GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 60.  G.S. 163-112(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Vacancy in Group Offices within 30 Days after the Filing Period Closes. - If at the time the filing period closes more persons have filed notice of candidacy for nomination by a political party to an office constituting a group than there are positions to be filled, and a candidate or candidates dies die within 30 days after the filing period closes, and there remains only the number of candidates equal to or fewer than the number of positions to be filled, the appropriate board of elections shall reopen the filing period for that party contest, for three days for that office. Should no persons file during the three-day period, then those candidates already filed shall be certified as the party nominees for that office."

Sec. 61.  G.S. 163-138 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-138. Instructions for printing names on primary and election ballots.