), and 58-19-30(d), or a provision such as the following:  Each registered insurer shall keep current the information required to be disclosed in its registration statement by reporting all material changes or additions within 15 days after the end of the month in which it learns of each change or addition.  The insurer shall also file a copy of its registration statement and any amendments to the statement in each state in which that insurer is authorized to do business if requested by the insurance regulator of that state.  Any insurer that is subject to registration under this section shall register within 30 days after it becomes subject to registration, and an amendment to the registration statement shall be filed by March 1 of each year for the previous calendar year; unless the Commissioner for good cause shown extends the time for registration or filing, and then within the extended time. All registration statements shall contain a summary, on a form prescribed by the Commissioner, outlining all items in the current registration statement representing changes from the prior registration statement. The Commissioner may require any insurer that is a member of a holding company system that is not subject to registration under this section to furnish a copy of the registration statement or other information filed by the insurance company with the insurance regulator of its domiciliary jurisdiction."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 58-21-20(a)(2)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.