GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(c)      In the case of policies whose Equivalent Level Death Benefit does not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), the requirement for providing a Policy Summary will be satisfied by delivery of a written statement containing the information described in G.S. 58-60-10, paragraphs 58-60-10(7), subdivisions b, c, d, e1, e2, e3, f, g, j, and k."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 58-70-15(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      Attorney[s]-at-law Attorneys-at-law handling claims and collections in their own name and not operating a collection agency under the management of a layman;".

Sec. 23.  G.S. 63A-11(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Bonds and notes issued under this section may be secured by one or more agreements, including forecloseable foreclosable deeds of trust and other trust instruments.  An agreement may pledge and assign to the trustee or the holders of its obligations the assets, revenues, and income provided for the security of the bonds or notes, including proceeds from the sale of any special user project or part thereof, insurance proceeds, condemnation awards, and third-party agreements, and may convey or mortgage the project and other property and collateral to secure a bond issue.

The Authority may subordinate the bonds or notes or its rights, assets, revenues, and income derived from any special user project to any prior, contemporaneous, or future securities or obligations or lien, mortgage, or other security interest."

Sec. 24.  G.S. 65-43(2) reads as rewritten: