GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 38.  G.S. 122D-6(20) reads as rewritten:

"(20)   Purchase or participate in the purchase and enter into commitments by itself or together with others for the purchase of federally issured issued securities; provided that the proceeds of such securities will be utilized in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter."

Sec. 39.  G.S. 126-5(c)(1)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        Is in a secondary level or professional position and has not been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina for the immediate 24 preceding months; or ".

Sec. 40.  G.S. 126-5(c1)(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      Employees whose salaries are fixed under the authority vested in the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina by the provisions of G.S. 116-11(4), 116-1(5), 116-11(5), and 116-14."

Sec. 40.1.  G.S. 130A-14(a) reads as rewritten: