GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The administrative support given by a corporation, business entity, labor union, professional association, or insurance company shall be designated on the books of the corporation, business entity, labor union, professional association, or insurance company as such and may not be treated by it as a business deduction for State income tax purposes."

Sec. 70.  G.S. 163-278.42(e)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Radio, television, newspaper, and billboard advertising for and on behalf of a political party or candidate: candidate;".

Sec. 71.  The first line of Section 1 of Chapter 267 of the 1991 Session Laws is amended by deleting the phrase "18B-1114.1(a)"and substituting the phrase "18B-1114.1".