GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this subsection, 'commercial hazardous waste facility' means that facility and any other commercial hazardous waste facility which that is operated by the same business entity or by a parent, subsidiary, or affiliate of that business entity.  As used in this subsection, the words 'affiliate,' 'parent,' and 'subsidiary' have the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations § 240.12b-2 (1 April 1990 Edition)."

Sec. 42.  G.S. 131A-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131A-2. Legislative findings.

It is hereby declared to be the policy of the State of North Carolina to promote the public health and welfare by providing means for financing, refinancing, acquiring, constructing, equipping and providing of health care facilities to serve the people of the State and to make accessible to them modern and efficient health care facilities.

The General Assembly hereby finds and declares that:

(1)       There is a need to overcome existing and anticipated physical and technical obsolescence of existing health care facilities and to provide additional modern and efficient health care facilities in the State; and

(2)       Unless measures are adopted to alleviate such need, the shortage of such facilities will become increasingly more urgent and serious; and

(3)       In order to meet such shortage and thereby promote the public health and welfare of the people of the State, it is necessary for the State to assist in the providing of adequate modern and efficient health care facilities in the State so that health and hospital care and services may be expanded, improved and fostered to the fullest extent practicable.

The General Assembly hereby further finds and declares that the financing, refinancing, acquiring, constructing, equipping and providing of health care facilities are public uses and public purposes and that enactment of this Part Chapter is necessary and proper for effectuating the purposes hereof."

Sec. 43.  G.S. 131C-11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131C-11. Denial and revocation of license.

(a)       The Department shall deny a license applied for under G.S. 131C-4 or 131C-6 or revoke a license after issuance for the following reasons:

(1)       The application is incomplete.