GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 39.  G.S. 126-5(c)(1)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        Is in a secondary level or professional position and has not been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina for the immediate 24 preceding months; or ".

Sec. 40.  G.S. 126-5(c1)(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      Employees whose salaries are fixed under the authority vested in the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina by the provisions of G.S. 116-11(4), 116-1(5), 116-11(5), and 116-14."

Sec. 40.1.  G.S. 130A-14(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Secretary may allow employees of the Department to assist any private nonprofit foundation that works directly with services or programs of the Department and whose sole purpose is to support the services and programs of the Department, and may provide other appropriate services to any such foundation. No employee of the Department may work with a foundation for more than 20 hours in any one month.  Chapter 150B of the General Statutes does not apply to any assistance of or services provided to a private nonprofit foundation pursuant to this section."

Sec. 41.  G.S. 130A-295.02(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       A resident inspector shall be assigned to a commercial hazardous waste facility for a maximum of 12 consecutive months or 18 months in a 24-month period.