GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 5.  G.S. 143-299.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Notwithstanding G.S. 14-247 and G.S. 143-341(8)i, the Department of Administration or any other department of State government may allow North Carolina Amateur Sports to have the use of State trucks and vans for the 1989 and the 1990 State Games of North Carolina.  There will not be any charge for use of vehicles under this act. section."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 1-567.41(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The parties may agree on a procedure of appointing the arbitrator arbitral tribunal subject to the provisions of subsections (d) and (e) of this section."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 7A-38(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)       Inadmissability Inadmissibility of negotiations.