GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 20.  G.S. 58-55-30(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Commissioner may adopt rules that includes include standards for full and fair disclosure setting forth the manner, content, and required disclosures for the sale of long-term care insurance policies, terms of renewability, initial and subsequent conditions of eligibility, nonduplication of coverage provisions, coverage of dependents, pre-existing conditions, termination of insurance, probationary periods, limitations, exceptions, reductions, elimination periods, requirements for replacement, recurrent conditions, and definitions of terms."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 58-60-15(c) reads as rewritten: