GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 42-28. Summons issued by clerk.

When the lessor or his assignee files a complaint pursuant to G.S. 42-26 or 42-27, and asks to be put in possession of the leased premises, the clerk of superior court shall issue a summons requiring the defendant to appear at a certain time and place not to exceed 10 days from the issuance of the summons to answer the complaint. The plaintiff may claim rent in arrears, and damages for the occupation of the premises since the cessation of the estate of the lessee, not to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000), the jurisdictional amount established by G.S. 7A-210(1), but if he omits to make such claim, he shall not be prejudiced thereby in any other action for their recovery."

(d)       G.S. 42-30 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42-30. Judgment by confession or where plaintiff has proved case.

The summons shall be returned according to its tenor, and if on its return it appears to have been duly served, and if the plaintiff proves his case by a preponderance of the evidence, or the defendant admits the allegations of the complaint, the magistrate shall give judgment that the defendant be removed from, and the plaintiff be put in possession of, the demised premises; and if any rent or damages for the occupation of the premises after the cessation of the estate of the lessee, not exceeding two thousand dollars ($2,000), the jurisdictional amount established by G.S. 7A-210(1), be claimed in the oath of the plaintiff as due and unpaid, the magistrate shall inquire thereof, and give judgment as he may find the fact to be."

(e)       Subsections (b) through (d) of this section become effective at the same time that Chapter 107 of the 1993 Session Laws becomes effective.