GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All registration statements shall contain a summary, on a form prescribed by the Commissioner, outlining all items in the current registration statement representing changes from the prior registration statement. The Commissioner may require any insurer that is a member of a holding company system that is not subject to registration under this section to furnish a copy of the registration statement or other information filed by the insurance company with the insurance regulator of its domiciliary jurisdiction."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 58-21-20(a)(2)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        In the case of any Lloyd's plans or other similar unincorporated group of insurers, which includes individual insurers, maintains a trust fund of not less than fifty million dollars ($50,000,000) as security to the full amount thereof for all policyholders and creditors in the United States of each member of the group, and the trust shall likewise comply with the terms and conditions established in subdivision (2)a. of this section for alien insurers; and".

Sec. 16.  G.S. 58-21-35 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-21-35. Duty to file evidence of insurance and affidavits.

Within 30 days after the placing of any surplus lines insurance, the surplus lines licensee shall execute and file with the Commissioner: