GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this section shall in any way affect any other actions which have been or may hereafter be brought under the Tort Claims Act against North Carolina State University, nor shall the provisions of this section in any way abrogate or replace the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act."

Sec. 34.  The second G.S. 120-2(c)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      Mecklenburg County Tract 0044 Block 906F is shown on the computer database as part of OAK when it is in fact correctly shown on the Board of Elections map as part of Charlotte Pct. 16;".

Sec. 35.  The title of Article 15 of Chapter 120 reads as rewritten:

"ARTICLE 15.

Retirement Systems Legislative Actuarial Note Act."

Sec. 36.  G.S. 122C-146 reads as rewritten:

"§ 122C-146.  Fee for service.

The area authority and its contractual agencies shall prepare fee schedules for services and shall make every reasonable effort to collect appropriate reimbursement for costs in providing these services from individuals or entities able to pay, including insurance and third-party payment, except that individuals may not be charged for services involving multidisciplinary evaluations, intervention plan development, and case management services provided to eligible infants and toddlers and their families.  This exemption from charges does not exempt insurors insurers or other third-party payors from being charged for payment for these services.  However, no individual may be refused services because of an inability to pay.  All funds collected from fees from area authority operated services shall be used for the fiscal operation or capital improvements of the area authority's programs.  The collection of fees by an area authority may not be used as justification for reduction or replacement of the budgeted commitment of local tax revenue."

Sec. 37.  G.S. 122D-6(11) reads as rewritten:

"(11)   Accept federal, State or private financial or technical assistance and comply with any conditions for such assistance, proved provided such conditions are not in conflict with the intent of this Chapter;".