GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 27.  G.S. 90-210.60(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      'Insurance company' means any corporation, association, partnership, society, order, individual or aggregation of individuals engaging in or proposing or attempting to engage as principals in any kind of insurance business, including the exchanging of reciprocal or interinsurance contracts between individuals, partnerships, and corporations. corporations;".

Sec. 28.  G.S. 90-321(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      It is determined by the attending physician that the declarant's present condition is

a.         Terminal; and Terminal and incurable; or

b.         Incurable; or

c.         Diagnosed as a persistent vegetative state; and".

Sec. 29.  G.S. 90-322(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      It is determined by the attending physician that the person's present condition is:

a.         Terminal; and Terminal and incurable; or

b.         Incurable; or

c.         Diagnosed as a persistent vegetative state; and".