GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing contained in this section shall prevent or prohibit a contract, promise or agreement whereby a promisor shall indemnify or hold harmless any promisee or the promisee's independent contractors, agents, employees or indemnitees against liability for damages resulting from the sole negligence of the promisor, its agents or employees. This section shall not affect an insurance contract, worker's compensation, or any other agreement issued by an insuror, insurer, nor shall this section apply to promises or agreements under which a public utility as defined in G.S. 62-3(23)including a railroad corporation as an indemnitee. This section shall not apply to contracts entered into by the Department of Transportation pursuant to G.S. 136-28.1."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 44A-23(b)(1)i. reads as rewritten:

"i.         The contractor, within 30 days following the date of the building permit is issued for the improvement of the real property involved, posts on the property in a visible location adjacent to the posted building permit and files in the office of the Clerk of Superior Court in each county wherein the real property to be improved is located, a completed and signed Notice of Contract form and the second or third tier subcontractor fails to serve upon the contractor a completed and signed Notice of Subcontract form by the same means of service as described in G.S. 44A-19(d); or".

Sec. 14.  G.S. 48-36(f) reads as rewritten: