GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)      The Commissioner may adopt rules that includes include standards for full and fair disclosure setting forth the manner, content, and required disclosures for the sale of long-term care insurance policies, terms of renewability, initial and subsequent conditions of eligibility, nonduplication of coverage provisions, coverage of dependents, pre-existing conditions, termination of insurance, probationary periods, limitations, exceptions, reductions, elimination periods, requirements for replacement, recurrent conditions, and definitions of terms."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 58-60-15(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      In the case of policies whose Equivalent Level Death Benefit does not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), the requirement for providing a Policy Summary will be satisfied by delivery of a written statement containing the information described in G.S. 58-60-10, paragraphs 58-60-10(7), subdivisions b, c, d, e1, e2, e3, f, g, j, and k."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 58-70-15(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      Attorney[s]-at-law Attorneys-at-law handling claims and collections in their own name and not operating a collection agency under the management of a layman;".

Sec. 23.  G.S. 63A-11(c) reads as rewritten: