GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whereas, the expeditious cleanup of such contaminated sites is in the best interests of the State of North Carolina and its citizens and environment, in that it more quickly removes or reduces any threat to public health or the environment while often lowering the total costs of such actions; and

Whereas, more contaminated sites could be cleaned up more expeditiously and effectively by allowing the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources to use independent outside consultants to oversee such work; Now, therefore,

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 130A-310.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-310.9.  Maximum financial responsibility; voluntary remedial actions. Voluntary remedial actions; maximum financial responsibility; agreements; implementation and oversight by private engineering and consulting firms.

(a)       No one owner, operator, or other responsible party who voluntarily participates in the implementation of a remedial action program under G.S. 130A-310.3 or G.S. 130A-310.5 may be required to pay in excess of three million dollars ($3,000,000) for the cost of implementing such a remedial action program at a single inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site.  The limitation of liability contained in this section applies only to the cost of implementation of the program and does not apply to the cost of the development of the remedial action plan.

(b)       The Secretary may enter into an agreement with an owner, operator, or other responsible party which provides for implementation of a voluntary remedial action program in accordance with a remedial action plan approved by the Department.  Investigations, evaluations, and voluntary remedial actions are subject to the provisions of G.S. 130A-310.1(c), 130A-310.1(d), 130A-310.3(d), 130A-310.5, 130A-310.8, and any other requirement imposed by the Department.  A voluntary remedial action and all documents that relate to the voluntary remedial action shall be fully subject to inspection and audit by the Department.  At least 30 days prior to entering into any agreement providing for the implementation of a voluntary remedial action program, the Secretary shall mail notice of such the proposed agreement as provided in G.S. 130A-310.4(c)(2).  Sites undergoing voluntary remedial actions shall be so identified as a separate category in the inventory of sites maintained pursuant to G.S. 130A-310.1 but shall not be included on the Inactive Hazardous Waste Sites Priority List required by G.S. 130A-310.2.