GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This exemption from charges does not exempt insurors insurers or other third-party payors from being charged for payment for these services.  However, no individual may be refused services because of an inability to pay.  All funds collected from fees from area authority operated services shall be used for the fiscal operation or capital improvements of the area authority's programs.  The collection of fees by an area authority may not be used as justification for reduction or replacement of the budgeted commitment of local tax revenue."

Sec. 37.  G.S. 122D-6(11) reads as rewritten:

"(11)   Accept federal, State or private financial or technical assistance and comply with any conditions for such assistance, proved provided such conditions are not in conflict with the intent of this Chapter;".

Sec. 38.  G.S. 122D-6(20) reads as rewritten:

"(20)   Purchase or participate in the purchase and enter into commitments by itself or together with others for the purchase of federally issured issued securities; provided that the proceeds of such securities will be utilized in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter."

Sec. 39.  G.S. 126-5(c)(1)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        Is in a secondary level or professional position and has not been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina for the immediate 24 preceding months; or ".

Sec. 40.  G.S. 126-5(c1)(9) reads as rewritten: