GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 30.  G.S. 58-69-40 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-69-40.  Disposition of fees.

In the event an application for license filed hereunder is not approved, the Commissioner shall retain ten dollars ($10.00) of the fee paid in connection with the application and return the balance to the applicant.  All fees collected by the Commissioner under this Article shall be credited to the Department of Insurance Fund created under G.S. 58-6-25."

Sec. 31.  G.S. 58-70-65(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Each permit holder shall deposit, no later than two banking days from after receipt, in a separate trust account in any bank located in a North Carolina or other in any other bank approved by the Commissioner, sufficient funds to pay all moneys due or owing owed to all collection creditors or forwarders.  Said The funds shall remain in the trust account until remitted to the creditor or forwarder, and shall not be commingled with any other operating funds.  The trust account shall be used only for the purpose of:

(1)       Remitting to collection creditors or forwarders the proceeds to which they are entitled.

(2)       Remitting to the collection agency the commission that is due the collection agency.

(3)       Reimbursing consumers for overpayments.

(4)       Making adjustments to the trust account balance for bank service charges."

Sec. 32.  G.S. 58-71-71 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-71-71.  Examination; educational requirements; penalties.