GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 143-170.5.  Designated public documents to be printed on alkaline paper.

The State Librarian and the University Librarian at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill shall designate annually as provided by G.S. 125-11.12 G.S. 125-11.13 those State documents that must be printed on alkaline paper.  Each agency publishing a State document designated by the State Librarian and the University Librarian at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill as one that must be printed on alkaline paper shall comply with that publication requirement."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 143-299.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Notwithstanding G.S. 14-247 and G.S. 143-341(8)i, the Department of Administration or any other department of State government may allow North Carolina Amateur Sports to have the use of State trucks and vans for the 1989 and the 1990 State Games of North Carolina.  There will not be any charge for use of vehicles under this act. section."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 1-567.41(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The parties may agree on a procedure of appointing the arbitrator arbitral tribunal subject to the provisions of subsections (d) and (e) of this section."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 7A-38(l) reads as rewritten: