GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 7.  Article 5 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-5-71.  Liens of policyholders; subordination.

Liens against the deposit of a foreign insurer under G.S. 58-5-70 shall be subordinated to the reasonable and necessary expenses of the Commissioner in liquidating the deposit and paying the special deposit claims."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 58-7-21(b)(4)a. reads as rewritten:

"(4)      a.   Credit shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer that maintains a trust fund in a qualified United States financial institution, as defined in G.S. 58-7-26(b), for the payment of the valid claims of its United States policyholders and ceding insurers, their assigns and successors in interest.  The assuming insurer shall report annually to the Commissioner information substantially the same as that required to be reported on the NAIC Annual Statement form by licensed insurers to enable the Commissioner to determine the sufficiency of the trust fund.  In the case of a single assuming insurer, the trust shall consist of a trusteed account representing the assuming insurer's liabilities attributable to business written in the United States and, in addition, the assuming insurer shall maintain a trusteed surplus of not less than twenty million dollars ($20,000,000).