GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 9.  G.S. 58-7-31(b)(7)a. reads as rewritten:

"(7)      a.   The credit quality, reinvestment, or disintermediation risk is significant for the business reinsured and the ceding company does not (other than for the classes of business excepted in subdivision (7)b. of this section section) either transfer the underlying assets to the reinsurer or legally segregate such assets in a trust or escrow account or otherwise establish a mechanism satisfactory to the Commissioner that legally segregates, by contract or contractual provisions, the underlying assets.) assets."

Sec. 10.  The catch line of G.S. 58-7-150 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-7-150. Merger or consolidation. Consolidation."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 58-7-163(6) reads as rewritten: