GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(2)      'Private real estate school' means any real estate educational entity which is privately owned and operated by an individual, partnership, corporation or association, and which conducts, for a profit or tuition charge, real estate salesman or broker prelicensing courses prescribed by G.S. 93A-4(a), provided that a private proprietary business or trade school licensed by the State Board of Community Colleges under G.S. 115D-90 to conduct courses other than those real estate courses described herein shall not be considered to be a private real estate school."

Sec. 30.  G.S. 96-8(13)a. reads as rewritten:

"a.        'Wages' shall include commissions, bonuses, any sums paid to an employee by an employer pursuant to an order of any court, the National Labor Relations Board, or any other lawfully constituted adjudicative agency or by private agreement, consent, or arbitration for loss of pay by reason of discharge, and the cash value of all remuneration in any medium other than cash.  The reasonable cash value of renumeration remuneration in any medium other than cash shall be estimated and determined in accordance with rules prescribed by the Commission; provided, if the remuneration of an individual is not based upon a fixed period or duration of time or if the individual's wages are paid at irregular intervals or in such manner as not to extend regularly over the period of employment, the wages for any week or for any calendar quarter for the purpose of computing an individual's right to unemployment benefits only shall be determined in such manner as may by authorized regulations be prescribed.  The regulations shall, so far as possible, secure results reasonably similar to those that would prevail if the individual were paid his wages at regular intervals.  The term 'wages' shall not include the amount of any payment with respect to services to, or on behalf of, an individual in its employ under a plan or system established by an employing unit which makes provision for individuals in its employ generally or for a class or classes of such individuals (including any amount paid by an employing unit for insurance or annuities, or into a fund, to provide for any such payment), on account of (i) retirement, or (ii) sickness or accident disability, or (iii) medical and hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability or (iv) death.  However, in the case of payments made to an employee or any of his dependents on account of sickness or accident disability, only payments which are received under a worker's compensation law shall be excluded from the term 'wages'.  Furthermore, the term 'wages' shall not include payment by an employer