GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 1.  G.S. 7A-37 is repealed.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 36A-52(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Declaration of Policy. - It is hereby declared to be the policy of the State of North Carolina that gifts, transfers, grants, bequests, and devises for religious, educational, charitable, or benevolent uses or purposes, or for some or all of such uses or purposes, are and shall be valid, notwithstanding the fact that any such gift, transfer, grant, bequest, or devise shall be in general terms, and this section shall be construed liberally to affect effect the policy herein declared."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 120-47.8(3)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        Notwithstanding the persons exempted in this Article, the Governor, Council of State, and all appointed heads of State departments, agencies and institutions, shall designate all authorized official legislative liaison personnel and shall file and maintain current lists of designated legislative liaison personnel with the Secretary of State and shall likewise file with the Secretary of State a full and accurate accounting of all money expended on lobbying, other than the salaries of regular full-time employees, at the same times lobbyists are required to file expense reports under G.S. 120-47.5. G.S. 120-47.6."