GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 67.2.  Sections 4 and 5 of Chapter 521 of the 1993 Session Laws are amended by deleting '1993 Session Laws', and substituting '1991 Session Laws'."

Sec. 68.  G.S. 163-275(17) reads as rewritten:

"(17)   For any person, directly or indirectly, to misrepresent the law to the public through mass mailing or any other means of communication where the intent and the effect is to intimidate or discourages discourage potential voters from exercising their lawful right to vote."

Sec. 69.  G.S. 163-278.19(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Notwithstanding the prohibitions specified in this Article and Article 22 of this Chapter, a political committee organized under provisions of this Article shall be entitled to receive and the corporation, business entity, labor union, professional association, or insurance company designated on the committee's organizational report as the parent entity of the employees or members who organized the committee is authorized to give reasonable administrative support that shall include, but not be limited to, record keeping, computer services, billings, mailings to members of the committee, and such other support as is reasonably necessary for the administration of the committee.

The approximate cost of any record keeping, computer services, billings, mailings, office supplies, and office space provided on a continuing basis shall be submitted to the committee, in writing, and the committee shall include that cost on the annual report required by G.S. 163-278.9(a)        (e). 163-278.9(a)(6). Also included in the report shall be the approximate allocable portion of the compensation of any officer or employee of the corporation, business entity, labor union, professional association, or insurance company who has devoted more than thirty-five percent (35%) of his time during normal business hours of the corporation, business entity, labor union, professional association, or insurance company during the period covered by the required report. The approximate cost submitted by the parent corporation, business entity, labor union, professional association, or insurance company shall be entered on the committee's annual report as the final entry on its list of 'contributions' and a copy of the written approximate cost received by it shall be attached.