GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       A recent change in federal or State budgetary policy.

(4)       A federal regulation.

(5)       A court order.

An agency must prepare a written statement of its findings of need for a temporary rule.  The statement must be signed by the head of the agency adopting the rule.

An agency must begin rule-making proceedings for a permanent rule by the day it adopts a temporary rule.  An agency begins rule-making proceedings for a permanent rule by submitting to the codifier Codifier of Rules written notice of its intent to adopt a permanent rule."

Sec. 55.  G.S. 159-30(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Moneys may be deposited at interest in any bank, savings and loan association, or trust company in this State in the form of certificates of deposit or such other forms of time deposit as the Commission may approve.  Investment deposits, including investment deposits of the a mutual fund for local government investment created by G.S. 159-30(c)(6a), established under subdivision (c)(8) of this section, shall be secured as provided in G.S. 159-31(b)."

Sec. 56.  G.S. 159G-8(a) reads as rewritten: