GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 25.  G.S. 75E-1(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      'Person' includes 'entity' (as that term is defined in G.S. 55-1-40(9), 55-1-40(9)), 'individual' (as that term is defined in G.S. 55-1-40(13)) and, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, 'other entity' (as that term is defined in G.S. 55-9-01(b)(6))."

Sec. 26.  G.S. 87-10(1a) reads as rewritten:

"(1a)    Residential contractor, which shall include any general contractor constructing only residences which are required to conform to the North Carolina Uniform Residential Building Code (Vol. 1-B); residential building code adopted by the Building Code Council pursuant to G.S. 143-138;".

Sec. 27.  G.S. 90-210.60(3) reads as rewritten: