GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 26.  G.S. 87-10(1a) reads as rewritten:

"(1a)    Residential contractor, which shall include any general contractor constructing only residences which are required to conform to the North Carolina Uniform Residential Building Code (Vol. 1-B); residential building code adopted by the Building Code Council pursuant to G.S. 143-138;".

Sec. 27.  G.S. 90-210.60(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      'Insurance company' means any corporation, association, partnership, society, order, individual or aggregation of individuals engaging in or proposing or attempting to engage as principals in any kind of insurance business, including the exchanging of reciprocal or interinsurance contracts between individuals, partnerships, and corporations. corporations;".

Sec. 28.  G.S. 90-321(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      It is determined by the attending physician that the declarant's present condition is

a.         Terminal; and Terminal and incurable; or

b.         Incurable; or

c.