GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 52.3.  G.S. 146-65 reads as rewritten:

"§ 146-65.  Exemptions from Chapter.

None of the provisions of Chapter 146 shall apply to:

(1)       The acquisition of highway rights-of-way, borrow pits, or other interests or estates in land acquired for the same or similar purposes, or to the disposition thereof, by the Board of Transportation; or

(2)       The North Carolina State Ports Authority, the authority and powers thereof set forth or provided for by G.S. 143-216 through G.S. 143-228.1 G.S. 143B-452 through G.S. 143B-467 or to the exercise of all or any of such authority and powers,