GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 20.  Article 35 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-35-100.  Fees are nonrefundable.

All fees that are imposed and collected under this Article are nonrefundable."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 58-40-140(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any policy for commercial general liability coverage or professional liability insurance wherein the insurer offers, and the insured elects to purchase, an extended reporting period for claims arising during the expiring policy period must provide:

(1)       That in the event of a cancellation permitted by G.S. 58-41-15 or nonrenewal effective under G.S. 58-41-20, there shall be a 30-day period before after the effective date of the cancellation or nonrenewal during which the insured may elect to purchase coverage for the extended reporting period.

(2)       That the limit of liability in the policy aggregate for the extended reporting period shall be one hundred percent (100%) of the expiring policy aggregate.

(3)       Within 45 days after the mailing or delivery of the written request of the insured, the insurer shall mail or deliver the following loss information covering a three-year period:

a.         Aggregate information on total closed claims, including date and description of occurrence, and any paid losses;

b.         Aggregate information on total open claims, including date and description of occurrence, and amounts of any payments;

c.         Information on notice of any occurrence, including date and description of occurrence."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 58-41-10(a) reads as rewritten: