GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If any party fails to make reasonable and adequate response to discovery on a timely basis or fails to comply with any order of the Commissioner with respect to discovery, the Commissioner on the Commissioner's own motion or on motion of any other party or person may order that the hearing be postponed, recessed, convened, or reconvened, as the case may be, following proper completion of discovery and reasonable notice to the person filing the statement, to the insurer, and to such other persons as may be designated by the Commissioner."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 58-51-15(f)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Any policy of a foreign or alien insurer, when delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this State, may contain any provision which is not less favorable to the insured or the beneficiary than the provisions of this Subchapter Articles 50 through 55 of this Chapter and which is prescribed or required by the law of the state under which the insurer is organized."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 58-51-30 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-51-30. Policies to cover newborn infants and adopted children.