GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 10.  The catch line of G.S. 58-7-150 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-7-150. Merger or consolidation. Consolidation."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 58-7-163(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      Bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness that are secured by mortgages or deeds of trust that are in default, to the extent of the cost of or carrying value that is in excess of the value as determined pursuant to other provisions of this Chapter."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 58-7-170(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The cost of investments made by insurers in mortgage loans, authorized by G.S. 58-7-179, with any one person shall not exceed the lesser of five percent (5%) of the insurer's admitted assets or ten percent (10%) of the insurer's capital and surplus.  An insurer shall not invest in additional mortgage loans without the Commissioner's consent if the admitted value of all mortgage loans held by the insurer exceeds an aggregate of sixty percent (60%) of the admitted assets of the insurer, if (i) the admitted value of all mortgage pass-through securities permitted by G.S. 58-7-173(17) does not exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the admitted assets of the insurer and (ii) the admitted value of other mortgage loans permitted by G.S. 58-7-179 does not exceed forty percent (40%) of the admitted assets of the insurer.

An insurer that, as of October 1, 1993, has mortgage investments that exceed the aggregate limitation specified in this subsection shall submit to the Commissioner no later than January 31, 1994, a plan to bring the amount of mortgage investments with that person into compliance with the limitations by January 1, 2001."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 58-13-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-13-10.  Scope.

This Article applies to all domestic insurers and to all kinds of insurance written by those insurers under Articles 1 through 66 of this Chapter.