GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No policy or plan subscriber contract or evidence of coverage shall be approved by the Commissioner of Insurance pursuant to the provisions of this Article or the provisions of Articles 65, 66, and 67 of this Chapter that does not comply with the provisions of this section.

The provisions of this section shall apply both to insurers governed by the provisions of Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter and to corporations governed by the provisions of Articles 65, 66, and 67 of this Chapter."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 58-54-1(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      'Policy' means a Medicare supplement policy, which is a group or individual policy of accident and health insurance under Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter, a subscriber contract under Articles 65 and 66 of this Chapter, or an evidence of coverage under Article 67 of this Chapter, other than a policy issued pursuant to a contract under section 1876 or section 1833 of the federal Social Security Act (42) (42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq.), or an issued policy under a demonstration project authorized pursuant to amendments to the federal Social Security Act, that is advertised, marketed, or designed primarily as a supplement to reimbursements under Medicare for the hospital, medical, or surgical expenses of persons eligible for Medicare."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 58-55-30(a) reads as rewritten: