GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 70.  G.S. 163-278.42(e)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Radio, television, newspaper, and billboard advertising for and on behalf of a political party or candidate: candidate;".

Sec. 71.  The first line of Section 1 of Chapter 267 of the 1991 Session Laws is amended by deleting the phrase "18B-1114.1(a)"and substituting the phrase "18B-1114.1".

Sec. 72.  The second line of Section 1 of Chapter 88 of the 1993 Session Laws is amended by inserting the phrase "of Section 22"between "Subsection (e)"and "of Chapter 900".

Sec. 73. (a) Section 2 of Chapter 107 of the 1993 Session Laws reads as rewritten:

"Sec. 2.  This act becomes effective October 1, 1993, and applies to claims filed for causes of action arising on or after that date."

(b)       G.S. 7A-219 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-219. Certain counterclaims; cross claims; third-party claims not permissible.

No counterclaim, cross claim or third-party claim which would make the amount in controversy exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000) the jurisdictional amount established by G.S. 7A-210(1) is permissible in a small claim action assigned to a magistrate. No determination of fact or law in an assigned small claim action estops a party thereto in any subsequent action which, except for this section, might have been asserted under the Code of Civil Procedure as a counterclaim in the small claim action."

(c)       G.S. 42-28 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42-28. Summons issued by clerk.